Wednesday, August 20, 2014
Loading...





Crimson Chargers top Redskins, Panthers in girls track

Fairfield, Penn also triumphant.


Posted on April 22, 2014 at 11:39 p.m.

Elkhart Memorial won 10 events in topping Goshen and NorthWood Tuesday, April 22, in girls track.

At Concord, Jessica O'Connell, Cianna Bonfglio and Katelyn O'Neal gave the Minutemen a clean sweep in the 100 dash, but the Minutemen ultimately fell to Plymouth 71-60.

At Fairfield, the host Falcons won four straight events to beat out rival Westview in an otherwise even meet. Riley Miller and Jessica Miller each won two individual events and were both part of first-place relay teams. 

At Penn, Kingsmen runner Madison Woods out-raced teammate Danielle Frank by a tenth of a second to win the 3200. Penn's Tanji Moala edged out South Bend Riley's Tressyre Washington by a half-inch in discus. Moala also won the shot put by less than an inch.

Memorial 92, Goshen 40

Memorial 94, NorthWood 38

Goshen 70, NorthWood 62

3200 relay — Memorial (Sierra Moore, Madeline Delucenay, Hailey Moore, Allison Hoefle) 10:27.20, Goshen 10:41.22.

100 H — Marisela Salazar (G) 17:38, Ally Bailey (M) 17.41, Reagan Smith (NW) 18.28, Breanna Troyer (NW) 18.35.

100 — Abby Adams (NW) 13.52, Victoria Mills (M) 13.78, Bree Yoder (G) 14.25, Sonia Velzaquez (G) 14.51.

1600 — Sierra Moore (M) 5:29.86, Hailey Lehman (M) 5:41.47, Adrienne Henke (G) 5:53.78, Beatriz Castillo (G) 6:36.76.

400 relay — Memorial (Tonisha Maddox, Victoria Mills, Kirstin Huber, Tailor Schultheis) 54.53, Goshen 54.90.

400 — Allison Hoefle (M) 1:03.13, Abby Adams (NW) 1:06.50, Sarah Stump (NW) 1:08.67, Jennifer Bustos (G) 1:08.73.

300 H — Reagan Smith (NW) 51.95, Ally Bailey (M) 53.62, Skylar Axsom (M) 54.65, Marisela Salazar (G) 55.95.

800 — Sierra Moore (M) 2:27.89, Nora Rangel (G) 2:35.67, Adrienne Henke (G) 2:36.83, Haley Lehman (M) 2:38.14.

200 — Ally Bailey (M) 27.67, Tailor Schultheis (M) 28.41, Taitlyn Trenshaw (NW) 28.57, Bree Yoder (G) 30.41.

3200 — Ashton Ellis (G) 12:19.92, Hailey Moore (M) 12:42.37, Beatriz Castillo (G) 13:30.32, Bethany Pollock (G) 13:54.11.

1600 relay — Memorial (Allison Hoefle, Tailor Schultheis, Kirstin Huber, Sierra Moore) 4:25.03, NorthWood 4:29.14.

Long Jump — Tailor Schultheis (M) 16-7, Ally Bailey (M) 16-4, Andrea Tuttle (NW) 15-3½., Taitlyln Trenshaw 15-3½

Discus — Brianna Tuttle (NW) 99-06 ¾., Mary Soptich (M) 96-00, Kayonna Malone (M) 81-05½, Denisse Rodriguez (G) 78-04½.

High Jump — Skylar Axsom (M) 4-10, Tailor Schultheis (M) 4-10, Katie Rock (NW) 4-10, Kyrie Potter (G) 4-8 .

Shot Put — Kayona Malone (M) 33-3, Brianna Tuttle (NW) 30-04, LEah Tuttle (NW) 29-10½, Denisse Rodriguez (G) 29-09½..

