Wednesday, July 30, 2014
Loading...





Northridge stays unbeaten in NLC golf

Wawasee narrowly beats Concord and Elkhart Memorial.


Posted on May 22, 2014 at 10:16 p.m.

At Meadow Valley, Northridge remains undefeated in the Northern Lakes Conference with a narrow win over NorthWood and Warsaw on Thursday, May 22. Will Erekson shot 35 and medaled for the Raiders.

At Bent Oak, Wawasee won a tough match, shooting a 162 as a team to beat Concord (164) and Elkhart Memorial (168). The Warriors’ Tristen Atwood and Concord’s Peyton Kime each shot 38 to tie as medalists.

 

Wawasee 162, Concord 164, Memorial 169

(At Bent Oak)

Wawasee — Tristen Atwood 38, Jeff Moore 39, Cal Heinisch 42, Mason Germonprez 43, Rasmus Rich 46.

Concord — Peyton Kime 38, Noah Gonyon 42, A.J. Sandlin 40, Cole Wilkerson 44, David Dietz 48.

Memorial — Brandi Sherwood 42, Mike Foy 39, Mitch Wilson 41, Nathan Bellamy 47, Cole Maddox 48.

Records: Wawasee 12-5 (4-3 in NLC), Concord 10-6 (2-5), Memorial 13-6 (2-5).

Next: Wawasee, Concord, Memorial at NLC tournament Saturday, May 24 at Christiana Creek.

JV: Wawasee 201, Memorial 211, Concord 214.

 

Northridge 160, Warsaw 164, NorthWood 166

(At Bent Oak)

Northridge — Will Erekson 35, Tom Morrison 43, Luke Morrison 39, Austen Schmidt 43, Corbin Bullock 44.

NorthWood — Alec Dutkowski 39, Brayden Glaser 40, Logan Kauffman 42, Matt Ely 46, Hayden Klotz 45.

Warsaw — Johnny Hollar 40, Ryan Cultice 40, Brandon Eckert 40, Reed Cameron 44, Michael Jensen 45.

Records: Northridge 14-1 (7-0 NLC), NorthWood 12-3 (4-3 NLC), Warsaw 6-3 (5-2 NLC).

Next: Memorial, Wawasee and Concord in NLC Meet at Christiana Creek Saturday, May 24.

JV: Northridge 174, Warsaw 179, NorthWood 184. Medalist — Michael Swartzendruber (Nr). JV records: Northridge 11-3 (5-2 NLC); NorthWood 9-5 (4-3 NLC).

 

Plymouth 158, Goshen 172

(At Maplecrest)

Plymouth — Nate Kolter 41, Ben Shenk 41, Zach Craft 40, Reis oder 38, Micah Calhoun 39.

Goshen — Quinn Albin 44, Alex Hartsough 42, Joel Moyer 44, Michael CHupp 42, Matt Truex 46.

Records: Goshen 6-10 (0-7  in NLC).

Next: Goshen at NLC Meet at Christiana Creek Saturday, May 24.

JV: Plymouth 184, Goshen 215. Medalist — Curtis Smith (P) 44. 

 

Westview 191, Bethany INC., Elkhart Christian INC.

(At Heron Creek)

Westview — Logan Miller 52, Nate Geradot 43, Cody Litwiller 49, Reed Oesch 47.

Bethany — Ryan Miller 43, Bryce Miller 57, Zane Zmudzinski 70.

Elkhart Christian — Austin Hills 50, Bryce Kitchen 58, Clayton Graham 52.

Records: Bethany 3-3-1.

Next: Elkhart Christian vs. SB Adams and Concord at Bent Oak and Westview in NECC Meet at Noble Hawk, both Saturday, May 24.

 

Triton 164, Jimtown 180, Knox 216

(At McCormick Creek)

Triton — Tanner Shepherd 42, Greg Music 41, Luca Shaffer 39, Braden Kreft 42, Jordan Anderson 48.

Jintown — Broc Maurer 39, Tyler Wenger 47, Jeff Payne 43, Hunter Price 52, Austin Secor 51.

Knox — Hunter Colbert 49, Jacob Albon 47, Hunter Stacey 59, Trustan Kizueger 65, Trevor Sanders 61.

Records: Jimtown 8-10 (2-3 in NSC), Triton 10-2.

Next: Jimtown in NSC Meet at Mystic Hills Saturday, May 24.

JV: Triton 199, Jimtown 263. Medalist — Darren Harrell (T) 48..



Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Back to top ^