Saturday, October 25, 2014


Here's Saturday's girls track results. (AP)
Northrop, Penn 1-2 at Lady Kingsmen Invitatonal girls track meet

Posted on April 26, 2014 at 9:21 p.m.

Ashleigh Macleod won the 400 and Penn also took first place in the 400 and 1600 relays and came in second to Fort Wayne Northrop in the team standings Saturday, April 26, in the Lady Kingsmen Invitational girls track meet.

At the Churubusco Turtle Town Classic, Westview placed third in the Black Division.

At the Howe Tingley Relays, Kayla Casaletto won the 3200 in 12:30.21 and helped the Eagles place second to champion LaLumiere.

 

Penn Lady Kingsmen Invitational

Team scores: FW Northrop 123, Penn 102.5, FW Wayne 68, Huntington North 48, Homestead 45, Mishawaka 42, FW Carroll 41, Elkhart Memorial 41, Elkhart Central 30.5, Michigan City 10, FW South 18, Plymouth 16, Portage 16, Munster 10, Northridge 6.

3200 relay — FW Northrop (Lauren Osterhout, Latrice Botlon, Patricia Bolton, Victoria McCuiston) 9:47.09, Penn 9:50.93. Also — 5th, Elkhart Memorial 10:15.98; 8th, Northridge 10:24.

100 H — JaBria Green (FWW) 15.21, Demetria Griffin (FWW) 15.94. Also — 4th, Ally Bailey (EM) 16.72; 7th, Aleyiah Williams (EC) 17.58.

100 — Brionna Thomas (FWW) 12.32, Amber McGee (FWN) 12.76. Also — 6th, Sommer Domal (Pe) 13.42..

1600 — Madison Distelrath (Ho) 5:12.03, Sierra Moore (EM) 5:12.46. Also — 4th, Emma Jankowski (Pe) 5:19.33; 7th, Danielle Frank (Pe) 5:21.74.

400 relay I — FW Northrop (Alexis Huckleberry, Amber McGee, Jailyn Krantz, Alexis Scott) 50.47 (meet record, replaces 53.22 by Munster in 2009), FW Wayne 50.48. Also — 3rd, Penn 52.32; 5th, Elkhart Central 53.48.

400 relay II — Penn (Baylee Decauwer, Shannon Domal, Kelsey Johnson, RIley Johnson) 53.29, Munster 53.49. Also — 7th, Elkhart Centarl 57.46.

400 — Ashleigh McLeod (Pe) 59.66, Jasmine McLemore (MC) 10:00. Also — 5th, Maddie Kujawski (Pe) 1:03.03; 6th, Makaya Young (EC) 1:03.3.

300 H — Kyara Muhummad (FWN) 48.59, Demetria Griffin (FWW) 49.49. Also — 3rd, Kelcie Bailey (Pe) 49.69; 5th, Ally Bailey (EM) 50.19.

800 — Hannah Stoffel (HN) 2:20.42, Victoria McCuiston (FWN) 2:22.63. Also — 4th, Sierra Moore (EM) 2:24.33.

200 — Brionna Thomas (FWW) 25.37, Amber McGee (FWN) 26.5. Also — 5th, Ally Bailey (EM) 27.34; 8th, Mikayla Woods (Pe) 27.97.

3200 — Anna Rohrer (Mi) 10:40.44 (meet record, replaces 10:55.8 by FW Carroll's Brianna Johnson in 2011), Maddie Woods (Pe) 11:11.01. Also — 4th, Danielle Frank (Pe) 11:25.59.

1600 relay I — FW Northrop (Victoria McCuiston, Latrice Bolton, Branna Phillips, Kyara Muhammad) 4:09.3 (meet record, replaces 4:10 by Northrop in 2011, Penn 4:12.25. Also — 3rd, Elkhart Central 4:15; 5th, Elkhart Memorial 4:21.

1600 relay II — Penn (Emma Jankowski, Nicole Kaczynski, Abby McRoberts, Elli Mott) 4:26.95, FW Northrop 4:29.65. Also — 5th, Elkhart Central 4:37.56; 8th, Elkhart Memorial 4:51.87.

Long Jump — Amber McGee (FWN) 17-5 3/4, Mikaylah Woods (Pe) 17-4 1/2. Also — 4th, Tailor Schultheis (EM) 16-9.

Discus — Ashley Sosbe (Por) 135-8, Paige Coolman (HN) 115-10. Also — 4th, Kim Swank (Nr) 110-9; 7th, Tangi Moala (Pe) 100-7.

High Jump — JeBria Green (FWW) 5-3, Kaydon Fosler (Pl) 5-3. Also — 5th (tie), Makaya Young (EC) and Elli Mott (Pe) 4-10; 8th (tie), Skylar Axsom (EM) and Tailor Schultheis (EM) 4-10.

Shot Put — Maddie Klender (HN) 40- 1/2, Tangi Moala (Pe) 38-5 1/2. Also — 5th, Alissa Richhart (Pe) 37-1; 7th, Jenai White (EC) 35-6.

Pole Vault — Sara McKeeman (FWC) 12-0, Kelley McNarney (Pe) 10-3. Also — 5th, Libby Yeakey (EC) 9-0.

