Friday, November 21, 2014
Loading...





Wawasee notches pair of NLC boys track wins

Cook paces the Warriors; Doyle paces Memorial over Concord; Shieber a quadruple winner for Jimtown.


Posted on April 17, 2014 at 11:26 p.m.

Clayton Cook won three individual events, and Zach Cockrill and JJ Gilmer added two each as Wawasee swept a tight Northern Lakes Conference double dual over Northridge and host Goshen.

The Warriors nipped the Raiders 67-65 and downed the Redskins 71-61. Goshen topped Northridge 74.5-57.5.

At Elkhart Memorial, David Doyle took both sprints and the long jump to lead the Crimson Chargers over Concord 85-47.

At Jimtown, Marquis Schieber was a quadruple individual winner as the Jimmies shaded Elkhart Christian 74-67.

Wawasee 71, Goshen 61

Wawasee 67, Northridge 65

Goshen 74.5, Northridge 57.5

3200 relay — Northridge (Nolan Rhodes, Neel Patel, Blake O'Dell, James Bradberry) 8:34.23, Wawasee 8:39.62

110 HH — Clayton Cook (W) 15.29, Austin Healy (N) 15.91, Quinten Holley (G) 16.44, Austin Trowbridge (W) 16.46.

100 — Abraham Medellin (G) 11.50, Jacob Wargo (N) 11.78, Alex Mark (N) 11.96, Carlos Duarte-Contreras (G) 12.00.

1600 — Zach Cockrill (W) 4:37.96, Adam Doll (W) 4:40.25, James Bradberry (N) 4:42.28, Conner Sandt (N) 4:42.71.

400 relay — Wawasee (Michael Pena, Cole VanLue, JJ Gilmer, Clayton Cook) 44.25, Goshen 45.05.

400 — Andrew Pillow (G) 54.57, Jailyn Rolle (N) 54.66, Travis Schlabach (N) 54.81, Sven Johnson (N) 55.02

300 H — Clayton Cook (W) 41.22, Austin Trowbridge (W) 43.14, Quinten Holley (G) 44.10, Austin Healey (N) 44.12.

800 — Zach Cockrill (W) 2:03.67, Ricardo Castillo (G) 2:04.52, Nolan Rhodes (N) 2:07.05, Jaxon Bame (W) 2:10.87.

200 — Clayton Cook (W) 22.30, Abraham Medellin (G) 23.44, Alex Mark (N) 24.09, Jacob Wargo (N) 24.12.

3200 — Blake O'Dell (N) 9:59.79, Gerardo Abad (G) 10:02.91, Adam Doll (W) 10:16.66, Nathan Blyly (N) 10:33.51.

1600 relay — Goshen (Cameron Kline, Rummel Johnson, Abraham Medellin, Andrew Pillow) 3:31.43, Northridge 3:36.57.

Long Jump — JJ Gilmer (W) 20-5 1/4, Austin Healey (N) 19-7 1/2, Samuel Byler (G) 19-4 1/2, Cameron Kline (G) 18-5 1/2.

Discus — Ethan Brown (W) 145-11, Jon Walker (W) 140-8, Nicholas Gerber (G) 131-8, Jamison Bolt (W) 121-1.

High Jump — JJ Gilmer (W) 6-4, Samuel Byler (G) 6-3, Austin Healey (N) 6-2, Austin Trowbridge (W) 5-10..

Shot Put — Michael Fickert (N) 52-5 1/2, Mitchell Watts (G) 45-10, Mikey Kyle (N) 42-0 1/4, Jordan Holley (G) 40-6 1/4.

Pole Vault — Jacob Isnogle (G) 12-0, Josh Buston (G) 1106, Hudson Kay (G) 11-0, Ryan Haarer (N) 11-0

Next: Northridge in Carmon Cripe Relays at Northridge Saturday, April 19; Wawasee at FW North Relays Saturday, April 19; Goshen at Elkhart Memorial Thursday, April 24.

Elkhart Memorial 85, Concord 47

3200 relay — Memorial 8:58.02.

110 HH — Steven Johnson (M) 16.64, Jermaine Pulliam (M) 17.10, Jarret Lauer (M) 17.70.

100 — David Doyle (M) 11.48, Jerrell Pointdexter (C) 11.77, Cedric Mitchell (C) 12.15.

1600 — Blake Kramer (M) 4:44.14, Henry Zelaya (C) 4:51.52, Tacoryrieo (M) 4:58.39.

