Rasheek Bonds, Noah Cauette, Erik Contreras, Enrique Flores, Daniel Hidalgo, Julio Navarro and Noah Shively each won by pin as Goshen topped host Elkhart Memorial 58-18 in a Northern Lakes Conference wrestling dual Tuesday.

The RedHawks (12-4) earned their first NLC victory to stand 1-1, while the Crimson Chargers dropped to 2-1 in the league.

Edwin Avila and David Eli were winners by pin for Memorial.

 

WRESTLING

GOSHEN 58, ELKHART MEMORIAL 18

126: Enrique Flores (G) pinned Austyn Cole 1:44. 132: Colin Fletcher (G) def. Darnell Johnson 7-3. 138: Noah Cauette (G) pinned Kendall Jenkins 2:22. 145: Noah Shively (G) pinned Koby Lundy 1:13. 152: Jordan Siddons (E) pinned Nick Ragsdale 3:35. 160: Rene Gutierrez (G) won by major decision over Dakota Hulsey 11-2. 170: Daniel Hildalgo (G) pinned James Goldsborough 1:15.

182: Julio Navarro (G) pinned Jorge Palomino 2:55. 195: Edwin Avila (E) pinned Eduardo Lopez 2:12. 220: David Eli (E) pinned Steven Worlds 2:37. 285: Erik Contreras (G) def. Brett Coulahan 2-0. 106: Fernando Flores (G) won by forfeit. 113: Rasheek Bonds (G) pinned Matt Kline 5:40. 120: Braxton Rodriguez (G) won by forfeit.

 

Record: Goshen 12-4 (1-1 NLC), Memorial (2-1 NLC).

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

NORTHRIDGE 50, WAWASEE 41

Wawasee: Kabrea Rostochok 5, Hannah-Marie Lamie 10, Casey Schroeder 2, Hannah Haines 11, Aubrey Kuhn 5, Seaquinn Bright 0, Aubrey Schmeltz 8. Totals: 15 11-19 41.

Northridge: Melinda Bontrager 0, Julaine Miller 0, Morgan Litwiller 5, Brooke McKinley 25, Meghan Bontrager 0, Carah Christner 0, Marci Miller 5, Meghan Cawood 0, Ayla Gray 0, Sierra Miller 2, Ashley Beckler 0, Kelsey Brickner 13. Totals: 13 19-27 50.

Scoring By Quarters

Wawasee`11`5`9`16`—`41

Northridge`14`8`12`16`—`50

3-point goals: Wawasee (0); Northridge (5) - McKinley 3, Brickner 2.

Rebounds: Northridge (23) - M. Miller 8, McKinley 5.

Assists: Northridge (4) - McKinley 2.

Steals: Northridge (11) - McKinley 3, J. Miller 2, Litwiller 2, M. Miller 2 .

Fouls: Wawasee 20; Northridge 17. Fouled out - Schroeder.

Records: Wawasee 3-7 (0-1 NLC), Northridge 11-0 (1-0 NLC).

JV: Northridge 42, Wawasee 9.

 

BETHANY CHRISTIAN 47, LAKELAND CHRISTIAN 31

LCA: Winnie Kyandaluba 0, Melissa Goss 3, Jessica Slone 4, Hannah Salmons 0, Anna Reimink 2, Maddi Paris 0, Abigail Fishel 0, Brady Gross 6, Heather Plastow 0, Hope Fancil 16. Totals: 15 1-3 31.

Bethany: Anna Barnard 3, Tarynn Clark 11, Tessa Clark 7, Hannah Yeakey 6, Jadyn Kaufmann 0, Abby Hochstetler 1, Anya Kauffman 12, Emma Thomas 0, Kassy Miller 3, Bailey Hanton 2, Mariah Miller 0, Megan Duckworth 2. Totals: 15 14-25 47.

Scoring By Quarters

LCA`8`8`4`11`—`31

Bethany`7`17`9`14`—`47

3-point goals: LCA (0); Bethany (3) - Kauffman 2, Tessa Clark.

Rebounds: LCA (25) - Gross 11, Slone 7; Bethany (39) - Miller 10, Yeakey 6, Tarynn Clark 5, Tessa Clark 5, Kauffman 5.

Assists: LCA (7) - Goss 4; Bethany (9) - Tessa Clark 3, Kauffman 3.

Steals: LCA (10) - Fancil 4, Reimink 3; Bethany (14) - Tarynn Clark 4, Miller 4, Kauffman 3.

Turnovers: LCA 21; Bethany 19.

Fouls: LCA 20; Bethany 13. Fouled out - Slone.

Records: LCA 4-6, Bethany 7-3.

