Thursday, October 30, 2014
Loading...


 Elkhart Memorial players try to break through as Concord High kicker Ryan Tepe aims for the posts Aug. 29, 2014.
Concord kicker channels loss of, love for his father into athletic success 6:00 A.M.
 
 
FEATURED FOOTBALL
By The Associated Press
 
scoreboard
 
 
state scores

PREP FOOTBALL

 

Sectionals

First Round

CLASS 6A

Sectional 1

 

Merrillville 45, Crown Point 42

Lake Central 41, Lafayette Jeff 6

Sectional 2

Penn 43, Portage 7

Chesterton 17, Valparaiso 7

Sectional 3

Homestead 56, Ft. Wayne Northrop 21

Carroll (Ft. Wayne) 40, Warsaw 3

Sectional 4

Carmel 28, Noblesville 6

Fishers 21, Hamilton Southeastern 0

Sectional 5

Indpls Ben Davis 49, Indpls Pike 38

Avon 41, Brownsburg 10

Sectional 6

Warren Central 43, Indpls N. Central 0

Lawrence Central 39, Lawrence North 0

Sectional 7

Franklin Central 42, Indpls Tech 26

Southport 31, Perry Meridian 21

Sectional 8

Columbus North 30, Jeffersonville 20

Center Grove 56, New Albany 6

CLASS 5A

 

Sectional 9

 

Mishawaka 45, S. Bend Adams 15

Sectional 13

Indpls Cathedral 49, Richmond 13

CLASS 4A

 

Sectional 17

 

Lowell 48, Griffith 7

Gary West 18, E. Chicago 12, 2OT

Hammond Morton 42, Hammond Gavit 0

Highland 47, Hammond Clark 16

Sectional 18

Kankakee Valley 61, S. Bend Riley 14

New Prairie 50, S. Bend Clay 7

Plymouth 46, S. Bend Washington 24

S. Bend St. Joseph’s 27, Hobart 24

Sectional 19

Leo 20, Wawasee 16

NorthWood 48, Angola 0

Northridge 21, Ft. Wayne Dwenger 0

E. Noble 48, Dekalb 22

Sectional 20

Columbia City 39, Ft. Wayne South 0

New Haven 38, Logansport 14

Norwell 35, Frankfort 14

Marion 38, Jay Co. 20

Sectional 21

New Palestine 61, Muncie Central 7

Beech Grove 36, Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 21

Pendleton Hts. 21, Greenfield 20

Sectional 22

Indpls Chatard 34, Lebanon 0

Indpls Roncalli 42, Indpls Northwest 0

Northview 28, Mooresville 19

Plainfield 31, Danville 8

Sectional 23

E. Central 41, Greenwood 26

Shelbyville 48, Connersville 27

Madison 16, Franklin Co. 14

Columbus East 82, S. Dearborn 13

Sectional 24

Jasper 46, Silver Creek 26

Ev. Central 42, Ev. Harrison 0

Owen Valley 28, Boonville 21

Ev. Reitz 59, Seymour 35

CLASS 3A

 

Sectional 25

 

Calumet 41, Gary Roosevelt 6

Mishawaka Marian 35, Glenn 14

Andrean 61, Hammond 7

Sectional 26

Peru 28, Maconaquah 20

Culver Academy 27, Tippecanoe Valley 26

Rochester 31, Twin Lakes 24

Jimtown 42, Fairfield 6

Sectional 27

Garrett 40, Lakeland 7

Bellmont 24, Whitko 20

Ft. Wayne Luers 40, Ft. Wayne Concordia 26

Heritage 41, W. Noble 34

Sectional 28

Mississinewa 69, Eastbrook 13

Delta 52, Northwestern 7

Yorktown 48, W. Lafayette 35

Western 38, Blackford 0

Sectional 29

Indpls Brebeuf 73, Crawfordsville 20

Tri-West 58, W. Vigo 7

Edgewood 36, Greencastle 13

Western Boone 27, N. Montgomery 26

Sectional 30

Rushville 34, Indpls Marshall 24

Hamilton Hts. 28, Indian Creek 27

Guerin Catholic 28, Lawrenceburg 13

Batesville 24, Greensburg 10

Sectional 31

Mitchell 48, Brown Co. 8

N. Harrison 16, Salem 0

Brownstown 74, Washington 0

Charlestown 15, Corydon 6

Sectional 32

Mt. Vernon (Posey) 27, Princeton 17

Gibson Southern 50, Ev. Memorial 17

Ev. Bosse 41, Pike Central 20

Heritage Hills 27, Vincennes 20

CLASS 2A

 

Sectional 33

 

Boone Grove 39, N. Newton 14

Wheeler 49, North Judson 26

Rensselaer 67, Hammond Noll 6

Sectional 34

Bremen 48, Prairie Hts. 27

Wabash 21, Manchester 7

Eastside 41, Central Noble 7

Woodlan 42, Churubusco 14

Sectional 35

Cass 35, Tipton 26

Benton Central 21, N. Putnam 15

Lafayette Catholic 72, Taylor 6

Delphi 34, Southmont 21

Sectional 36

Lapel 67, Elwood 16

Alexandria 42, Eastern (Greentown) 35

Bluffton 46, Madison-Grant 40

Oak Hill 47, Frankton 0

Sectional 37

Indpls Ritter 62, Indpls Washington 0

Indpls Park Tudor 56, Cloverdale 22

S. Vermillion 40, Cascade 14

Monrovia 22, Speedway 20

Sectional 38

Shenandoah 30, Indpls Scecina 14

Heritage Christian 44, Union Co. 0

Centerville 34, Indpls Broad Ripple 32

Winchester 48, Knightstown 34

Sectional 39

Triton Central 57, Indpls Manual 0

Providence 46, Clarksville 28

Eastern (Pekin) 28, Crawford Co. 0

Milan 36, Paoli 15

Sectional 40

Southridge 28, Sullivan 27

Ev. Mater Dei 48, Forest Park 6

Tell City 47, Eastern (Greene) 32

N. Posey 49, S. Spencer 16

CLASS A

 

Sectional 41

 

Triton 34, S. Central (LaPorte) 20

LaVille 41, Lake Station 0

Whiting 21, Culver 13

Winamac 64, W. Central 0

Sectional 42

Caston 38, Seeger 22

Carroll (Flora) 45, S. Newton 29

N. White 45, Frontier 0

Pioneer 69, Tri-County 14

Sectional 43

S. Adams 9, Adams Central 6

Southern Wells 29, N. Miami 14

Southwood 62, Fremont 14

Sectional 44

Sheridan 75, Tindley 20

Indpls Shortridge 46, Indiana Deaf 17

Sectional 45

Eastern Hancock 41, Cambridge City 12

Monroe Central 41, Tri 0

Hagerstown 30, Union City 25

Northeastern 42, Wes-Del 0

Sectional 46

S. Putnam 45, W. Washington 29

Indpls Lutheran 55, Edinburgh 7

Indpls Howe 60, Trinity Lutheran 14

S. Decatur 41, N. Decatur 0

Sectional 47

Rockville 28, N. Central (Farmersburg) 6

Fountain Central 49, Attica 21

Covington 40, Riverton Parke 6

N. Vermillion 61, Turkey Run 6

Sectional 48

N. Knox 53, Springs Valley 14

Linton 67, Wood Memorial 6

Perry Central 41, N. Daviess 21