Thursday, October 23, 2014
Loading...





Penn sails to victory in Carmon Cripe Relays for boys

Host Northridge second, followed by Memorial and Central.


Posted on April 19, 2014 at 11:03 p.m.

Penn took eight of the 14 events in capturing the boys portion of the Carmon Cripe Relays track and field meet Saturday, April 19, at Northridge.

The Kingsmen scored 106 points to 86 for the host Raiders, 79 for third-place Elkhart Memorial and 76 for fourth-place Elkhart Central.

Due to last year's rainout, Saturday's running was the first for the annual invitational since it was renamed for Cripe.

Carmon Cripe Relays

(At Northridge)

Team scores: Penn 107, Northridge 86, Elkhart Memorial 79, Elkhart Central 76, NorthWood 50, SB Riley 49, Westview 37.

2 x 1600 relay — Memorial 9:23.26 (Blake Kramer 4:34.01, Tacoryrieo Edwards 4:49.25), Northridge 9:33.35, Penn 9:42.23, Riley 9:49.35, Westview 9:57.05, Central 10:03.00.

2 x 110 high hurdles relay — Penn 31.95 (Tim Deal 15.01, Max Weaver 16.94), Memorial 34.07, NorthWood 34.28, Northridge 34.94, Central 36.17, Westview 41.49.

400 relay — Penn (Austin Laughman, Mark Winovich, Kyle Krieger, Nate Ohlson) 45.19, Northridge 45.24, Central 45.37, Memorial 45.49, Riley 45.82, NorthWood 46.64.

3200 relay — Penn (Christian Wittendorf, Tyler Krathwohl, Tommy Varner, Thomas Gales) 8:24.18, Memorial 8:39.78, Central 8:40.63, Northridge 8:47.79, Riley 8:56.81, NorthWood 9:02.10.

Sprint medley (100-100-200-400) relay — Riley (JacQuan Williams, Thomas Capers, Damontae Chick, Thadeous Phillips) 1:36.98, Penn 1:40.42, Central 1:40.95, Northridge 1:42.49, Memorial 1:43.27, Westview 1:43.59.

1600 relay — Penn (Max Weaver, Thomas Gales, Christian Wittendorf, Tim Deal) 3:33.90, Central 3:36.78, Northridge 3:38.65, Memorial 3:44.68, Riley 3:46.34, NorthWood 3:47.14.

800 relay — Northridge (Bryce Johnson, Alex Mark, Jacob Wargo, Isaac Zickafoose) 1:35.04, Riley 1:36.24, Penn 1:36.82, Central 1:37.34, NorthWood 1:38.87, Memorial 1:46.45.

Long distance medley (800-800-1600-3200) relay — Northridge (Nolan Rhodes, Jailyn Rolle, James Bradberry, Blake O’Dell) 18:58.69, Memorial 19:32.91, Penn 19:58.53, Central 20:29.05, Westview 20:29.10. 6, Riley 20:35.72.

Freshman sprint medley (100-100-200-400) relay — Penn (Jonathon Gardner, Dylan Hill, Bailey Mott, Elijah Cook) 1:44.87, Northridge 1:46.32, Memorial 1:48.02, Westview 1:49.62, Central 1:50.05, Riley 1:50.52.

High jump relay — NorthWood 17-10 (Will Stueve 6-0, Bennett Parker 6-0, JaLynn Borkholder 5-10), Northridge 17-7, Central 17-6, Penn 16-10, Riley 16-6, Memorial 11-4 ½.

Long jump relay — Penn 61-7 ¾ (Tim Deal 22-2 ½, Hunter Clark 19-10 ¼, Sabin Gorsett 19-7), Memorial 56-7 ¾, Central 56-6, Northridge 55-7 ¼, Westview 54-7 ¼, NorthWood 54-4.

