Monday, July 28, 2014
Loading...





Erekson's 66 leads Northridge to NLC boys golf title

Will Erekson fired seven birdies at Christiana Creek to pace Raiders. John Stack’s 73 at Noble Hawk led Fairfield to NECC trophy.


Posted on May 25, 2014 at 7:09 a.m.

Will Erekson fired a six-under-par 66 Saturday, May 24, to lead Northridge to the tournament and overall title in the Northern Lakes Conference boys golf tournament at Christiana Creek Country Club in Elkhart.

Erekson carded seven birdies and one bogey in helping the Raiders post a score of 305. Northridge went 7-0 in NLC duals.

The Raiders had played a dual match against Elkhart Memorial at Christiana Creek on Wednesday, May 21, shortly after a two-inch rain. On Saturday, the conditions were better, and Northridge scored low.

"Will got off to a great start, but the others kids played really well, too," said Raiders coach Dennis Sienicki. "We placed four kids in the top 15."

At the Northeast Corner Conference Championships, John Stack’s medalist score of 73 led Fairfield to the team trophy. The Falcons toured Noble Hawk in Kendallville in 324 strokes.

Northern Lakes Conference Championships

(At Christiana Creek)

Team scores: Northridge 305, Warsaw 327, NorthWood 327, Plymouth 334, Elkhart Memorial 334, Goshen 340, Concord 342, Wawasee 343.

Medalist: Will Erekson (Northridge) 66.

Northridge — Will Erekson 66, Tom Morrison 80, Luke Morrison 81, Austin Schmidt 78, Corbin Bullock 82.

Warsaw — Jonny Hollar 77, Will Petrow 81, Ryan Cultice 88, Brandon Eckert 87, Michael Jensen 82.

NorthWood — Alec Dutkowski 75, Braden Glaser 82, Logan Kauffman 85, Hayden Klotz 88, Nick Myers 90.

Plymouth — Nate Kolter 83, Ben Schenk 86, Zach Craft 82, Reis Yoder 83, Micah Calhoun 89.

Memorial — Braden Sherwood 79, Mike Foy 85, Mitchell Wilson 85, Nate Bellamy 85, Cole Maddux 98.

Goshen — Joel Moyer 88, Quin Albin 84, Alex Hartsough 82, Michael Chupp 86, Matt Truex 93.

Concord — Peyton Kime 85, Adam Gonyon 84, A.J. Sandlin 86, Cole Wilkerson 93, Dave Dietz 87.

Wawasee — Tristen Atwood 82, Jeffrey Moore 79, Cal Heinisch 92, Mason Germonprez 94, Rasmus Rich 96.

Final rankings: 1. Northridge, 2. Warsaw, 3. NorthWood, 4. Plymouth, 5. Memorial, 6. Wawasee, 7. Concord, 8. Goshen.

All-NLC: Will Erekson (Nr), Jeffrey Moore (Waw), Alec Dutkowski (NW), Braden Sherwood (EM), Jonny Hollar (War), Austin Schmidt (Nr), Braden Glaser (NW), Tristen Atwood (Waw). Area honorable mention — Luke Morrison (Nr), Peyton Kime (Co), Logan Kauffman (NW), Alex Hartsough (G).

NLC Co-Coaches of the Year: Dennis Sienicki (Northridge) and Larry Bilger (Concord).

Northeast Corner Conference Championships

(At Noble Hawk)

Team scores: Fairfield 324, Churubusco 330, Angola 337, Fremont 340, Prairie Heights 342, Lakeland 355, Central Noble 356, West Noble 385, Westview 388, Eastside 394, Hamilton 401.

Medalist: John Stack (Fairfield) 73

Fairfield — John Stack 73, Andrew Hooer 89, Tyler Hostetler 83, Andrew Fritchley 86, Dustin Lane 82

Westview — Skyler Reynolds 103, Reed Oesch 101. Cody Litwiller 92, Nate Geradot 92, Logan Miller 111.

 




 Here's the golf results from around the area.

Posted on July 26, 2014 at 11:06 p.m.
 Fall sports practices begin soon.

Posted on July 25, 2014 at 1:32 p.m.
 Here's the golf results and calendar from around the area.

Posted on July 25, 2014 at 1:35 p.m.
Back to top ^