Monday, September 1, 2014
Loading...





Concord, Goshen battle to girls track draw, both beat Northridge

Minutemen, Redskins go 1-0-1 in NLC double dual; Penn sweeps Central, Clay.


Posted on April 30, 2014 at 1:16 a.m.

Concord and Goshen each went 1-0-1 on the day in girls high school track Tuesday, April 29, each beating Northridge and tying each other at 66 in a Northern Lakes Conference double dual at Concord.

The Minutemen's Jessica O'Connell, Mariah DeFreese and Michelle Detwiler were all double individual winners, as was Northridge's Kim Swank. 

Host Penn dominated the distance and field events to beat Elkhart Central and South Bend Clay. Central's Aleiyah Williams won the 100 high hurdles and was part of the winning 400 relay team. She also took second in the 100- and 200-meter dashes.

 

Goshen 83, Northridge 49

Concord 74, Northridge 58

Goshen 66, Concord 66

3200 relay — Northridge (Brey Baltazar, Megan Campbell, Mariah King, Molly Campbell) 10:22.47, Goshen 10:26.39.

100 H — Jessica O'Connell (C) 16.14, Cianna Bonfiglio (C) 17.39, Angalic Greer (C) 17.97, Marisola Salazar (G) 18.04.

100 — Mariah DeFreese (C) 13.57, Michelle Detwiler (C) 13.84, Shydae Campbell (C) 14.07, Bree Yoder (G) 14.55.

1600 — Ashton Ellis (G) 5:40.60, Olivia Golden (N) 5:40.70, Adrienne Henke (G) 5:40.80, Vanesa Steiner (C) 5:40.90.

400 relay — Concord (Cianna Bonfiglio, Mariah DeFreese, Michelle Detwiler, Jessica O'Connell) 51.62, Goshen 53.52.

400 — Brey Baltazar (N) 1:07.15, Tylar Roberson (C) 1:08.98, Grace Eichleberger (C) 1:09.51, Jasmyn Brown (G) 1:09.73.

300 H — Jessica O'Connell (C) 46.74, Nora Rangel (G) 51.89, Angalic Greer (C) 53.33, Nicki Wilhelm (C) 54.07.

800 — Adrienne Henke (G) 2:30.89, Mariah King (N) 2:30.92, Anna Nisen (C) 2:33.08, Molly Campbell (N) 2:34.60.

200 — Mariah DeFreese (C) 27.86, Shydae Campbell (C) 29.51, Anna Singh (N) 29.96, Bree Yoder (G) 30.15.

3200 — Olivia Golden (N) 12:40.33, Katelyn Kilmer (N) 13:03.20, Beatriz Castillo (G) 13:22.81, Kelsey Graber (N) 13:55.68.

1600 relay — Concord (Cianna Bonfiglio, Mariah DeFreese, Jessica O'Connell, Vanesa Steiner) 4:16.79, Goshen 4:33.86.

Long Jump — Michelle Detwiler (C) 15-9 1/2, Jennifer Bustos (G) 14-5 1/2, Christy Ramos (C) 13-11 1/2, Rylee Dahlman (N) 13-7.

Discus — Kim Swank (N) 110-8, Kristen Hanson (G) 108-3, Kaley Wood (G) 101-04, Cheyenne Petty (N) 90-3.

High Jump — Michelle Detwiler (C) 5-3, Maria Corbett (G) 5-1, Kyric Potter (G) 4-10, Justyce Warren (C) 4-10, Tylar Roberson (C) 4-8.

Shot Put — Kim Swank (N) 32-10, Denisse Rodriguez (G) 32-6, Kassandra Rodriguez (G) 29-0, Suzette Rodriguez (G) 28-8.

Pole Vault — Tricia Place (G) 8-6, Maria Corbett (G) 8-6, Jennifer Minier (G) 8-0, Emily Barkow (N) 7-6.

Next: Goshen at East Noble Invitational Saturday, May 3; Northridge at Plymouth and Concord at Wawasee Tuesday, May 6.

Penn 86, Elkhart Central 60, SB Clay 20

3200 relay — Penn (Vanessa Pereira, Lorena Dominguez, Mackenzie North, Nicole Kaczynksi) 10:54, Central 11:50.5.

100 HH — Aleiyah Williams (EC) 16.7, Megan Darr (P) 17.2, Brenna Hummel (P) 17.4, Morgan Markel (EC) 18.2.

100 — Ariel Green (Cl) 13.65, Aleiyah Williams (EC) 13.94, TeAsia Sanders (EC) 14.45, Kami Redman (P) 14.51.

1600 — Sarah Hamilton (P) 5:36.4, Lauren Pottschmidt (P) 5:39.2, Amanda Dibley (EC) 5:42.3, Cleo Cochrane (EC) 6:41.7.

