Tuesday, September 23, 2014
Loading...





Penn, Jimtown win big in boys track

Elkhart Central falls to Penn but beats out South Bend Clay.


Posted on April 30, 2014 at 1:17 a.m.

Elkhart Central was shut out of the sprinting events but made a strong showing in distance and field competition. The Blazers took home first place in the 800, 3200, 1600 relay, high jump and shot put. Penn won the three-way meet with Central and South Bend Clay.

 

Penn 86, Elkhart Central 59, South Bend Clay 22

3200 relay — Penn (Hudson Duth, Tyler Krathwohl, Tommy Varner, Rocco Mammolenti) 8:41.8, Central 8:47,26.

110 HH — Tim Deal (P) 16.24, Max Weaver (P) 18.12, Nick Quarandillo (EC) 18.43, Elliott McCoy (EC) 20.55.

100 — Anthony Taborn (Cl) Austin Laughman (P) 11.95, Andrew Taborn (Cl) 12.12, Kyle Kreiger (P) 12.25.

1600 — Thomas Gales (P) 4:46, Chet Samuels (EC) 5:04, Daniel Hardman (P) 5:15, Max Schleining (EC) 5:20.

400 relay — Clay (Evonta Kimmons, Andrew Taborn, Anthony Taborn, Davendrick Hall) 44.61, Penn 45.11.

400 — Tim Deal (P) 49.32, Zach Oakley (P) 49.64, Tre Taylor (EC) 54.04, Antwaan Allen (EC) 55.75.

300 H — Max Weaver (P) 43.02, Nick Quarandillo (EC) 44.85, Bailey Mott (P) 45.75, Elliott McCoy (EC) 46.15.

800 — Nathan Munet (EC) 2:06, Jon Koellner (P) 2:07, Brian Vance (EC) 2:12.4, Taylor Neff (P) 2:15.

200 — Davendrick Hall (Cl) 24.20, James Colvin (P) 24.31, Greg Higgins (P) 24.60, Evonta Kimmons (Cl) 24.92

3200 — Hunter Niemzyk (EC) 10:48, Matthew Evans (P) 10:51, Evan Herr-Knispel (EC) 10:55, Cameron Castleman (P) 11:36.

1600 relay — Central (Elliott McCoy, Treyton Harris, Nick Quarandillo, Tre Taylor) 3:41.51, Penn 3:44.44.

Long Jump — Davendrick Hall (Cl) 19-6½, Hunter Clark (P) 19-6½, Elliott McCoy (EC) 19-1, Antwaan Allen (EC) 18-7½.

Discus — Isaiah Cook (P) 133-5, Travis Barnes (EC) 127-3, Riley Norris (EC) 121-1, Andrew Kimm (P) 115-10.

High Jump — Treyton Harris (EC) 6-0, Trey Burns (P) 5-10, Hunter Clark (P) 5-10, Tre Taylor (EC) 5-8.

Shot Put — Keion Johnson (EC) 51-1, Isaiah Cook (P) 50-2, James Barriach (P) 42-8, Zamir Hernandez (EC) 40-1.

Pole Vault — Peter Loughran (P) 11-0, Quentin Cooling (P) 10-0, Keegan Roberts (EC) 9-6, Gavin George (EC).

Next: Central at Mishawaka/Marian Tuesday, May 6; Penn at Max Truex Invite Friday, May 2.

 

Jimtown 89, LaVille 59

3200 relay — Jimtown (Connor Gasper, Brian Herenandez, Tanner Magyar, Travis Holderread) 10:53.7.

110 HH — Dylan Dickson (J) 18.3, Adam Gill (J) 18.7, Brock Johnson (J) 20.00.

100 — Ryan Bettcher (L) 11.3, Marquis Schieber (J) 11.4, Mason Castro (J) 11.7.

1600 — Austin Young (L) 5:17, Connor Gasper (J) 5:23, J. Breden (L) 5:37.

400 relay — Jimtown (Mason Castro, Max Magyar, Chance Livings, Adam Gill) 45.9.

400 — Marquis Schieber (J) 53.0, Brandon Burkart (J) 58.1, Marcus Bickel (J) 58.8.

300 H — Brock Johnson (J) 47.2, Sean Singleton (J) 47.7, Dylan Dickson (J) 58.8.

800 — Austin Young (L) 2:17.7, Brian Hernandez (J) 2:19.9, Travis Holderread (J) 2:20.2.

200 — Max Magyar (J) 24.4, Ryan Bettcher (L) 24.7, Ethan Kertai (L) 25.1.

3200 — Nick Trevino (J) 11:19.6, Morrical (L) 12:15, Jared Aties (J) 13:29.

1600 relay — Jimtown (Max Magyar. Brandon Burkhart, Adam DeShone, Brock Johnson) 3:59.8.

Long Jump — Ryan Bettcher (L) 21-2, Marquis Schieber (J) 20-3, Ethan Kertai (L) 18-10.

Discus — Eash (L) 128-8 1/2, Steinke (L) 117-7, Leed (L) 103.

High Jump — Trey Zufan (J) 5-10, Sam Pawlak (J) 5-10, Kyle Kopetski (L) 5-10.

Shot Put — Eash (L) 40-0, Buol (L) 39-1, Steinke (L) 38-7.

Pole Vault — Adam Gill (J) 9-6, Andrew Snyder (J) 8-0, Lennon Schied (J) 8-0.

Next: Howe at Jimtown Thursday, May 1.

 




Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Back to top ^