Northridge dominated on both the boys and girls sides while sweeping host Goshen and Plymouth in Northern Lakes Conference double-dual meets Thursday.

For the Raider boys, Matt VanCoppenolle and Camden Lacey were both double individual winners, while for the girls, Kenzie Weber and Lauren Miller notched such doubles.

Northridge also won all six relays on the evening as well. The boys beat Goshen 117-63 and downed Plymouth 138-41. The girls topped Goshen 131-54 and sank Plymouth 138-47.

Both RedHawk teams notched convincing victores over Plymouth.

 

BOYS SWIMMING

NORTHRIDGE 117, GOSHEN 63

NORTHRIDGE 138, PLYMOUTH 41

GOSHEN 138, PLYMOUTH 46

200 medley relay: Northridge (Tyler Overmyer, Kristopher Keller, Turner Koch, Stephen Kiser) 1:43.86; Goshen 1:47.37.

200 freestyle: Matt VanCoppenolle (N) 1:50.86, Bryce Brouillette (N) 1:50.88, Gabe Goertz (G) 1:59.66.

200 individual medley: Kristopher Keller (N) 2:08.16, Tyler Overmyer (N) 2:11.55, Joey Garberick (N) 2:12.98.

50 freestyle: Camden Lacey (N) 23.33, Stephen Kiser (N) 23.61, Brad Thomas (N) 24.19.

Diving: Joey Wade (G) 180.95, Conner Mathews (P) 142.45, Lucas DeMoya (G) 112.55.

100 butterfly: Camden Lacey (N) 55.39, Alex Ramos (G) 56.92, Alan Rivera (G) 57.28.

100 freestyle: Matt VanCoppenolle (N) 49.71, Mitchell Walters (G) 50.91, Bryce Brouillette (N) 51.96.

500 freestyle: Turner Koch (N) 5:10.35, Ryan Diamond (N) 5:23.74, Sam Metcalfe (G) 5:32.72.

200 freestyle relay: Northridge (Bryce Brouillette, Joey Garberick, Camden Lacey, Matthew VanCoppenolle) 1:34.34; Goshen 1:35.52.

100 backstroke: Tyler Overmyer (N) 58.07, Gabe Goertz (G) 1:03.38, Cade Fisher (G) 1:07.95.

100 breaststroke: Logan Hoogenboom (G) 1:03.85, Kristopher Keller (N) 1:04.43, Tristan Swihart (N) 1:13.77.

 

400 freestyle relay: Northridge (Camden Lacey, Bryce Brouillette, Tyler Overmyer, Matthew VanCoppenolle) 3:29.50; Northridge 3:36.86.

 

ELKHART CENTRAL 149, SB WASHINGTON 33

200 medley relay: Central (Anthony Bollero, Austin Dreamer, Chris Quarandillo, Michael Beveridge) 2:01.38; Central 2:05.72.

200 freestyle: Clayton Corvin (E) 2:17.42, Devin Brink (E) 2:34.84, Christian Batie (E) 2:43.48.

200 individual medley: Eric Kelm (E) 2:09.01, Chris Quarandillo (E) 2:24.62, Dylan Chadwick (E) 2:50.85.

50 freestyle: Adam Krauter (E) 24.67, Michael Beveridge (E) 27.30, Michael Huang (E) 29.84.

Diving: Noah Sear (E) 175.25, Mikey Holt (E) 147.95, Henry Gatzemeyer (E) 140.55.

100 butterfly: Eric Kelm (E) 58.67, Cody Cox (E) 1:09.38, Austin Beringer (W) 1:11.23.

100 freestyle: Austin Dreamer (E) 50.65, Joe Gatzemeyer (E) 59.35, Nathan Glaser (W) 1:08.21.

500 freestyle: Adam Krauter (E) 5:20.64, Nathan Byrd (E) 6:09.63, Austin Beringer (W) 6:26.39.

