Saturday, October 25, 2014
Loading...





NorthWood rules at South Shore

Memorial's Braden Sherwood shoots a medalist 73 at Valparaiso Invite.


Posted on May 3, 2014 at 9:43 p.m.

With three individuals in the top six, NorthWood won the 15-school Wawasee Invitational boys golf event by 11 shots Saturday, May 3, at South Shore.

Braydon Glaser and Logan Kauffman each shot 74s for the Panthers (311) to tie for third, while Alex Dutkowski carded a 75.

Northridge's Will Erekson was second wth a 73, one shot behind Homestead's John Connelly.

At Valparaiso, junior Braden Sherwood scorched Abereen with a 1-over medalist 73 as Elkhart Memorial matched Lake Central for best team score (336) in the Valparaiso Invitational/Aberdeen Classic.

Lake Central claimed the team title, however, based on fifth-man tiebreaker. Sherwood, who had three birdies and four bogeys, topped Lake Central's Matt Meneghetti by two shots for individual honors.

Valparaiso Invitational

(At Aberdeen)

Team scores: Lake Central 336, Elkhart Memorial 336, Penn 343, Valparaiso 350, Kokomo 360, Michigan City 384.

Top individuals — Braden Sherwood (EM) 73, Matt Meneghetti (LC) 75, Chase Galipeau (V) 80.

Other Memorial indviduals — Mike Foy 88, Mitch Wilson 87, Nate Bellamy 88, Cameron Sovy 100.

Penn — Justin Holt 84, Richard Jung 87, Blake Harman 91, Nick Thurn 84, Brady York 88.

Next: Memorial vs. Mishawaka Monday, May 5, at Eberthart-Petro; Penn, SB Clay at SB St. Joseph Tuesday, May 6.

JV: (at Forest Park) Penn 338, Lake Central 363, Valparaiso 401, Kokomo 406, Chesterton 427. Top individuals — Joe Hickey (P) 80, Ryan Walsh (P) 85, Alec Bulger (P) 85.

Wawasee Invitational

(At South Shore)

Team scores: NorthWood 311, Culver Academy 322, Northridge 322, Wawasee 329, Plymouth 330, Homestead 330, Columbia City 343, Chesterton 346, Warsaw 350, Fairfield 363, Goshen 374, Whitko 374, Lakeland 376, Elkhart Central 381, Manchester 402.

Top individuals — John Connelly (Hstead) 72, Will Erekson 73, Brayden Glaser (NW) 74, Logan Kauffman (NW) 74, Jeffrey Moore (Wawa) 75, Alex Dutkowski (NW) 75, Chris Eignew (Hstead) 76, Riley Eagle (Central) 76, Tom Morrison (Nr) 76, Jonny Hollar (Wrsw) 76.

Next: NorthWood, Culver Academy at Marian Monday, May 5; Prairie Heights at Northridge Monday, May 5; Fairfield, Eastside vs. Lakeland Monday, May 5, at Heron Creek; Goshen, Glenn vs. LaVille Tuesday, May 6, at Swan Lake; NorthWood, Wawasee in Joe Harris Shootout Tuesday, May 6, at Rozella Ford; Mishawaka, SB Adams vs. Elkhart Central Thursday, May 8, at Christiana Creek.

DeKalb Invitational

(At Bridgewater West)

Team scores: FW Dwenger 299, East Noble 340, DeKalb 345, Concord 352, FW Snider 353, Angola 362, Garrett 366, FW Concordia 379, Eastside 384, Heritage 393, FW North 481.

Top individuals — Michael Sharp (EN) 70, Patrick Allgeier (FWD) 70, Spencer Gillig (FWD) 73.

Concord — Noah Gonyon 81, Peyton Kime 84, AJ Sandlin 93, Cole Wilkerson 94, David Dietz 94.

Next: Bremen, Mishawaka vs. Concord Wednesday, May 7, at Bent Oak.


Recommended for You



Posted at 12:14 a.m.
 Goshen's head coach Viratham Mounsithiraj talks with his players during a game against Concord on Tuesday, Sept. 9, 2014, at Concord. Goshen won 5-1.
Posted on Oct. 24, 2014 at 4:45 p.m.
Back to top ^