Next: Central, SB Clay at Penn, Northridge, Goshen at Concord, both Tuesday, April 29; Memorial, Plymouth at Northridge Thursday, May 1.

 

Churubusco Turtle Town Classic

Top team scores: Gold — Warsaw 141.5; East Noble 71.5, Columbia City 64. Also — 11th, Wawasee 17; Black — Churubusco 141, Whitko 92, Westview 82.

3200 relay Gold — Warsaw 10:13.67. Also — 8th, Wawasee 11:06.54; Black — Churubusco 10:32.88. Also — 3rd, Westview 10:47.02.

100 H Gold — Kalisha Goree (CC) 16.21; Black — Danielle Pippenger (Chu) 16.59.

100 Gold — Dyamond Morris (FW North) 13.03; Black — Denisha Brown (Culver) 13.33. Also — 2nd, Jeannie Bontrager (Wv) 13.6.

1600 Gold — Lindsey Marriott (Leo) 5:20.59; Black — Abigail Hostetler (Fremont) 5:10.83. Also — 4th, Kathy Franklin (Wv) 5:45.39.

400 relay Gold — FW North 49.28. Also — 6th, Wawasee 53.87; Black — Whitko 52.8. Also — 2nd, Westview 52.91.

400 Gold — Kendall Kelley (D) 1:00.91; Black — Darby Allen (Chu) 1:03.49. Also — 4th, Tori Wisler (Wv) 1:06.56.

300 H Gold — Nicole Eckert (War) 47.71; Black — Danielle Pippenger (Chu) 49.78. Also — 4th, Taryn Pruitt (Wv) 52.26; 6th, Julia Wright (Wv) 52.43.

800 Gold — Hannah Dawson (War) 2:24.35; Black — Abigail Hostetler (Fremont) 2:25.68. Also — 5th, Maddie Jones (Wv) 2:32.88.

200 Gold —  Dyamond Morris (FW North) 25.7; Black — Kayla Shaffer (Culver) 27.18. Also — 2nd, Jeannie Bontrager (Wv) 27.79; 7th, Kathryn Lovell (Wv) 29.22.

3200 Gold — Alexia Zawadzke (EN) 11:43.54; Black — Rae Bedke (Manchester) 12:00.13. Also — 4th, Sierra Weaver (Wv) 13:10.33.

1600 relay Gold — Columbia City 4:15.09. Also — 8th, Wawasee 4:41.11; Black — Churubusco 4:26.87. Also — 7th, Westview 4:38.65.

Long Jump Gold — Kalisha Goree (CC) 16-3 1/4; Black — Danielle Pippenger (Chu) 16-6. Also — 4th, Taryn Pruitt (Wv) 15-1; 8th, Jeannie Bontrager (Wv) 14- 1/2.

Discus Gold — Jacey Cauhorn (EN) 114-9. Also — 5th, Hannah Winters (Waw) 102-2; 6th, Alexis Manges (Waw) 101-0; Black — Katie Monk (Chu) 113-10. 

High Jump Gold — Hayley Gibson (DeKalb) 5-0; Black — Danielle Pippenger (Chu) 5-3. ALso — 7th, Tori Wisler (Wv) 5-0.

Shot Put Gold — Kloee Fitch (Lakeland) 36-10. Also — 4th, Katlyn Kennedy (Waw) 34-7 1/2; Black — Katie Monk (Chu) 38-6 1/2. Also — 4th, Kristen Duff (Wv) 33-9.

Pole Vault Gold — Kennedy Trine (Angola) 12-0; Black — Molly Blake (Chu) 9-6. Also — 2nd, Roshonda Farnsworth (Wv) 8-0.

Next: Wawasee at NorthWood, West Noble at Westview, both Tuesday, April 29.

 

Howe Tingley Relays

Team scores: LaLumiere 158, Elkhart Christian 126, Hamilton 34, Howe 32, Lakeland Christian 24.

3200 relay — Elkhart Christian (Kayla Casaletto, Musu Scott, Kaitlyn Volk, Maddie Morehead) 12:08.

100 H —  J. Guentert (L) 17.68.

100 —  Julia Campoli (ECA) 13.47. Also — 2nd, Christa Knapp (ECA) 14.09.

1600 — L. Calpice (L) 5:53.9. Also — 2nd, Maddie Morehead (ECA) 6:16.78.

400 relay — Elkhart Christian (Julia Campoli, Alyssa Buckles, Allison Angel, Christa Knapp) 55.74..

400 — Musu Scott (ECA) 1:07.37.

300 H — B. Swank (H) 1:36.88.

800 — C. Jaffee (L) 3:02.79.

200 — Christa Knapp (ECA) 30.97.

3200 — Kayla Casaletto (ECA) 12:30.21.

1600 relay — Elkhart Christian (Kayla Casaletto, Musu Scott, Julia Campoli, Maddie Morehead) 5:40.21.

Long Jump — J. Guentert (L) 15-0. Also — 2nd, Julia Campoli (ECA) 14-1 1/2; 3rd, Christa Knapp (ECA) 13-6.

Discus — Alyssa Buckles (ECA) 87-5. Also — 4th, Kayla Casaletto (ECA) 54-9.

High Jump — J. Guentert (L) 4-2.

Shot Put — Alyssa Buckles (ECA) 29-3 1/2.

Pole Vault — none.