200 freestyle relay: Central (Michael Beveridge, Chris Quarandillo, Anthony Bollero, Austin Dreamer) 1:44.43; Central 1:46.97.

100 backstroke: Carter Rief (E) 1:06.12, Clayton Corvin (E) 1:17.46, Anthony Bollero (E) 1:19.01.

100 breaststroke: Austin Dreamer (E) 1:08.03, Emi Huerta (E) 1:22.46, Ronnie Anderson (W) 1:30.25.

400 freestyle relay: Central (Eric Kelm, Chase Bontrager, Dylan Chadwick, Adam Krauter) 4:06.88; Central 4:57.30.

 

 

 

GIRLS SWIMMING

NORTHRIDGE 131, GOSHEN 54

NORTHRIDGE 138, PLYMOUTH 47

GOSHEN 122, PLYMOUTH 63

200 medley relay: Northridge (Lauren Miller, August Hartzell, Madison Kenyon, JC Burbrink) 1:56.35; Goshen 2:02.82.

200 freestyle: Kenzie Weber (N) 1:58.83, Jenna Miller (N) 2:05.81, Grace Ritchie (N) 2:13.58.

200 individual medley: August Hartzell (N) 2:18.92, Caitlin Clark (N) 2:23.09, Janelle Burbrink (N) 2:29.49.

50 freestyle: Lauren Miller (N) 24.86, Jenna Nethercutt (N) 25.69, Taylor Eby (N) 28.70.

Diving: Rylee Dahlman (N) 315.90, Sara Troyer (N) 296.75, Walton-Hernandez 129.65.

100 butterfly: Lauren Miller (N) 59.91, Jenea Born (G) 1:01.83, Madison Kenyon (N) 1:07.71.

100 freestyle: Jenna Nethercutt (N) 55.99, Zoe Eichorn (G) 56.49, Jenna Miller (N) 58.20.

500 freestyle: Catilin Clark (N) 5:39.98, Madison Kenyon (N) 5:53.24, Grace Ritchie (N) 6:00.27.

200 freestyle relay: Northridge (Jenna Miller, Jenna Nethercutt, Grace Ritchie, Lauren Miller) 1:45.59; Goshen 1:51.06.

100 backstroke: Kenzie Weber (N) 1:01.61, Janelle Burbrink (N) 1:08.25, JC Burbrink 1:10.62.

100 breaststroke: August Hartzell (N) 1:12.58, Jenea Born (G) 1:15.47, Taylor Eby (N) 1:24.92.

 

400 freestyle relay: Northridge (Jenna Miller, Kenzie Weber, Jenna Nethercutt, August Hartzell) 3:48.89; Goshen 4:17.36.

 

ELKHART CENTRAL 144, SB WASHINGTON 23

200 medley relay: Central (Ellie Malloy, Stacy Dibley, Sydney Dygert, Olivia Maack) 2:06.08; Central 2:12.44.

200 freestyle: Ashlynne Schriefer (E) 2:25.47, Breanne Beggs (E) 2:39.33.

200 individual medley: Sabryna Stanley (E) 2:41.10, Morgan Tepe (E) 2:45.11.

40 freestyle: Mycah Callahan 31.17, Reyna McCornish (E) 34.67.

Diving: Hannah Sears (E) 153.85, Breanna Ciesielski (W) 141.25.

100 butterfly: Sydney Dygert (E) 58.54, Olivia Maack (E) 1:07.18.

100 freestyle: Jacquelyn Stout (E) 1:05.42, Hannah Myers (E) 1:07.83.

500 freestyle: Amanda Allison (E) 6:28.14, Maria LaRocca (E) 6:43.86.

200 freestyle relay: Central (Sydney Dygert, Amanda Allison, Morgan Tepe, Isabelle Grove) 1:55.31; Central 2:00.67.

100 backstroke: Isabelle Grove (E) 1:14.66, Chloe Matchette (E) 1:15.7.