 

LAVILLE 61, ELKHART CHRISTIAN 13

ECA: Caroline Kitchen 2, Brooke Petty 3, Lexi Troyer 0, Tori Skaggs 0, Dylan Schroth 2, Leah Burden 2, Abbey McKivvin 4, Shealey Skaggs 0. 

LaVille: Hayley Berger 0, Jessica Tuttle 20, Shelfie Zeiger 3, Kelsey Aschenbrenner 4, Lindsey Aschenbrenner 11, Mallory Vernon 7, Nina Sajdak 0, Aryn Eash 12, Julia Hall 4. 

Scoring By Quarters

ECA`2`2`4`5`—`13

LaVille`19`20`15`7`—`61

3-point goals: ECA (1) - Petty; LaVille (4) - Eash 2, Tuttle, L. Aschenbrenner.

Records: ECA 2-8, LaVille 5-3.

 

WEST NOBLE 50, GOSHEN 33

West Noble: Kaylie Warble 19, Lauren Burns 11, Madison Schermerhorn 7, Kasia Weigold 4, Megan Godfrey 2, Kristina Teels 2, Tara Miller 2, Tori Miller 2, Angela Gross 1. Totals: 15 18-24 50.

Goshen: Jill Kissinger 0, Ashton Ellis 9, Josie Walters 5, Brooke Bechtel 0, Jordan Nemeth 2, Megan Harmelink 0, Aylissa Trosper 15, Regan Mast 0, Maggie Gallagher 0, Lizzie Kirkton 0, Hayley Mast 0, Nyla Dean 2, Remya Johnson 0, Breanna Beacher 0. Totals: 14 0-3 33.

Scoring By Quarters

West Noble`18`9`11`12`—`50

Goshen`2`14`6`11`—`33

3-point goals: West Noble (2) - Burns, Schemerhorn; Goshen (5) - Trosper 3, Walters, Bechtel.

Fouls: West Noble 10; Goshen 22. Fouled out - Trosper.

Records: West Noble 7-2, Goshen 4-6.

 

GIRLS SWIMMING

NORTHRIDGE 105, ELKHART MEMORIAL 65

200 medley relay: Northridge (Janelle Burbrink, Taylor Eby, Caitlin Clark, Jenna Miller) 2:06.20, Memorial 2:07.58.

200 freestyle: Jenna Nethercutt (N) 2:08.49, Madison Kenyon (N) 2:14.46, Samantha Brugh (E) 2:32.53.

200 individual medley: Kenzie Weber (N) 2:23.14, Grace Ritchie (N) 2:34.79, Ashlyn Corpe (E) 2:48.00.

50 freestyle: Ally Bailey (E) 25.67, Jenna Miller (N) 26.05, Katie Stephan (E) 30.47.

100 butterfly: Kenzie Weber (N) 1:01.32, Kim Rezutko (E) 1:01.94, Caitlin Clark (N) 1:06.00.

100 freestyle: Jenna Miller (N) 56.98, Ally Bailey (E) 57.35, Katie Stephan (E) 1:08.50.

500 freestyle: Jenna Nethercutt (N) 5:42.47, Janelle Burbrink (N) 6:04.39, Samantha Brugh (E) 6:38.84.

200 freestyle relay: Northridge (Jenna Miller, Grace Ritchie, Kenzie Weber, Jenna Nethercutt) 1:48.32, Memorial 2:13.23.

100 backstroke: Madison Kenyon (N) 1:12.03, Ashlyn Corpe (E) 1:17.35, Logan Pippenger (N) 1:20.07.

100 breaststroke: Kim Rezutko (E) 1:14.97, Caitlin Clark (N) 1:18.84, Janelle Burbrink (N) 1:22.46.

400 freestyle relay: Northridge (Jenna Nethercutt, Grace Ritchie, Logan Pippenger, Caitlin Clark) 4:16.90, Northridge 4;20.40.

 

PENN 153, SB WASHINGTON 22

200 medley relay: Penn (Makenna Bottorf, Meagan Ronci, Lizzy Mejia, Maddie Ziegert) 1:55.48, Penn 2:08.02.

200 freestyle: Sydney Acito (P) 2:08.25, Mimi Toroczkai (P) 2:10.29, Mackenzie Richards (P) 2:14.29.

200 individual medley: Maddie Ziegert (P) 2:18.87, Ally Langfeldt (P) 2:23.36, Sophia Darr (P) 2:35.26.

50 freestyle: Kayla Molnar (P) 25.92, Gwynne Ohlson (P) 28.79, Corisa Conner (P) 35.41.

Diving: Bailey Betzer (P) 200.65, Kayla Ryan (P) 165.65, Alexis Owens (P) 144.85.