Pole Vault — Tricia Place (G) 8-0, Maria Corbett (G) 8-0, Andrea Tuttle (NW) 8-0, Allyson Disher (M) 7-6

Next: Memorial at Penn Relays Saturday, April 26 Goshen at Concord and NothWood at Wawasee, both Tuesday, April 28.

Penn 82, Mishawaka 61, SB Riley 24

3200 relay — Penn (Madison Woods, Mackenzie North, Nicole Kaczynski, Danielle Frank) 10:42.20, Mishawaka 11:11.

100 H — Alexys Harper (M) 16.10, Megan Darr (P) 17.1, Brenna Huff (P) 17.7, Hannah Staples (M) 18.0.

100 — Hannah Roth (M) 12.9, Mikaylah Woods (P) 13.0, Summer Dorral (P) 13.2, Dajah Robinson (R) 13.6.

1600 — Annah Rohrer (M) 5:24.7, Emma Jankowski (P) 5:37.1, Lauren Pottschmidt (P) 5:42.0, Jessica Duvall (M) 5:48.1.

400 relay — Mishawaka (Alexys Harper, Alexis Jackey, Precious Trejo, Hannah Roth) 52.9, Penn 53.0.

400 — Ayaina Gaines (R) 58.1, Ayanna Moody (M) 26.9, Alyssa Quinlan (P) 28.2, Alexica Trejo (M) 29.5.

300 H — Kelcie Bailey (P) 49.6, Alexys Harper (M) 52.3, Megan Darr (P) 52.6, Hannah Staples (M) 55.9.

800 — Kacie O'Neal (R) 2:24.1, Jessica Duvalt (M) 2:53.4, Hannah Sells (P) 2:36.6, Morgan Mahoney (M) 2:39.7.

200 — Ayaina Gaines (R) 25.8, Ayanna Moody (M) 26.9, Alyssa Quinn (P) 28.2, Alexica Trejo (M) 29.5.

3200 — Madison Woods (P) 11:59.2, Danielle Frank (P) 11:59.3, Kiera Pelletier (M) 12:09.2, Coll-Sue Melton (M) 13:25.5.

1600 relay — Penn (Elli Mott, Ashleigh Mclead, Madison Kujawski, Alysssa Quinlan) 4:20.5, Mishawaka 4:23.4.

Long Jump — Alexys Harper (M) 17-2½, Mikaylah Woods (P) 17-1, Ayanna Moody (M) 16-9, Alyssa Quinlan (P) 15-4¾.

Discus — Tangi Moala (P) 93-8½, Tressyre Washington (R) 93-8¼, Caitlin Snyder (R) 93-7½, Queen Walker (M) 93-3½.

High Jump — Madelyn Herdershot (P) 5-5, Elli Mott (P) 4-8, Dajah Robinson (R) 4-6, Haley Wilson (M) 4-4.

Shot Put — Tangi Moala (P) 36-5¾, Alissa Richhart (P) 36-5, Queen Walker (M) 34-5,  Caitlin Snyder (R) 30-9½.

Pole Vault — Kelley McNarrey (P) 8-6, Francesca Spalding (M) 8-6, Cecelia Taylor (M) 8-3, McKenna Hummel (P) 8-0.

Next: Penn at Lady Kingsmen Invite Saturday, April 26.

Plymouth 71, Concord 60

3200 relay — Plymouth (Libby Read, Rachel Crawford, Allie Wright, Abby Patrick) 10:47.99, Concord 11:00.24.

100 H — Jessica O'Connell (C) 15.93, Cianna Bonfglio (C) 17.17, Katelyn O'Neal (P) 17.30.

100 — Mariah DeFreese (C) 13.34, Michelle Detwiler (C) 13.44, Shydae Campbell (C) 13.72.

1600 — Abby Patrick (P) 5:43.`0, Vanesa Steiner (C) 5:59.31, Ally Smith (C) 6:00.15.

400 relay — Concord (Cianna Bonfiglio, Mariah DeFreese, Michelle Detwiler, Jessica O'Connell) 52.44, Plymouth 57.08.

