Thursday, November 27, 2014

Westview

Loading...


Chandler Aspy’s career high leads Westview.


Posted on Nov. 25, 2014 at 11:19 p.m.
 Goshen sophomore Brady Bechtel (10) brings the ball down court. Goshen played Warsaw in a boys' basketball sectional game hosted in Elkhart on March 4, 2014. Seven area teams are playing this week as boys basketball season opens.

Two top area guards will be on display when Mishawaka Marian travels to Goshen, while Concord has a new opponent in Prairie Heights

Anthony Anderson

Posted on Nov. 25, 2014 at 1:37 p.m.
 Fairfield's Brock Goeglein (21) shoots over West Noble's Drew Schermerhorn in a Class 3A Wawasee Sectional game on Friday, March 7, 2014. The Falcons and Goeglein return to the same gym on Tuesday, Nov. 25, for their season opener against the host Warriors.

Varsity teams set for 22-game schedules, JV teams for seven-minute quarters. Here’s the opening week lineup.

Anthony Anderson

Posted on Nov. 24, 2014 at 9:06 p.m.
Recommended for You
Posted on Nov. 22, 2014 at 3:20 p.m.

Seven area grapplers are returning state qualifiers — Elkhart Central’s Eliseo Guerra, Elkhart Memorial’s Tony Vaughn and Penn’s Chase Osborn, Drew Hildebrandt, Kobe Woods, Joey Mammolenti and Austin Slates.

Posted on Nov. 16, 2014 at 9:00 a.m.

Chandler Aspy returns for the Warriors, but the other four starters have graduated.

Posted on Nov. 11, 2014 at 2:27 p.m.

MVP honors go to Bucky Carpenter, Lucas Hunter and Jordan Stoltzfus for boys soccer; Richmond Stoltzfus for boys cross country; Andrew Yoder for boys tennis; Erika Gamble, Riley Hochstetler, Stephanie Mowery, Tori Oesch and Karla Yoder for girls soccer; Kailyn Warren for girls cross country; and Grace Hales for volleyball.

Posted on Nov. 8, 2014 at 6:29 p.m.

The Elkhart Truth will preview each area team in the coming weeks, but we get it started now with some capsule glances.

Posted on Nov. 5, 2014 at 1:05 p.m.

Westview's Makai Gingerich, Grace Hales, Alexis Hostetler and Maria McCoy and Fairfield's Kelsey Schiffli, Hannah Siegel and Lauren Streit are first-teamers.

Posted on Nov. 5, 2014 at 12:56 p.m.

Westview’s Lucas Hunter, Jacob Berkey, Jordan Stoltzfus and Bucky Carpenter and Chandler Aspy are on the boys team while Steph Mowery, Riley Hochstetler, Tori Oesch, Grace St. Clair and Erika Gamble are on the girls squad.

Posted on Oct. 18, 2014 at 10:26 p.m.

The Warriors’ Andrew Yoder and Zach Schrock finished the season 15-2 together.

Posted on Oct. 18, 2014 at 6:24 p.m.

The No. 7-ranked Warriors finish 16-3-2 with loss to No. 8 Blackhawk.

Posted on Oct. 17, 2014 at 7:36 a.m.

Players from Bethany, Fairfield, Goshen, NorthWood, Westview and Penn were named All-District.

Posted on Oct. 16, 2014 at 10:45 p.m.

Westview to play FW Blackhawk for regional title. 


Loading...
Loading...