Friday, October 31, 2014
Loading...



congratz Tanner Cleveland



Northridge out-races NorthWood and Concord

Fairfield runner Cameron Kitson dashed to first place in the 100 and 110 hurdles.


Posted on April 24, 2014 at 11:43 p.m.

CORRECTION: An earlier version of this article listed an incorrect high school.

Northridge dashed ahead of NorthWood and Concord in a three-way meet Thursday, April 24. NorthWood's Bailey Gessinger edged out Northridge's Alex Mark by three-tenths of a second in the 200 dash.

At Fairfield, Falcon runner Cameron Kitson sprinted to first place in both the 100 and 110 hurdles, while grabbing second in the pole vault, in a 98-34 win over Central Noble.

Lakeland beat Westview and West Noble in a three-way meet. Westview's Bucky Carpenter won the 100 and 200, while Trey Kennedy won the pole vault. 

Northridge 78, NorthWood 54

NorthWood 67, Concord 65

Northridge 79, Concord 53

3200 relay — Concord (Dominic Proffitt, Roberto Ortiz, Henry Zelaya, Jonathan Gomez) 8:41.60, Northridge 8:46.84.

110 HH — Austin Healey (NR) 16.8, Derek Parker (NW) 17.04, Joshua Chupp (NW) 18.13, Alex Tindle (NW) 18.98.

100 — Jerrell Poindexter (C) 11.41, Bailey Gessinger (NW) 11.77, Jacob Wargo (NR) 11.83, Alex Mark (NR) 12.06.

1600 — Blake O'Dell (NR) 4:45.30, Nolan Rhodes (NR) 4:49.09, Neel Patel (NR) 4:50.90, Henry Zelaya (C) 5:06.83.

400 relay — Concord (Jerrell Poindexter, Josh Emerson, Cedric Mitchell, Tevin Williams) 45.88, NorthWood 48.73.

400 — Darnell Barnes (C) 52.34, Bailey Gessinger (NW) 53.65, Jailyn Rolle (NR) 54.18, Keith Miller (NR) 55.05.

300 H — Derek Parker (NW) 43.38, Bryce Johnson (NR) 44.16, Austin Healey (NR) 44.74, Joshua Chupp (NW) 44.83.

800 — Nick Skwarcan (NW) 2:05.85, Nolan Rhodes (NR) 2:07.19, Dominic Proffitt (C) 2:08.61, Neel Patel (NR) 2:11.75.

200 — Bailey Gessinger (NW) 23.57, Alex Mark (NR) 23.89, Jacob Wargo (NR) 24.30, Tevin Williams (C) 24.37.

3200 — Blake O'Dell (NR) 10:15.20, Conner Sandt (NR) 10:18.13, Caleb Darr (NW) 10:23.75, Nathan Blyly (NR) 10:32.39.

1600 relay — NorthWood (Reid Yoder, Matthew Prochno, Garrett Griffin, Bailey Gessinger) , Concord 3:37.45.

Long Jump — Darnell Bean (C) 19-03.75, Jerrell Poindexter (C) 19-03, Issac Zickafoose (NR) 19-01.25, Austin Healey (NR) 18-10.25.

Discus — Zach BeMiller (NW) 130-01, Mike McQueen (C) 117-01, Logan Zimmerman (NR) 115-03, Steven Gattman (C) 114-07.

High Jump — Devon Hunsberger (NW) 6-02, Bennett Parker (NW) 6-02, Will Stueve (NW) 6-00, JaLynn Borkholder (NW) 6-00.

Shot Put — Michael Fickert (NR) 50-08, Mike McQueen (C) 46-00, Mikey Kyle (NR) 44-01, Isaac Zickafoose (NR) 41-10.

Pole Vault — Ryan Haarer (NR) 11-06, Gavin Longbrake (C) 10-00, David Welker (NR) 10-00, Danny Williams (C) 10-00.

Records: Concord, Northridge, NorthWood at Goshen Relays 9 a.m. Saturday, April 26.

 

Fairfield  98, Central Noble 34

3200 relay — Central Noble (Aarronn Steele, Jacob Galligher, Zach Rice, Aaron Jordan) 9:19.

110 HH — Cameron Kitson (F) 15.82, Nolan Miller (F) 18.16, Seth Black (CN) 19.59.

100 — Cameron Kitson (F) 11.96, Joel Cochard (CN) 12.15, Nick Tayloe (CN) 12.2.

1600 — Landon Miller (F) 4:58.62, Aarronn Steele (CN) 5:11.10, Zach Rice (CN) 5:11.75.

400 relay — Fairfield (Seth Hoffman, Nolan Miller, Mitch DeWitt, Cameron Kitson) 46.71.