400 — Libby Read (P) 1:04.50, Alex Drummond (P) 1:08.85, Grace Eichleberger (C) 1:09.23.

300 H — Jessica O'Connell (C) 48.15, Chelsea Davis (C) 54.17, Angalic Greer (C) 54.41.

800 — Allie Wright (P) 2:28.45, Rachel Crawford (P) 2:35.12, Anna Nisen (C) 2:36.28.

200 — Mariah DeFreese (C) 28.36, Shydae Campbell (C) 29.90, Alex Drummond (P) 30.27.

3200 — Abby Patrick (P) 12.17, Brooke Wagner (P) 13:13.39, Heather Johnson (C) 13:31.47.

1600 relay — Concord (Cianna Bonfiglio, Mariah DeFreese, Jessica O'Connell, Grace Eichleberger) 4:23.96.

Long Jump — Michelle Detwiler (C) 15-9, Kaydon Fosler (P) 15-6, Tylar Roberson (C) 15-5.

Discus — Megan Sutton (P) 94-11, Shannon Stephenson (P) 88-5, Nicole Iorvath (P) 83-11.

High Jump — Kaydon Fosler (P) 5-3, Michelle Detwiler (C) 5-2, Cassie Quissell (P) 4-6.

Shot Put — Megan Sutton (P) 31-0, Shannon Stephenson (P) 28-5, Nicole Horvath (P) 28-1.

Pole Vault — Cassie Quissell (P) 8-6, Tailer Smerekanich (P) 6-0.

Next: Goshen, Northridge at Concord Tuesday, April 29.

Fairfield 71, Westview 61

3200 relay — Westview (Maddie Jones, Kathy Franklin, Kylie Barker, Amiah May) 10:56.10.

100 H — Jessica Miller (F) 17.30, Eva Rohrer (F) 18.13, Taryn Pruitt (W) 18.20.

100 — Riley Miller (F) 12.93, Jeannie Bontrager (W) 13.13, Kathryn Lovell (W) 13.73.

1600 — Taylor Stidham (F) 5:58.06, Kathy Franklin (W) 6:02.96, Kaitlyn Warren (W) 6:05.97.

400 relay — Fairfield (Riley Miller, Danae Miller, Cierra Lau, Jessica Miller) 52.35.

400 — Grace Hales (W) 1:06.18, Jeannie Bontrager (W) 1:06.68, Tori Wisler (W) 1:07.68.

300 H — Jessica Miller (F) 53.8, Julia Wright (W) 55.42, Eva Rohrer (F) 56.22.

800 — Maddie Jones (W) 2:39.55, Katie Kieper (F) 2:41.02, Kylie Barker (W) 2:42.75.

200 — Riley Miller (F) 27.33, Jeannie Bontrager (W) 27.87, Taryn Pruitt (W) 28.57

3200 — Taylor Stidham (F) 12:52.71, Calyn Howell (F) 12:56.89, Kaitlyn Warren (W) 13:16.90.

1600 relay — Westview (Grace Hales, Maddie Jones, Tori Wisler, Kathy Franklin) 4:36.11.

Long Jump — Grace Hales (W) 15-4½, Jessica Miller (F) 14-10, Jeannie Bontrager (W) 14-8¼.

Discus — Andrea Hagar (F) 100-8, Britteny Ostrander (F) 87-1, Kristen Duff (W) 52-2.

High Jump — Tori Wisler (W) 4-8, Julia Wright (W) 4-6, Cierra Lau (F) 4-3.

Shot Put — Andrea Hagar (F) 32-10, Kristen Duff (W) 31-10, Hannah Siegel (F) 27-2.

Pole Vault — JoAna Hershberger (F) 8-0, Tori VanDiepenbos (F) 7-0, Roshonda Farnsworth (W) 7-0.

Next: Central Noble at Fairfield; Lakeland at Westview, both Thursday, April 24.




Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Back to top ^