Saturday, October 25, 2014
Loading...





High school baseball teams get their 2014 sectional matchups

The Blue Blazers will face Concord in their first tournament game.

Posted on May 20, 2014 at 1:40 p.m.

NOTE: This story was changed to reflect the schedule change to the 3A Marian Sectional.

Elkhart Central won the Class 4A Elkhart Sectional and went on to a state championship in 2013. In 2014, the Blazers will begin its title defense with a May 29 matchup vs. Concord.

What is in store for area high school baseball teams in the postseason?

The IHSAA draw was made Tuesday, May 20, answering the question of where each team will start its tournament. Other defending champions from among area schools include NorthWood, Bremen and Elkhart Christian.

NorthWood emerged as a sectional champion in the field now at Whitko.

Bremen came away with a sectional tittle in 2013 and is part of the field at the 2014 Westview Sectional.

Elkhart Christian reigned at sectional time in 2013. ECA is in the Blackhawk Sectional in Fort Wayne.

AREA BASEBALL SECTIONALS

Class 4A Elkhart

(At Memorial)

Thursday, May 29

Elkhart Memorial vs. Goshen, 5 p.m.

Elkhart Central vs. Concord, follows.

Saturday, May 31

Memorial/Goshen winner vs. Central/Concord winner, 10 a.m.

Northridge vs. Warsaw, follows.

Monday, June 2

Championship, 6 p.m.

 

Class 4A Plymouth

Wednesday, May 28

Mishawaka vs. South Bend Clay, 6 p.m.

Thursday, May 29

South Bend Adams vs. Penn, 5:30 p.m.

South Bend Washington vs. South Bend Riley, follows.

Saturday, May 31

Plymouth vs. Mishawaka/Clay winner, 1 p.m.

Adams/Penn winner vs. Washington/Riley winner, follows.

Monday, June 2

Championship, 6 p.m.

 

Class 3A Marian

Wednesday, May 28

South Bend St. Joseph vs. Marian, 5:30 p.m.

Jimtown vs. Rochester, follows.

Saturday, May 31

St. Joseph/Marian winner vs. Jimtown/Rochester winner, 11 a.m.

Culver Academy vs. Glenn, follows.

Monday

Championship, 6 p.m.

 

Class 3A Whitko

Wednesday, May 28

Wawasee vs. West Noble, 5:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 29

Tippecanoe Valley vs. NorthWood, 5:30 p.m.

Friday, May 30

Lakeland vs. Whitko, 5:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 31

Fairfield vs. Wawasee/West Noble winner, 11 a.m.

Tippecanoe Valley/NorthWood winner vs. Lakeland/Whitko winner, follows.

Monday, June 2

Championship, 5:30 p.m.

 

Class 2A Westview

Wednesday, May 28

Prairie Heights vs. Central Noble, 5 p.m.

Bremen vs. LaVille, follows

Thursday, May 29

Prairie Heights/Central Noble winner vs. Bremen/LaVille winner, 5 p.m.

Westview vs. Fremont, follows.

Saturday, May 31

Championship, noon.

 

Class 1A Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian

Wednesday, May 28

Bethany Christian vs. Hamilton, 5 p.m.

Thursday, May 29

Elkhart Christian vs. Lakewood Park Christian, 5 p.m.

Friday, May 30

Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian vs. Bethany/Hamilton winner, 5 p.m.

Saturday, May 31

Championship, 5 p.m.


Recommended for You


Back to top ^