Monday, September 15, 2014
Loading...





Goshen looks strong in win over Fairfield

Concord wins twice; Northridge splits.

Posted on Aug. 27, 2014 at 12:11 a.m.

The Goshen boys cross country team placed seven runners in the top 10 and defeated Fairfield 19-43 Tuesday, Aug. 26.

The Redskins’ Shawn Graves posted a time of 17:34 to edge Fairfield’s Landon Miller (17:40) for the individual victory.

Despite a one-two finish by Conner Sandt and Nolan Rhodes, Northridge was only able to come up with a split, beating Lakeland but falling to Westview.

Dominic Proffitt’s first place finish helped lead Concord to tough victories over Elkhart Christian and Prairie Heights. 

 

Goshen 19, Fairfield 43

(At Shanklin Park)

Shawn Graves (G) 17:34, Landon Miller (F) 17:40, Lane Graves (G) 17:43, Gerardo Abad (G) 17:52, Jaime Castillo (G) 19:01, Erik Villegas (G) 19:21, Jose Ortiz (G) 19:33, Mason Kintigh (F) 19:40, Joel Byler (G) 19:44, Xander Lerch (F) 19:50.

Next: Goshen at Penn Hokem Karem and Fairfield at Prairie Heights Invitational, both Saturday, Aug. 30.

 

Westview 26, Northridge 32

Westview 19, Lakeland 42

Northridge 21, Lakeland 38

(At Bonneyville)

Conner Sandt (N) 17:35,  Nolan Rhodes (N) 17:37, Derrick Miller (W) 18:21, Daniel Flores (W) 18:31, Richman Stoltzfus (W) 18:38, Kyle Burchett (L) 18:41, Kaleb Wodsworth (L) 18:59, Matthew Miller (W) 19:01, Blake Mawhorter (N) 19:13, Carson Eash (W) 19:17, Spencer Shank (W) 19:30, Andy Kauffman (N) 19:35, Brock Miller (W) 19:37, Nathan Williams (N) 19:37, Mason Jones (W) 19:52.

Next: Northridge at DeKalb Invitational Saturday, Aug. 30; Hamilton, Prairie Heights at Westview on Tuesday, Sept. 2.

 

Concord 26, Elkhart Christian 29

Concord 23, Prairie Heights 34

Elkhart Christian 25, Prairie Heights 34

(At Elkhart Christian)

Dominic Proffitt (C) 17:48, Mitch Perkins (P) 18:04, Josh Perkins (P) 18:05, Kris Waycaster (EC) 18:05, Lucas Magaldi (EC) 18:34, Luis Ortiz (C) 18:42, Austin Springer (EC) 18:45, Salvador Eschamilla (C) 18:59, Nick Schaw (C) 19:02, Jonathan Gomez (C) 19:18, Steve Weaver (C) 19:24, Lucas Casaletto (19:42, Evan Gunthorpe (P) 19:51, Tanner Perkins (P) 19:55, Brandon Alley (C) 20:20.

Next: Concord, Elkhart Christian at NorthWood Invitational on Saturday, Aug. 30.

 



Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Back to top ^