Saturday, October 25, 2014
Loading...





Jimtown, Fairfield win big in girls track

Fairfield's Riley Miller wins two close races.


Posted on April 17, 2014 at 11:29 p.m.

Jimtown's Brandi Crisp vaulted to two victories in the 100 and 300 hurdles in the Jimmies' 88-33 win over Elkhart Christian.

At Fairfield, the Falcons burned West Noble 93-39. Riley Miller won two close races for the Falcons, edging West Noble's Amairany Cruz by three-tenths of a second in the 100 and by one-tenth of a second in the 200.

Jimtown 88, Elkhart Christian 33

3200 relay — Jimtown (Miller, VanderVort, Gimson, Dowdy) 12:45.

100 H — Brandi Crisp (J) 17.9.

100 — Shawntel James (J) 13.15.

1600 — Moorehead (E) 6:09.

400 relay — Jimtown 53.4.

300 H — Brandi Crisp (J) 55.1.

800 — Moorehead (E) 2:41.

3200 — Raelle Hurtekant (J) 15:02.

1600 relay — ECA 4:43.

Long Jump — Shawntel James (J) 15-9.5.

Discus — Maddy Lilly (J) 87-11.

High Jump — Nicole Duryea (J) 4-8.

Shot Put — Buckles (E) 29-6.

Next: Elkhart Christian at Edwardsburg Friday, April 25; Jimtown at Bremen Wednesday, April 23.

 

Fairfield 93, West Noble 39

3200 relay — Fairfield (Katie Kieper, Anastasia Suderman, Karly Dallas, Taylor Stidham) 11:21.20, West Noble 12:44.30.

100 H — Jessica Miller (F) 17.40, Angel Christenson (WN) 18.70, Kimberly Pizana (WN) 19.10.

100 — Riley Miller (F) 12.40, Amairany Cruz (WN) 12.70, Erin Mawhorter (WN) 12.90.

1600 — Taylor Stidham (F) 5:49.20, Yvette Rojas (WN) 5:54.30, Calyn Howell (F) 6:10.10.

400 relay — Fairfield (Rilely Miller, Nakia Haarer, Cierra Lau, Jessica Miller) 51.60, West Noble 54.10.

400 — Amairany Cruz (WN) 1:03.30, Alyssa Zook (F) 1:09.50, Brittany Kitson (F) 1:11.50.

300 H — Jessica Miller (F) 50.10, Amanda Huntsman (WN) 55.60, Cierra Lau (F) 55.70.

800 — Lissette Salas (WN) 2:40.90, Katie Kieper (F) 2:42.30, Anastasia Suderman (F) 2:44.20.

200 — Riley Miller (F) 27.00, Amairany Cruz (WN) 27.10, Erin Mawhorter (WN) 28.40.

3200 — Yvette Rojas (WN) 12:47, Calyn Howell (F) 13:08, Taylor Stidham (F) 13:21.

1600 relay — Fairfield (Cierra Lau, Katie Kieper, Brittany Kitson, Alyssa Zook) 4:46.00, West Noble 4:54.00.

Long Jump — Jessica Miller (F) 15-03, Riley Miller (F) 14-11, Erin Mawhorter (WN) 14-09.

Discus — Andrea Hagar (F) 98-11, Cara Groff (WN) 85-00, Hannah Siegel (F) 82-09.5.

High Jump — Cierra Lau (F) 4-10, Micaela Snider (F) 4-08, Alyssa Zook (F) 4-06.

Shot Put — Andrea Hagar (F) 32-10, Hannah Siegel (F) 28-10, Cara Groff (WN) 26-06.

Next: Fairifeld at Northridge Relays Saturday, April 19.


Recommended for You



Posted at 12:14 a.m.
 Goshen's head coach Viratham Mounsithiraj talks with his players during a game against Concord on Tuesday, Sept. 9, 2014, at Concord. Goshen won 5-1.
Posted on Oct. 24, 2014 at 4:45 p.m.
Back to top ^