100 breaststroke: Kourtney Buckley (E) 1:30.87, Stacy Dibley (E) 1:35.19.

400 freestyle relay: Central (Ellie Malloy, Mycah Callahan, Lilly Fann, Olivia Maack) 4:38.00; Central 4:41.53.

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

BETHANY CHRISTIAN 46, PRAIRIE HEIGHTS 42 (OT)

Bethany: Anna Barnard 0, Tarynn Clark 14, Tessa Clark 0, Hannah Yeakey 4, Jadyn Kaufmann 2, Abby Hochstetler 6, Anya Kauffman 18, Emma Thomas 0, Kassy Miller 0, Bailey Hanton 2, Mariah Miller 0, Megan Duckworth 0, Grace Rheinheimer 0, Hannah Rose 0. Totals: 16 12-26 46.

Heights: Lydia Johnston 0, Kaitlyn Rumsey 7, Havanna Kleeberg 2, Shelby Fish 13, Natalie Ley 0, Liz German 8, Maddie Newby 0, Alexis German 10, Kenna Aaron 0, Bailey Pfafman 2, Abbie Gilliland 0. Totals: 17 1-8 42.

Scoring By Quarters

Bethany`8`9`10`10`9`—`46

Heights`10`11`7`9`5`—`42

3-point goals: Bethany (2) - Kauffman; Heights (7) - Fish 3, L. German 2, A. German 2.

Rebounds: Bethany (36) - Yeakey 8, Hochstetler 7, Kauffman 7; Heights (33) - Fish 9, L. German 8.

Assists: Bethany (8) - Tarynn Clark 6; Heights (5) - Fish 2, A. German 2.

Steals: Bethany (3) - Tarynn Clark 2; Heights (6) - Kleeberg 2, A. German 2.

Turnovers: Bethany 11; Heights 10.

Fouls: Bethany 15; Heights 22. Fouled out - Pfafman.

Records: Bethany 5-3, Heights 4-6.

 

WRESTLING

ELKHART MEMORIAL 49, CONCORD 20

106: Matt Kline (E) pinned Christian Laguerre :56; 113: Logan Lawson (C) won by forfeit; 120: Christian Mejia (E) pinned Roemello Moon 1:51; 126: Austyn Cole (E) won by disqualification over Luis Ortiz; 132: Kendall Jenkins (E) def. Kevin Sibal 4-3; 138: Bailey Stockman (C) def. Logan Nichols 7-5; 145: Koby Lundy (E) pinned Logan Sunday 1:14; 152: Jordan Siddons (E) pinned Eliut Ramirez 3:03; 160: Azael Acosta (C) def. Dakota Hulsey 10-3; 170: Jordan Contreras (C) pinned James Goldsborough 3:35; 182: Jorge Palominio (E) won by major decison over Javier Gandorilla 16-4; 195: David Eli (E) pinned Brandon Powell 2:54; 220: Caleb Miller def. Edwin Avila 1-0; 285: Brett Coulahan (E) pinned Brandon Stank 4:00.  

 

JIMTOWN 54, SB WASHINGTON 21

 

106: Dockery (W) pinned Hunter Funderburk 2:29; 113: Hunter Whitman (J) def. Hardy 7-4; 120: Hunter Watts pinned Carter 1:44; 132: Conner Gimson (J) pinned Peregrant 2:52; 138: Jacob Werts (J) def. Siata 6-4; 145: Williams (W) pinned Dylan Thompson 3:24; 152: Loftus (W) def. Tyler Norment 5-2; 160: Kenny Kerrn (J) pinned Harris 3:44; 170: Dillon Heintzberger (J) pinned Knight 2:22; 182: Dalton Heintzberger (J) pinned Frydrych :56; 195: Logan Blount (J) won by forfeit; 220: Caleb Fowler (J) won by forfeit; 285: McWilliams (W) pinned Keenan Perkins :08.

 

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.