Thursday, July 24, 2014
Loading...





Four first places helps Penn girls track win Princess City Relays

Kingsmen place ahead of 12 other schools in meet held at Elkhart Central.


Posted on May 2, 2014 at 11:41 p.m.

Penn won the Mishawaka Princess City Relays girls track and field meet Friday, May 2, at Elkhart Central. 

The Kingsmen got wins the pole vault (Kelly McNarney), shot put (Tangi Moala) and in the shuttle hurdle and 3200 relays.

Northridge's Kim Swank won the discus throw.

The meet was held in Elkhart because Mishawaka administrators opted not to have home meets at Mishawaka this spring.

 

Princess City Relays

(At Elkhart Central)

Team scores: Penn 101, SB Adams 66, Mishawka 63.6, Elkhart Central 55, FW Wayne 53, LaPorte 52, New Prairie 34.5, Northridge 33.5, Michigan City 32, Marian 32, Jimtown 14.5, SB Clay 6, SB St. Joseph 1

3200 — Anne Rohrer (Mishawaka) 10:37.02, Elena Lancioni (LaPorte) 10:53, Maddie Woods (Penn) 10:57.21.

Shuttle hurdle — Penn (Mackenzie Weaver, Breanna Huff, Megan Darr, Kelcie Bailey) 1:10, Michigan City 1:13, Elkhart Central 1:14.

800 sprint relay — FW Wayne (Timory Swift, Myrisha Hudson, Sarrina McKinley, Brionna Thomas) 1:53.67, SB Adams 1:54.87, Penn 1:55.77.

400 relay — Adams (Ashley Moon, Dezah Moore, Catherine Mittiga, Jessiyan Lottie) 50.83, Mishawaka 52.08, FW Wayne 52.31.

Distance Medley — Mishawaka (Jessica Duvall, Megan Pelletier, Morgan Mahoney, Anna Rohrer) 12:51, Penn 13:24, LaPorte 14:03.

300 H —  Allie Vogler (New Prairie) 46.04, Jenna Thomas (Adams) 48.43, Kelcie Bailey (Penn) 48.87.

800 relay — Adams (Jessiyann Lottie, Ashley Moon, Ashley Punch, Ahmanah Woods) 1:49.02, Mishawaka 1:49.12, Elkhart Central 1:52.31.

6400 relay — LaPorte (Elena Lancioni, Kalee Schoof) 22:04, Penn 22:14, Mishawaka 22:33.

3200 relay — Penn (Lauren Pottschmidt, Emma Jankowski, Nicole Kaczynski, Ashleigh Macieod) 9:56, Northridge 10:11, LaPorte 10:20.

1600 relay — New Prairie (Lizzie Kampf, Hope Myroup, Rachel Saylor, Allie Vogeler) 4:07.91, Penn 4:09.65, Elkhart Central 4:16.03.

Long Jump — Kristen Bieber (FW Wayne) 15-10¾, Mikaylah Woods (Penn) 15-9¼, Gabrielle (Marian) 15-9¼.

Discus — Kim Swank (Northridge) 103-8, Tangi Moala (Penn) 98-7½, Kalee Ann Hampton (Mishawaka) 98-5.

High Jump — JeBria Green (FW Wayne) 5-1, Makaya Young (Elkhart Central) 5-0, Raelle Hurtekant (Jimtown) 4-10, Nicole Duryea (Jimtown) 4-10.

Shot Put — Tangi Moala (Penn) 37-11½, Alissa Richart (Penn) 35-9, Ashlynn (New Prairie) 35-4.

Pole Vault — Kelley McNarney (Penn) 10-0, Margaret Berta (Marian) 8-6, Libby Yeakey (Elkhart Central) 8-6.




 NorthWood High School volleyball tryouts Aug. 4-5.

Posted on July 23, 2014 at 1:50 p.m.
 Basketball among the offerings in latest local sports calendar.

Posted on July 23, 2014 at 1:13 p.m.
Back to top ^