400 relay — Concord (Cedric Mitcchell, Josh Emerson, Tevin Williams, Jerrell Pointdexer) 44.54.

400 — Darnell Bean (C) 52.50, Tacoryrieo (M) 53.15, Leandro Rodriguez (C) 54.83.

300 H — Steven Johnson (M) 43.86, Jarret Lauer (M) 43.87, Jerrell Pointdexter (C) 44.17.

800 — Blake Kramer (M) 2:07.28, Dominic Proffitt (C) 2:12.93, Mytchell Sellers (M) 2:18.90.

200 — David Doyle (M) 22.96, Tevin Williams (C) 24.68, Delshawn Whitman (M) 25.10

3200 — Spencer Dibley (M) 10:23.11, Henry Zelaya (C) 10:26.24, Jacob Camacho (C) 11:03.18.

1600 relay — Memorial 3:35.62.

Long Jump — David Doyle (M) 20-1 1/4, Jerrell Pointdexter (C) 19-6 3/4, Josh Emerons (C) 19-3 1/2.

Discus — Elie Green-Rogers (M) 133-11, Tanner Faux (M) 120-10, Steven Gattman (C) 119-10.

High Jump — Cedric Mitchell (C) 5-10, Jaylin Rhodes (M) 5-8, Steven Johnson (M) 5-6.

Shot Put — Charles Hawkins (M) 47-10, Mike McQueen (C) 43-5, Bryce Banghart (M) 42-9.

Pole Vault — Gavin Longbrake (C) 10-6, Anthony Keen (M) 9-6, Torreon Edwards (M) 9-0

Next: Concord at Fort Wayne North Relays and Memorial in Carmon Cripe Relays at Northridge, both Saturday, April 19.

Jimtown 74, Elkhart Christian 67

3200 relay — Elkhart Christian 9:12.5.

110 HH — Allen (E) 16.7.

100 — M. Schieber (J) 11.60.

1600 — A. Springer (E) 5:15.5.

400 relay — Jimtown 46.6.

400 — M. Scheiber (J) 53.8.

300 H — D. Risner (E) 43.03.

800 — J. Vicsik (J) 2:19.2.

200 — M. Schieber (J) 23.56

3200 — A. Springer (E) 11:12.

1600 relay — Elkhart Christian 3:50.01.

Long Jump — M. Schieber 20-10.

Discus — Hickman (E) 108-3.

High Jump — S. Pawlak (J) 6-0.

Shot Put — Hickman (E) 32-3.

Pole Vault — A. Gill (J) 11-6

Next: Elkhart Christian at Edwardsburg Friday, April 25; Jimtown at Churubusco Saturday, April 19.

West Noble 71, Fairfield 61

3200 relay — West Noble 8:43.2.

110 HH — Cameron Kitson (F) 15.8, Nolan Miller (F) 16.9, Sethan Hoffman (F) 18.2.

100 — Brad Martin (W) 11.2, Cameron Kitson (F) 11.5.

1600 — Brandon Arnold (W) 4:40.2, Salvador Campos (W) 4:48.5, Alex Oberlin (F) 4:51.9

400 relay — West Noble 46.2.

400 — Jaden Kreft (W) 52.4, Jonathan Moren (W) 56.0, Trever Yoder (F) 56.4

300 H — Cameron Kitson (F) 46.9, Grant Sanchez (F) 47.4, Sethan Hoffman (F) 50.10.

800 — Brandon Arnold (W) 2:07.6, Adrian Torres (F) 2:11.9.

200 — Brad Martin (W) 23.5, Nolan Miller (F) 23.8.

3200 — Brandon Arnold (W) 10:05, Landon Miller (F) 10:23, Alex Obrelin (F) 10:30.

1600 relay — West Noble 3:43.5.

Long Jump — Jaden Kreft (W) W) 21-4 1/2, Brad Martin (W) 19-9, Nathan Azzarito (F) 18-2

Discus — Austin Miller (F) 128-6, Quinn Groff (W) 126-5 1/2.

High Jump — Jaden Kreft (W) 5-10, Nathan Azzarito (F) 5-8 Morgon Cosby (F) 5-8.

Shot Put — Austin Miller (F) 43-2, Garrett Cole (F) 42-2, Alec Brock (F) 41-8.

Pole Vault — Morgon Cosby (F) 14-0, Cameron Kitson (F) 12-6, Tyler Rodes (F) 11-0

Next: Westview at Fairfield Tuesday, April 22.


Recommended for You


Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Back to top ^