100 butterfly: Meagan Ronci (P) 59.53, Madison Sheehan (P) 1:14.45, Caroline Marks (P) 1:15.22.

100 freestyle: Makenna Bottorff (P) 55.29, Elena Mercurio (P) 1:06.22, Hannah Moran (P) 1:10.26.

500 freestyle: Kionna Clayton (P) 5:34.56, Maggie Finnessy (P) 6:16.39, Charlotte White (P) 7:19.43.

200 freestyle relay: Penn (Sophia Darr, Meagan Ronci, Alyssa Richards, Kayla Molnar) 1:44.31, Penn 1:45.61.

100 backstroke: Taylor Bush (P) 1:06.34, Isabella Costa (P) 1:09.89, Caroline Marks (P) 1:11.14.

100 breaststroke: Madison Sheehan (P) 1:19.81, Mimi Toroczkai (P) 1:23.55, Alyssa Richards (P) 1:30.03.

400 freestyle relay: Penn (Makenna Bottorf, Meagan Ronci, Ally Langfeldt, Taylor Bush) 3:43.89, Penn 3:44.88.

 

CONCORD 117, WAWASEE 68

200 medley relay: Concord (Olivia Trout, Gabby Sponseller, Maddisen Lantz, Katelyn Zeser) 2:00.61, Concord 2:06.61.

200 freestyle: Alex Beer (C) 2:03.57, Makayla Miller (C) 2:03.75, Shelby Adams (W) 2:04.96.

200 individual medley: Paige Miller (W) 2:14.36, Alyssa Koch (W) 2:23.37, Tess Lietzan (C) 2:23.80.

50 freestyle: Olivia Trout (C) 26.01, Daniella Bessonov (C) 27.77, Caitlin Kingrey (W) 30.05.

Diving: Lauren Boone (C) 246.20, Jenna Lechlitner (C) 216.85, Riley Kunkle (W) 136.10.

100 butterfly: Maddisen Lantz (C) 1:04.32, April Ordonez (C) 1:07.87, Katelyn Zeser (C) 1:09.69.

100 freestyle: Paige Miller (W) 54.63, Gabby Sponseller (C) 59.85, Veronica Lidy (C) 1:00.12.

500 freestyle: Ella Park (W) 5:38.10, Jillian Dawson (C) 5:41.78, Olivia Trout (C) 5:44.85.

200 freestyle relay: Concord (Makayla Miller, Daniella Bessonov, Alex Beer, Maddisen Lantz) 1:45.28, Wawasee 1:48.35.

100 backstroke: Makayla Miller (C) 1:04.77, Alyssa Koch (W) 1:05.00, Brooklyn Messenger (C) 1:07.44.

100 breaststroke: Shelby Adams (W) 1:13.70, Jillian Dawson (C) 1:15.87, Gabby Sponseller (C) 1:15.87.

400 freestyle relay: Wawasee (Ella Park, Alyssa Koch, Shelby Adams, Paige Miller) 3:52.47, Concord 3:53.01.

 

NORTHWOOD 98, PLYMOUTH 85

NorthWood: 1st places - 200 medley relay (Megan Stankovich, Elle Jansen, Kate Jarvis, Brittany Hershberger), 200 individual medley (Elle Jansen), 50 freestyle (Kate Jarvis), diving (Laura Schrock), 100 butterfly (Kate Jarvis), 500 freestyle (Megan Stankovich), 100 breaststroke (Elle Jansen), 400 freestyle relay (Megan Stankovich, Elle Jansen, Haley Grove, Kate Jarvis).

 

BOYS SWIMMING

NORTHRIDGE 115, ELKHART MEMORIAL 54

200 medley relay: Northridge (Tyler Overmyer, Joey Garberick, Turner Koch, Ben Mueller) 1:51.32, Northridge 1:53.40.

200 freestyle: Mitchell Rockrohr (E) 1:58.30, Ryan Diamond (N) 1:59.70, Nathan Mora (E) 2:02.36.

200 individual medley: Matt VanCoppenolle (N) 2:07.64, Turner Koch (N) 2:11.59, Aaron Simpson (E) 2:26.74.

50 freestyle: Stephen Kiser (N) 23.81, Tyler Rouch (E) 24.46, Dylan Piehl (N) 24.90.

100 butterfly: Joey Garberick (N) 59.91, Julian Moreno (N) 1:05.56, Daniel Simenov 1:06.54.

100 freestyle: Tyler Overmyer (N) 54.56, Brad Thomas (N) 55.80, Nathan Mora (E) 56.08.

500 freestyle: Nicholas Dibley (N) 5:00.41, Collin Welles (E) 5:22.47, Ryan Diamond (N) 5:26.24.