400 relay — Central (Aleiyah Williams, TeAsia Sanders, Morgan Markel, Anndrea Palmer) 52.58, Clay 53.01.

400 — Maddie Kujawksi (P) 1:03, Amandi Hardict (P) 1:03.1, Tamara Vaugn (Cl) 1:07.9, Nautica Jeffries (EC) 1:10.4.

300 H — Kelcie Bailey (P) 50.59, Morgan Markel (EC) 51.64, Mackenzie Weaver (P) 52.71, Alexa Gandy (Cl).

800 — Ashleigh McLead (P) 2:23.5, Amanda Dibley (EC) 2:32.9, Hannah Selis (P) 2:36.9, Jasmine Cotton (EC) 2:40.3.

200 — Ariel Green (Cl) 28.69, Aleiyah Williams (EC) 28.77, Shannon Domal (P) 29.2, Olivia Clem (P) 29.89.

3200 — Lauren Pottschmidt (P) 12:31.2, Amanda Dibley (EC) 13:35.8, Stacy Dibley (EC) 14:58.5.

1600 relay — Penn (Ashleigh McLead, Maddie Kujawski, Amani Hardrict, Elli Mott) 4:22.1, Central 4:31.2.

Long Jump — Mikaylah Woods (P) 16-2, Tamara Vaugn (Cl) 15-5, Nicole Niespodziony (P) 15-3¼.

Discus — Tangi Moala (P) 109-6, Jenai White (EC) 98-3, Katlyn Dolomon (EC) 93-10, Alexis Burket (P) 91-1.

High Jump — Donya McKinney (EC) 5-0, Elli Mott (P) 4-10, Nicole Batie (EC) 4-6, Velez Wilmouth (Cl) 4-4.

Shot Put — Tangi Moala (P) 37-8, Alissa Richhort (P) 37-2¼, Jenai White (EC) 34-7, Destiny Bonds (EC) 30-4¼, Andrea Palmer (EC) 14-8½.

Pole Vault — Kelly McNarney (P) 9-6, McKenna Hummel (P) 9-0, Libby Yeakey (EC) 8-6, Alex Downs (EC) 8-0.

Next: Central and Penn at Princess City Relays Friday, May 2.

 

Jimtown 112, LaVille 34

3200 relay — Ji9mtown (Rachel Miller, Felicity Bailey, Kiley Gimson, Maddie Dowdy) 12:29..

100 H — Danielle Romano (L) 16.9, Brandi Crisp (J) 19.5, Natalie Adams (J) 20.4.

100 — Shawntel James (J) 12.6, Shayla Abshagan (J) 13.8, L. Zeiger (J) 13.8.

1600 — Raelle Hurtekant (J) 6:30, Caitlin Wilkins (J) 6:33, R. Roc (L) 6:41.

400 relay — Jimtown (Jessica DuBois, Shawntel James, Megan Lemley, Shayla Abshagan) 54.5.

400 — Katie Vincic (J) 1:07.0, Brooklyn Kotecki (J) 1:09.9, Mackenzie Leed (L) 1:16.5.

300 H — Danielle Romano (L) 52.6, Brandi Crisp (J) 56.7, Natalie Adams (J) 56.8.

800 — Maddie Dowdy (J) 2:49.3, Kiley Gimson (J) 3:03.6, Rachel Miller (J) 3:10.0.

200 — Shayla Abshagan (J) 28.9, Jessica DuBois (J) 30.1, Grace Ingle (L) 30.5

3200 — Danielle Romano (L) 13:59, Raelle Hurtekant (J) 14:08, Caitlin Wilkins (J) 14:14.

1600 relay — Jimtown (Jessica DuBois, Nicole Duryea, Brooklyn Kotecki, Katie Vincic) 5:03.0

Long Jump — Shawntel James (J) 15-7, Danielle Roano (L) 14-3, Jessica DuBois (J) 14-0 3/4.

Discus — Madison Lilly (J) 87-2, Ariannna Maxie (J) 79-8, Mackenzie Leed (L) 76-8.

High Jump — Nicole Duryea (J) 5-0, Natalie Adams (J) 4-10, Raelle Hurtekant (J) 4-10.

Shot Put — Arianna Maxie (J) 29-8, Madison Lilly (J) 28-5, Carlee Miller 27-5 1/2.

Pole Vault — Rachel Miller (J) 7-0.

Next: Howe at Jimtown Thursday, May 1.