Shot put relay — Penn 130-9 ¾ (Isaiah Cook 50-9, Tyler Callahan 40-7 3/4, Jimmy Barrick 39-5), Central 127-9 ¼, Northridge 127-4 ¾, Memorial 125-2 ¾, NorthWood 116-7 ½, Riley 104-0 ¼.

Discus relay — Central 368-5 (Keion Johnson 137-1, Travis Barnes 127-4, Riley Norris 104-0), Memorial 362-8, Penn 352-10, Westview 340-1, Northridge 327-8, NorthWood 323-8.

Pole vault relay — Penn 40-6 (Trey Zahner 15-0, Peter Loughran 13-0, Quinton Cooling 12-6), Westview 34-6, Northridge 30-0, NorthWood 26-6, Memorial 19-0, Central 18-0.

Fort Wayne North Relays

Team scores: Homestead 147, FW Northrop 107, FW Wayne 88, Indianapolis North Central 83, Wawasee 81, FW South 77, Huntington North 75, FW Snider 74, Concord 52, East Noble 46, FW Concorida 37, Jay County 29.

(Winners, top Concord and Wawasee finishers)

3200 relay, Final 1 — Homestead 8:32.99; Also — 5th, Wawasee 9:28.62; 6th, Concord 9:56.84.

3200 relay, Final 2 — North Central 8:17.34.

110 HH, Final 1 — Brandon Olvera (Northrop) 16.0; Also — 4th, Austin Trowbridge (Waw) 16.6.

110 HH, Final 2 —  Jordan Davis (Homestead) 15.24; Also — 2nd, Clayton Cook (Waw) 15.25

100, Final 1 — Tyvon Kelley (FW North) 11.81. Also —  5th, Tevin Williams (Con) 12.21.

100, Final 2 — James Mitchell (North Central) 11.38.

1600, Final 1 — James Huffman (North Central) 4:25.67. Also — 5th, Henry Zelaya (Con) 4:43.66; 6yh, Zach Cockrill (Waw) 4:44.54.

1600, Final 2 — Skyler Mitchelle (Homestead) 4:37.44

400 relay, Final 1 — Wawasee 44.53. Also — 2nd, Concord 44.56.

400 relay, Final 2 — Homestead 43.72.

800 relay, Final 1 — FW North 1:30.19. Also — 3rd, Wawasee 1:35.02

800 relay, Final 2 — Homestead 1:32.64.

300 H, Final 1— Jordan Davis (Homestead) 39.50. Also — 3rd, Clayton Cook (Waw) 40.33.

300 H, Final 2— Brandon Olvera (Northrop) 42.84; Also — 6th, Austin Trowbridge (Waw) 46.93.

800 sprint medley, Final 1 — FW Northrop 1:36.51.

800 sprint medley, Final 2 — FW North 1:35.48; Also — 2nd, Concord 1:38.37; 6th, Wawasee 1:46.83.

Distance medley, Final 1 — Concordia 10:49.45. Also — 2nd, Wawasee 11:30.00; 6th, Concord 12:32.08.

Distance medley, Final 2 — North Central 10:44.44.

3200, Final 1 — Luke Doughty (Huntington North) 10:02.79. Also — 4th, Austin Yoder (Wawa) 10:39.11.

3200, Final 2 — Brayden Law (Homestead) 9:35.06; Also — 6th, Adam (Doll (Wawa) 10:05.56

1600 relay, Final 1 — Snider 3:30.78.

1600 relay, Final 2 — Northrop 3:31.52. Also — 2nd, Concord 3:39.41

Long Jump — Cameron Cooper-Foster (South) 19-5.

Discus — Jari DaDa (Wayne) 152-4. Also — 3rd, Ethan Brown (Waw) 142-10

High Jump — Nik Moehring (Snider) 6-4.

Shot Put — Jari DaDa (Wayne) 52-7.

Pole Vault — Adam Woods (Huntington North) 12-0. Also — 2nd, Kevin Carpenter (Waw) 11-0; 3rd, Gavin Longbrake (Con) 10-6.


Recommended for You


Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Back to top ^