Tuesday, September 23, 2014
Loading...





Thursday junior high track results

Northridge, Concord, NorthWood and Goshen competed.


Posted on April 25, 2014 at 1:23 p.m.

Junior High

Eighth Grade Boys Track

Concord 57, Northridge 43

Winners: Shot put — N. Hooley (N) 40-0¾. Long jump — S. Riley 17-4. High jump — D. Debroka (C) 5-0. Discus — Z. Gaiza (C) 104-11. 100 hurdles — C. Cover (N) 18.23. 100 — S. Riley (C) 11.96. 1600 — J. King (N) 5:22. 400 relay — Concord (Riley, Herrera, Hutchkins, Johnson) 50.9. 400 — C. Kauffman (N) 1:01.1. 800 — J. King (N) 2:51. 200 — S. Riley (C) 26.0. 1600 relay — Northridge (Kauffman, Royer, Troyer, Hoag) 4:10.1.

Seventh Grade Boys Track

Concord 53, Northridge 47

Winners: Shot put — Trayvon (C) 32-2. Long jump — X. Halliburton (C) 14-9. High jump — Ellis Halliburton (C) 5-0. Discus — R. Lueking (N) 93-3. 100 hurdles — R. Lueking (N) 15.29. 100 — T. Reed (N) 12.75. 1600 — M. Cross (N) 5:44.06. 400 relay — Concord (Sheppard, Makin, Halliburton, Ellis) 52.8. 400 — K. Moreira (C) 1:04.72. 800 — M. Cross (N) 2:35. 200 — T. Reed (N) 27.7. 1600 relay — Northridge (Modglin, Berger, Dugle, Cross) 4:36.7.

Eighth Grade Girls Track

Concord 72, Northridge 28

Winners: Shot put — R. Kronk (C) 28-7. Long jump — J. Lechlitner (C) 14-3½. High jump — E. Cunningham (C) 4-6. Discus — R. Kronk (C) 78-6. 100 hurdles — L. Blankenship (N) 16.72. 100 — O.  Thomas (C) 13.52. 1600 — K. Sullivan (C) 6:05.28. 400 relay — Northridge (Troyer, Wargo, Gray, Blankenship) 1:10.40. 400 — S. Hartpence (C) 1:12.25. 800 — K. Sullivan (C) 2:41. 200 — G. Kindy (C) 29.78. 1600 relay — Concord (Hartpence, Sullivan, Hartpence, Cunningham) 4:47.

Goshen 52, NorthWood 39

Winners: Long jump — Olivia Feller (NW). 100 — Olivia Feller (NW). 400 relay — Goshen. 200 — Olivia Feller (NW). 1600 relay — Goshen.

Seventh Grade Girls Track

Concord 52, Northridge 43

Winners: Shot put — E. Sandy (N) 25-8. Long jump — K. Franks (C) 13-1¼. High jump — D. Dunn (N) 4-4. Discus — K. Velie (C) 56-0. 100 hurdles — J. Riffel (C) 17.89. 100 — J. Riffell (C) 13.98. 1600 — J.  Bradburry (N) 6:17.31. 400 — C. Redman (C) 1:11.97. 800 — J.  Bradbery (N) 2:48. 200 — J.  Riffel (C) 30.3. 1600 relay — Concord (Staggs, Miller, Miller, Redman) 4:55.44.

NorthWood 71, Goshen 29

Winners: Shot put — Brie McCormick (NW). Long jump — Riley Hershberger (NW). Discus — Ariel Butterworth (NW). 100 hurdles — Riley Hershberger (NW). 100 — Riley Hershberger (NW). 400 relay — NorthWood (Riley Hershberger, Emily Demitruk, Whitney Gessinger, Lexi Parisi). 400 — Kali Parisi (NW). 200 — Whitney Gessinger (NW). 1600 relay — Goshen.




Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
 Volleyball is among this week's junior high results.
Posted on Sept. 19, 2014 at 6:54 p.m.
 Soccer-related offerings are among the sports on the latest calendar.

Posted on Sept. 15, 2014 at 10:24 p.m.
 Satchel Pierce competes in the region portion of the Drive, Chip and Putt contest hosted by the PGA, USGA and The Masters at Crooked Stick Golf Club in Carmel. The final is scheduled for April 5, 2015, on the historic 18th green at Augusta National Golf Club in Augusta, Ga.

Posted on Sept. 15, 2014 at 5:22 p.m.
Back to top ^