Friday, December 19, 2014
Loading...





Fairfield's Kitson wins NECC high hurdles crown

Lakeland takes team title, while Falcons finish fourth with 85 points.

(Jupiterimages)

Posted on May 17, 2014 at 11:36 p.m.

Cameron Kitson of host Fairfield reigned in the 110-meter high hurdles as the Northeast Corner Conference meet for boys track and field was completed late Friday, May 16.

Lakeland took the team title with 144 points, well ahead of runner-up Churubusco (111), while the Falcons were fourth among the 10 scoring schools with 85 points.

Earlier in the week, Westview’s Trey Kennedy prevailed in the pole vault portion.

NECC Meet

(Completed late Friday at Fairfield)

Final team scores: Lakeland 144, Churubusco 111, West Noble 110, Fairfield 85, Angola 41, Prairie Heights 40, Eastside 32, Fremont 23, Westview 22, Central Noble 16.

(Top 2 and Fairfield, Westview placers)

3200 relay — Lakeland 8:08.91, West Noble 8:26.10. Also — 3rd, Fairfield 8:30.32; 8th, Westview 9:04.22

110 HH — Cameron Kitson (Ff) 14.79, Mat Bollan (A) 15,11. Also — 8th, Nolan Miller (Ff) 16.51.

100 — Zachary Roebel (Fre) 11.27, Brad Martin (WN) 11.37. Also — 7th, Mitch DeWitt (Ff) 11.79.

1600 — Brandon Arnold (WN) 4:29.41, Mitch Perkins (PH) 4:32.68. Also — 5th Alex Oberlin (Ff) 4:37.42; 8th, Landon Miller (Ff) 4:42.66.

400 relay — Lakeland 44.61, Churubusco 44.81. Also — 3rd, Fairfield 45.38

400 — Nick Byler (L) 51.65, Aaron Zolman (Ch) 52.47. Also — 5th, Micah Hunsberger (Wv) 53.54.

300 H — Taylor Raatz (L) 41.46, Josh Baker (A) 41.55. Also — 5th, Nolan Miller (Ff) 43.69; 7th, Cameron Kitson (Ff) 44.59.

800 — Brandon Arnold (WN) 2:02.13, Eric Herber (L) 2:03.77. Also — 7th, Adrian Torres (Ff) 2:07.51.

200 — Zachary Roebel (Fr) 22.96, Brad Martin (WN) 23.28. 

3200 — Brandon Arnold (WN) 5:57.99, Mitch Perkins (PH) 9:59.92. Also — 3rd, Alex Oberlin (Ff) 10:10.45; 5th, Landon Miller (Ff) 10:20.06; 7th, Spencer Shank (Wv) 10:35.16.

1600 relay — Churubusco 3:29.59, Lakeland 3:29.61. Also — 5th, Westview 3:43.69; 6th, Fairfield 3:43.88

Long Jump — Jaden Kreft (WN) 20-11, P.J. Dean (E) 20-9. Also — 8th Zack Wagler (Ff) 18-5.

Discus — Evan Garretson (L) 166-8, Quinn Groff (WN) 131-2.

High Jump — Tanner Oakley (L) 6-1 (won based on number of jumps), Nathan Azzarito (Ff) 6-1. 5th (part of tie), Thomas Martin (Ff) 5-8.

Shot Put — Evan Garretson (L) 56-7 1/2, Wyatt Petty (L) 48-0 1/2. Also — 4th, Austin Miller (Ff) 44-1 1/2; 6th, Garrett Cole (Ff) 41-8.

Pole Vault — Trey Kennedy (Wv) 14-0, Morgon Cosby (Ff) 13-6. Also — 3rd, Cameron Kitson (Ff) 13-6.


Recommended for You


Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Back to top ^