Tuesday, October 21, 2014
Loading...



congratz Jason Grooms



Goshen outruns Plymouth, Concord in NLC boys track

Redskins dominated on both the track and the field.


Posted on May 7, 2014 at 11:22 p.m.

Goshen topped both Plymouth and Concord in a three-way boys track meet Wednesday, May 7. Mitchell Watts took home blues in the shot put and discus for Goshen, while teammate Gerardo Abad won the 1600 and the 3200 and was part of Goshen's winning 3200 relay team.

Goshen 77, Plymouth 55

Plymouth 72, Concord 60

Goshen 86, Concord 46

3200 relay — Goshen (Richardo Castillo, Andrew Pillow, Gerardo Abad, Colton Potter) 8:25.65, Plymouth 8:33.37.

110 HH — A.J. Styers (P) 16.75, Quinten Holley (G) 16.81, Hudson Kay (G) 17.83, Jace Krull (C) 18.07.

100 — Michael Hartman (P) 11.28, Jerrell Pointdexter (C) 11.55, Abraham Medellin (G) 11.68, Tevin Williams (C) 11.91.

1600 — Gerardo Abad (G) 4:39.30, Henry Zelaya (C) 4:42.37, Kennedy Schnieders (P) 4:50.71, Jacob Carnacho (C) 4:55.21.

400 relay — Plymouth (Michael Hartman, Jack Harron, Taylor Fulton, AJ Styers) 45.05, Goshen 45.72.

400 — Michael Hartman (P) 50.95, Samuel Byler (G) 51.75, Darnell Bean (C) 51.79, Abraham Medellin (G) 53.46.

300 H — A.J. Styers (P) 43.05, Ronaldo Garcia (G) 43.96, Hudson Kay (G) 44.59, Geoff Espich (P) 45.99.

800 — Mason Reed (P) 2:03.88, Dominic Proffitt (C) 2:05.25, Jonathan Gomez (C) 2:09.95, Josh Bustos (G) 2:12.70.

200 — Samuel Byler (G) 23.42, Michael Hartman (P) 23.73, Darnell Bean (C) 23.75, Taylor Fulton (P) 24.02.

3200 — Gerardo Abad (G) 10:36.79, Jacob Carnacho (C) 10:50.97, Kennedy Schnieders (P) 10:56.96, Juan Perez (G) 11:00.79.

1600 relay — Concord (Leandru Rodriguez, Roberto Ortiz, Ramon Johnson, Darnell Bean) 3:33.73, Plymouth 3:34.26.

Long Jump — Tevin Williams (C) 19-6½, Taylor Fulton (P) 19-5½, Josh Emerson (C) 19-4, Samuel Byler (G) 19-3.

Discus — Mitchell Watts (G) 139-8, Nicholas Gerber (G) 137-10, Steven Gattman (C) 130-9, Jordan Holley (G) 124-9.

High Jump — Samuel Byler (G) 6-2, Cedric Mithcell (C) 5-10, Rummel Johnson (G) 5-10, Josh Anders (P) 5-10.

Shot Put — Mitchell Watts (G) 46-10, Kevin Escobar (P) 45-7, Nicholas Gerber (G) 43-6¾, Kirt Matthews (C) 42-2½.

Pole Vault — Josh Bustos (G) 12-0, Hudson Kay (G) 11-6, Jacob Isnogle (G) 11-0, Sal Bustamante (P) 10-6.


Recommended for You


Back to top ^