 

Westview 87, West Noble 36

3200 relay — Westview (Kathy Franklin, Kylie Barker, Kaitlyn Warren, Maddie Jones) 11:31.5, West Noble 11:59.3

100 H — Taryn Pruitt (Wv) 17.8, Julia Wright (Wv) 18.4, Angel Christianson (WN) 18.7.

100 — Amairany Cruz (WN) 12.9, Jeannie Bontrager (Wv) 13.0, Erin Mawhorter (WN) 13.5.

1600 — Kathy Franklin (Wv) 6:05.5, Kennedy Jones (WN) 6:09.1, Amiah May (Wv) 6:37.9.

400 relay — Westview (Kathryn Lovell, Taryn Pruitt, Tori Wisler, Jeannie Bontrager) 54.2, West Noble 55.1.

400 — Amairany Cruz (WN) 1:04.7, Grace Hales (Wv) 1:05.3, Erin Mawhorter (WN) 1:09.1.

300 H — Julia Wright (Wv) 54.8, Amanda Huntsman (WN) 56.2, Jennifer Hostetler (Wv) 58.1.

800 — Kylie Barker (Wv) 2:45.1, Lissette Salas (WN) 2:49.2, Erika Sandoval (WN) 3:04.6.

200 — Taryn Pruitt (Wv) 28.9, Amairany Cruz (WN) 29.6, Emily Morren (WN) 32.4

3200 — Kaitlyn Warren (Wv) 13:27.5, Sierra Weaver (Wv) 13:48.7, Kennedy Jones (WN) 14:02.3.

1600 relay — Westview (Grace Hales, Tori Wisler, Amiah May, Jeannie Bontrager) 4:51.8, West Noble 5:00.1.

Long Jump — Grace Hales (Wv) 16.6½, Taryn Pruitt (Wv) 16.3, Erin Mawhorter (WN) 15½

Discus — Hope Brandenburg (Wv) 83-2, Crystal Herrera WN 76-0, Kristen Duff (Wv) 73-6

High Jump — Tori Wisler (Wv) 4-6, Julia Wright (Wv) 4-6, Jen Hostetler (Wv) 4-4.

Shot Put — Kristen Duff (Wv) 34-4, Kelsie Peterson (WN) 29-5½, Taylor Cordero (WN) 28-1.

Next: Westview at Central Noble Friday, May 2.

 

Marian 72, SB Riley 47, SB St. Joseph 46.5

100 H — Emily Han (SJ) 16.96, Emily Lindsey (SJ) 17.26, Mallory Spiess (M) 18.01, Mary Costello (M) 18.03.

100 — Gabby Ravotto (M) 12.4, Kaleigh Feldkemp (SJ) 13.5, Claire Fewell (M) 13.4, TiRanda White (R) 13.5

1600 — Kacie O'Neal (R) 5:30.22, Molly Ogren (M) 5:39.32, Megan Duval (M) 5:42, Hannah Conner (SJ) 5:54.14 .

400 — Ayaiana Gaines (R) 58.57, Maggie Hartnagle (M) 1:06.7, Erin Kearney (SJ) 1:06.8, Lily Walsh (SJ) 1:07.2

300 H — Gabby Ravotto (M) 48.53, Katerina Sakimoto (SJ) 57.47, Mila Medich (R) 58.37, Angelique Wise (R) 58.58.

800 — Janny Waltman (M) 2:35.5, Megan Duvall (M) 2:39.82, Jessica Limon (R) 2:47.84, Megan Kitz (SJ) 2:46.03.

200 — Ayiana Gaines (R) 26.02, Kaleigh Feidkamp (SJ) 27.46, Shelby Heckaman (R) 27.96, Allisa Marriott (SJ)  28.01

3200 — Molly Ogren (M) 12:32.32, Brianna Spaniolo (R) 13:08.21, Taylor Rock (SJ) 13.47.27, Emily Anderson (SJ) 13:48.21

1600 relay — Marian 4:25.87, St. Joseph 4:40.85.

Long Jump — Gabby Ravotto (M) 15-7, Shelby Heckaman (R) 15-6, Emily Han (SJ) 15-1, Dinuka Cooray (M) 14-6 .

Discus — Merisa Middlestadt (M) 94-4, Caitlin SNyder (R) 90-2, Tressyre Washington (R) 89-1, Holly Glonn (M) 25-4.

High Jump — Angelique (R) 4-6, Keenan White (SJ) 4-4, Jackie Youngs (SJ) 4-2, Margaret Berta (M) 4-2.

Shot Put — Caitlin Snyder (R) 34-2, Tressyre Washington (R) 29½ Holly Glon (M) 25-4, Merisa Middlestadt (M) 25-1

Pole Vault — Margaret Berta (M) 8-6, Emily Han (SJ) 7-6, Meki Gilmore (M) 7-0.




Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Back to top ^