400 — Trever Yoder (F) 55.81, Brady Willard (F) 56.21, Colton Kirkpatrick (CN) 58.04.

300 H — Nolan Miller (F) 44.83, Grant Sanchez (F) 46.38, Thomas Martin (F) 47.76.

800 — Adrian Torres (F) 2:17.74, Trever Yoder (F) 2:17.80, Aaron Jordan (CN) 2:19.13.

200 — Joel Cochard (CN) 24.41, Nick Tayloe (CN) 24.83, Connor Blevins (CN) 25.11.

3200 — Alex Oberlin (F) 10:31.86, Nathan Miller (F) 10:45.93, Aarronn Steele (CN) 11:22.30.

1600 relay — Fairfield (Brady Willard, Grant Sanchez, Trever Yoder, Nolan Miller) 3:50.66.

Long Jump — Nathan Azzarito (F) 18-4½, Zack Wagler (F) 17-10½, Colton Kirkpatrick (CN) 17-4¼.

Discus — Shawn Peddle (F) 131-9, Morgon Cosby (F) 125-11, Micah Geyer (F) 118-06.

High Jump — Thomas Martin (F) 5-10, Joel Cochard (CN) 5-8, Jacob Galligher (CN) 5-8.

Shot Put — Garrett Cole (F) 42-0, Luke Leffers (CN) 41-8, Micah Geyer (F) 38-10.

Pole Vault — Morgan Cosby (F) 13-6, Cameron Kitson (F) 13-6, Luke Adam (F) 11-0.

Records: Fairfield at Goshen Relays 9 a.m. Saturday, April; 26.

 

West Noble 86, Westview 46

Lakeland 92, Westview 40

Lakeland 67, West Noble 65

3200 relay — Lakeland (Eric Herber, Nick Byler, Joseph Trost, Mishael Theis) 8:52.83, West Noble 9:09.38.

110 HH — Payton Schrock (WN) 16.62, Taylor Raatz (L) 17.43, Brock Miller (WV) 18.42, Tanner Raatz (L) 19.80.

100 — Bucky Carpenter (WV) 11.65, Brad Martin (WN) 11.67, Joel Miller (L) 11.88, Dustin Cunningham (L) 11.98.

1600 — Brandon Arnold (WN) 4:45, Salvador Campos (WN) 4:51, Eric Herber (L) 4:55, Justin Contreras (WN) 4:58.

400 relay — Lakeland (Dustin Cunningham, Joel Miller, Taylor Raatz, Eli Wallace) 45.40, West Noble 46.65.

400 — Nick Byler (L) 51.29, Micah Hunsberger (WV) 52.74, Adam Kreft (WN) 52.77, Mishael Theis (L) 53.54.

300 H — Taylor Raatz (L) 41.78, Payton Schrock (WN) 42.34, Logan Heintzleman (WN) 44.62, Brock Miller (WV) 45.42.

800 — Brandon Arnold (WN) 2:01.50, Eric Herber (L) 2:04.70, Joseph Trost (L) 2:07.20, Cris Ibanez (WN) 2:11.10.

200 — Bucky Carpenter (WV) 22.88, Brad Martin (WN) 23.22, Joel Miller (L) 23.62, Kameron Bontrager (WN) 23.97.

3200 — Brandon Arnold (WN) 10:28, Joseph Trost (L) 10:40, Daniel Flores (WV) 10:43, Alex deLuna (WN) 10:46.

1600 relay — Lakeland (Nick Byler, Joel Miller, Eric Herber, Mishael Theis) 3:31.30, West Noble 3:32.60.

Long Jump — Adam Kreft (WN) 20-09.75, Bucky Carpenter (WV) 20-06, Brad Martin (WN) 20-06, Payton Schrock (WN) 19-05.

Discus — Evan Garretson (L) 140-08, Chandler Aspy (WV) 118-06, Quinn Groff (WN) 115-08.50, Evan Porter (WN) 107.11.

High Jump — Adam Kreft (WN) 6-02, Tanner Oakley (L) 6-02, Tanner Raatz (L) 5-04, Brock Miller (WV) 5-02.

Shot Put — Evan Garretson (L) 49-05, Wyatt Petty (L) 45-08, Adam Hursey (WN) 42-08.50, Chandler Aspy (WV) 40-07.

Pole Vault — Trey Kennedy (WV) 14-09, Brennan Weimer (L) 11-00, Arthur Kohler (WV) 10-06, Nic Yoder (WV) 10-06.

Records: Westview at Goshen Relays 9 a.m. Saturday, April; 26.


Recommended for You


Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Back to top ^