Tuesday, September 2, 2014
Loading...





Bremen runs past Jimtown, Triton in three-way meet

Jimmies' 400 relay team won by 1.4 seconds.


Posted on April 23, 2014 at 10:41 p.m.

Jimtown's 400 relay team — consisting of Mason Castro, Max Mager, Chance Livings and Adam Gill — recorded the Jimmies' only track event win in a three-way meet with Bremen and Triton.

Marquis Scheiber (long jump) and Sam Pawlak (high jump) recorded wins for the Jimmies in field events.

Bremen 96, Jimtown 54, Triton 17

3200 relay — Bremen (Bryan Starcevich, Danny Reynoso, Alex Lowe, CJ Thornton) 8:58, Jimtown 9:04.

110 HH — Beau Beeson (B) 16.8, Dillon Dickson (J) 18.26, Brock Johnson (J) 18.28, Jessi Burkholder (T) 18.49.

100 — Sam Lacher (B) 11.2, Jeremy Jones (T) 11.8, Marquis Schieber (J) 11.8, Grant Klockow (B) 12.07.

1600 — CJ Thornton (B) 4:52, Bryan Starcevich (B) 4:55, Derek Johnston (T) 5:03, Jake Vicsik (J) 5:06.

400 relay — Jimtown (Mason Castro, Max Mager, Chance Livings, Adam Gill) 46.0, Bremen 47.4.

400 — Sam Lacher (B) 50.5, Marquis Schieber (J) 51.9, Tyler LaFlash (B) 56.3, Marcus Bickel (J) 58.4.

300 H — Val Wisler (B) 45.2, Adam Gill (J) 46.3, Brock Johson (J) 47.6, Damon Young (B) 50.07.

800 — CJ Thornton (B) 2:10, Derek Johnson (T) 2:13, Danny Reynoso (B) 2:14, Travis Holderread (J) 2:16.

200 — Sam Lacher (B) 22.6, Marquis Schieber (J) 23.1, Mason Castro (J) 23.9, Grant Klockow (B) 24.05.

3200 — Bryan Starcevich (B) 11:06, Nicholas Trevino (J) 11:07, Bailey Watkins (T) 11:32, Luke Snyder (B) 12:56.

1600 relay — Bremen (CJ Thornton, Tyler LaFlash, Grant Klockow, Sam Lacher) 3:44, Jimtown 3:56.

Long Jump — Marquis Schieber (J) 20-5½, Jacob Spier (J) 18-0, Jon Stoller (B) 17-10½, Val Wisler (B) 17-3.

Discus — Eric Duran (B) 125-5, Nicke Bonebrake (B) 115-2, Zack Ricketts (B) 113-3, Austin Irwin 92-6.

High Jump — Sam Pawlak (J) 5-10, Beau Beeson (B) 5-6, James Spier (J) 5-6, Austin Ingle (B) 5-4.

Shot Put — Zack Ricketts (B) 44-6¾, Tommy Foster 39-10½, K. Coomer (T) 37-9¾, Eric Duran (B) 37-6¾.

Pole Vault — Beau Beeson (B) 12-0, Jessi Burkholder (T) 11-6, Adam Gall (J) 11-0, Nick Soule (B) 9-0.

Next: Jimtown at Goshen Relays Saturday, April 26.




Back to top ^