Tuesday, July 29, 2014
Loading...





Northridge draws a bye in chase for first 4A sectional crown

Statewide pairings drawn by IHSAA, including Concord vs. Elkhart Memorial, Jimtown vs. Marian.

Posted on Feb. 23, 2014 at 6:37 p.m.

Northridge, still chasing a first-ever Class 4A boys basketball sectional title  — but appearing certain to be in the role of favorite when this year's event is staged — drew one of the Elkhart Sectional byes when pairings for the 104th annual IHSAA state tournament were drawn Sunday afternoon in Indianapolis.

The Raiders (17-2) will play in the Friday, March 7, semifinals at North Side Gym against the winner of the Concord (12-6) vs. Elkhart Memorial (7-11) matchup three nights earlier.

Elkhart Central (5-13) drew the other bye at Elkhart and will play in the second semifinal that Friday night against the survivor of the Goshen (9-9) vs. Warsaw (11-8) matchup on Tuesday, March 4.

Championships at Elkhart, and at all sectionals involving area teams, are slated for Saturday, March 8, following semifinals in all instances an evening earlier.

Among area teams, No. 6-rated Penn is part of the seven-team 4A field at South Bend Washington; Jimtown hosts a six-teamer that also includes Marian; Class 3A No. 5-rated NorthWood  and Fairfield are in the seven-teamer at Wawasee; Westview is a 2A host to a six-teamer; and 1A No. 4-ranked Elkhart Christian and Bethany Christian are part of the seven-teamer at Hamilton, where they'll face each other in the first round.

Statewide pairings, including subsequent-round assignments, are available at IHSAA.org.

4A AT ELKHART

The Raiders begin their seventh sectional in Class 4A, all of their appearances coming at Elkhart. They've gone just 2-6 all-time in those 4A sectionals, despite being considered a favorite or co-favorite in 2008 and 2009.

Overall, Northridge is seeking its first sectional crown since 2004.

Warsaw is the defending champ, stunning a 19-1 Concord club in triple overtime in last year's semifinals, then beating the Raiders 64-57 in the final.

4A AT SB WASHINGTON

The 17-1 Kingsmen's only loss this season has come on the same court that they'll head back to for the sectional. The host Panthers (13-4) solved Penn 61-57 on Jan. 17.

And when the Kingsmen do head over this time, they'll face the same school, South Bend Adams (13-6), that beat them 93-71 in last year's sectional final. The two teams square off in the lone Tuesday, March 4 game.

In the semifinals, the Penn/Adams winner encounters bye team Washington, while the survivors of South Bend Riley/South Bend Clay and Plymouth/Mishawaka meet in in the other semi.

3A AT JIMTOWN

The Jimmies, entering their third season in 3A, are a host for the first time since 2009, but they'll face a brutal path as they continue to pursue  their first sectional title since going on to win the Class 2A state title in 2004.

Jimtown (7-11) goes against surging Marian (11-7) in the sectional's opening game on Tuesday, March 4. The Knights have won seven of their last eight (the lone loss 53-51 to Penn) and beat the Jims 53-31 on Jan. 15.

Other teams in the deep six-team field include South Bend St. Joseph (14-5 with its only loss in its last 11 games being to NorthWood), Glenn (11-5) and Culver Academy (11-6).

Defending champion Plymouth has moved to 4A.

3A AT WAWASEE

NorthWood (17-1) has roared all season. The Panthers are 5-0 against the sectional field and their lone loss overall is 54-52 to Northridge.

They'll face Lakeland (7-11) in a first-round game on Wednesday, March 5, following the matchup between the host Warriors (4-14) and Tippecanoe Valley (15-3).

Fairfield (10-8) got the bye into the semifinals and will face the survivor of West Noble (16-4) vs. Whitko (1-17).

Valley beat NorthWood 60-51 in last year's final.

2A AT WESTVIEW

The host Warriors (15-4), seeking their sixth sectional title in the last nine years, play a Tuesday, March 4, opening-round game against Central Noble (1-18).

The winner heads to the semifinals against LaVille (9-9), the team that knocked off Westview 44-36 in last year's final.

Prairie Heights (13-6), which has split a pair of meetings with the Warriors this season, is in the other half of the bracket, along with Fremont (4-14) and Bremen (2-15).

1A AT HAMILTON

ECA (15-4), in its 10th year as an IHSAA tourney member and seeking its first sectional crown, opens by facing Bethany (3-15) for the third time this winter, that being on Tuesday, March 4 . The Eagles won the first two meetings by 54 and 29 points.

An ECA vs. Fort Wayne Blackhawk (12-8) showdown would come in the semifinals. The Braves have negotiated the toughest 1A schedule in the state. They stand No. 3 in the 1A Sagarin Ratings, with the Eagles at No. 2.

Lakewood Park (9-9) is the only other team in the field with a record close to .500.

Defending champion Fort Wayne Canterbury has moved to 2A.

AREA SECTIONAL PAIRINGS

Class 4A at Elkhart

Tuesday, March 4

Concord (12-6) vs. Elkhart Memorial (7-11), 6 p.m.

Goshen (9-9) vs. Warsaw (11-8), follows

Friday, March 7

Northridge (17-2) vs. Game 1 winner, 6 p.m.

Elkhart Central (5-13) vs. Game 2 winner, follows

Saturday, March 8

Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Class 4A at SB Washington

Tuesday, March 4

SB Adams (13-6) vs. Penn (17-1), 7 p.m.

Wednesday, March 5

SB Riley (10-7) vs. SB Clay (5-14), 6 p.m.

Plymouth (8-10) vs. Mishawaka (3-15), follows

Friday, March 7

SB Washington (13-4) vs. Tuesday's winner, 6 p.m.

Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, follows

Saturday, March 8

Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Class 3A at Jimtown

Tuesday, March 4

Jimtown (7-11) vs. Marian (11-7), 6 p.m.

Glenn (11-5) vs. SB St. Joseph (14-5), follows

Friday, March 7

Culver Academy (11-6) vs. Game 1 winner, 6 p.m.

Rochester (4-14) vs. Game 2 winner, follows

Saturday, March 8

Championship, 7 p.m.

Class 3A at Wawasee

Tuesday, March 4

West Noble (16-4) vs. Whitko (1-17), 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, March 5

Wawasee (4-14) vs. Tippecanoe Valley (15-3), 6 p.m.

Lakeland (7-11) vs. NorthWood (17-1), follows

Friday, March 7

Fairfield (10-8) vs. Tuesday's winner, 6 p.m.

Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, follows

Saturday, March 8

Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Class 2A at Westview

Tuesday, March 4

Fremont (4-14) vs. Prairie Heights (13-6), 6 p.m.

Westview (15-4) vs. Central Noble (1-18), follows

Friday, March 7

Bremen (2-15) vs. Game 1 winner, 6 p.m.

LaVille (9-9) vs. Game 2 winner, follows

Saturday, March 8

Championship, 7 p.m.

Class 1A at Hamilton

Tuesday, March 4

Lakewood Park (9-9) vs. Lakeland Christian (1-18), 7 p.m.

Wednesday, March 5

Howe (0-17) vs. FW Blackhawk (12-8), 6 p.m.

Bethany Christian (3-15) vs. Elkhart Christian (15-4), follows

Friday, March 7

Hamilton (5-12) vs. Game 1 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, follows

Saturday, March 8

Championship, 7:30 p.m.




Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Back to top ^