200 freestyle relay: Northridge (Matthew VanCoppenolle, Tristan Swihart, Tyler Overmyer, Turner Koch) 1:39.91, Northridge 1:41.72.

100 backstroke: Stephen Kiser (N) 1:02.71, Ben Mueller (N) 1:08.62, Daniel Simenov (E) 1:14.22.

100 breaststroke: Mitchell Rockrohr (E) 1:04.06, Matt VanCoppenolle (N) 1:04.93, Tyler Rouch (E) 1:07.04.

400 freestyle relay: Northridge (Turner Koch, Tyler Overmyer, Ryan Diamond, Stephen Kiser) 3:38.73, Memorial 3:40.90.

 

PENN 149, SB WASHINGTON 29

200 medley relay: Penn (Matthew Pruitt, Matt Rach, Michael Adami, Mike Knutson) 1:49.72, Penn 1:54.19.

200 freestyle: Axel Brandenburg (P) 1:51.07, Cole Pollyea (P) 2:03.19, Garrett Wolfram (P) 2:04.07.

200 individual medley: Matt Rach (P) 2:09.56, Bryce Holt (P) 2:15.03, Matthew Pruitt (P) 2:18.46.

50 freestyle: Evan Dies (P) 23.51, Troy Weber (P) 24.37, Blake Trowbridge (P) 28.60.

Diving: Austin Miller (P) 127.35, Brennan Dawson (P) 115.25, Malik Johnson (W) 111.90.

100 butterfly: Matthew Pruitt (P) 1:00.59, Ethan Backhus (P) 1:02.15, Garrett VanParys (P) 1:05.13.

100 freestyle: Michael Adami (P) 54.13, Cole (P) 54.70, Brad Pierce (P) 56.95.

500 freestyle: Mike Knutson (P) 5:16.41, Garrett Wolfram (P) 5:40.27, Austin Beringer (W) 6:18.51.

200 freestyle relay: Penn (Ethan Backhus, Bryce Holt, Mike Knutson, Cole Pollyea) 1:36.08, Penn 1:37.39.

100 backstroke: Evan Dies (P) 57.40, Troy Weber (P) 1:04.37, Matt Rach (P) 1:04.50.

100 breaststroke: Axel Brandenburg (P) 1:05.20, Michael Adami (P) 1:11.78, Bryce Holt (P) 1:18.45.

400 freestyle relay: Penn (Matt Rach, Blake Trowbridge, Matthew Pruitt, Brad Pierce) 3:46.33, Penn 3:46.47.

 

CONCORD 109, WAWASEE 77

200 medley relay: Concord (Kallaghan Findley, Tyler McClendon, Garrett Roberts, Ryan Jackowiak) 1:47.39, Concord 1:52.31.

200 freestyle: Jared Krugman (W) 1:52.37, Sam Lower (C) 1:55.27, Garrett Roberts (C) 1:57.81.

200 individual medley: Brady Robinson (W) 1:58.10, Kallaghan Findley (C) 2:03.56, Ben Housand (C) 2:18.73.

50 freestyle: Matt Bond (C) 24.17, Ryan Jackowiak (C) 24.54, Brett Willaman (W) 25.26.

Diving: Austin Leas (C) 231.45, Austin Dunithan (W) 179.60, Brady Claasen (W) 161.45.

100 butterfly: Jake Cowan (W) 58.64, Sam Lower (C) 59.39, Spencer Naugler (W) 1:01.17.

100 freestyle: Garrett Roberts (C) 51.51, Jonathan Gomez (C) 54.45, Brett Willaman (W) 54.75.

500 freestyle: Jared Krugman (W) 5:04.08, Ryan Jackowiak (C) 5:12.26, Isaiah Metcalf (W) 5:29.95.

200 freestyle relay: Concord (Garrett Roberts, Matt Bond, Brendin Green, Sam Lower) 1:35.59, Wawasee 1:37.84.

100 backstroke: Kallaghan Findley (C) 58.07, Jake Cowan (W) 1:03.97, Hayden Gill (C) 1:04.34.

100 breaststroke: Brady Robinson (W) 1:01.87, Ben Housand (C) 1:08.23, Matt Bond (C) 1:09.75.

400 freestyle relay: Concord (Sam Lower, Brendin Green, Kallaghan Findley, Ryan Jackowiak) 3:27.83, Wawasee 3:31.24.

 

PLYMOUTH 120, NORTHWOOD 57

NorthWood: 1st places - 200 individual medley (Jason McNeil), 500 freestyle (Jason McNeil). 2nd-100 freestyle (Daniel Hochstetler), 100 butterfly (Michael Chupp).

 

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.