Monday, September 22, 2014
Loading...


Jimtown, Fairfield win big in girls track

Fairfield's Riley Miller wins two close races.


Posted on April 17, 2014 at 11:29 p.m.

Jimtown's Brandi Crisp vaulted to two victories in the 100 and 300 hurdles in the Jimmies' 88-33 win over Elkhart Christian.

At Fairfield, the Falcons burned West Noble 93-39. Riley Miller won two close races for the Falcons, edging West Noble's Amairany Cruz by three-tenths of a second in the 100 and by one-tenth of a second in the 200.

Jimtown 88, Elkhart Christian 33

3200 relay — Jimtown (Miller, VanderVort, Gimson, Dowdy) 12:45.

100 H — Brandi Crisp (J) 17.9.

100 — Shawntel James (J) 13.15.

1600 — Moorehead (E) 6:09.

400 relay — Jimtown 53.4.

300 H — Brandi Crisp (J) 55.1.

800 — Moorehead (E) 2:41.

3200 — Raelle Hurtekant (J) 15:02.

1600 relay — ECA 4:43.

Long Jump — Shawntel James (J) 15-9.5.

Discus — Maddy Lilly (J) 87-11.

High Jump — Nicole Duryea (J) 4-8.

Shot Put — Buckles (E) 29-6.

Next: Elkhart Christian at Edwardsburg Friday, April 25; Jimtown at Bremen Wednesday, April 23.

 

Fairfield 93, West Noble 39

3200 relay — Fairfield (Katie Kieper, Anastasia Suderman, Karly Dallas, Taylor Stidham) 11:21.20, West Noble 12:44.30.

100 H — Jessica Miller (F) 17.40, Angel Christenson (WN) 18.70, Kimberly Pizana (WN) 19.10.

100 — Riley Miller (F) 12.40, Amairany Cruz (WN) 12.70, Erin Mawhorter (WN) 12.90.

1600 — Taylor Stidham (F) 5:49.20, Yvette Rojas (WN) 5:54.30, Calyn Howell (F) 6:10.10.

400 relay — Fairfield (Rilely Miller, Nakia Haarer, Cierra Lau, Jessica Miller) 51.60, West Noble 54.10.

400 — Amairany Cruz (WN) 1:03.30, Alyssa Zook (F) 1:09.50, Brittany Kitson (F) 1:11.50.

300 H — Jessica Miller (F) 50.10, Amanda Huntsman (WN) 55.60, Cierra Lau (F) 55.70.

800 — Lissette Salas (WN) 2:40.90, Katie Kieper (F) 2:42.30, Anastasia Suderman (F) 2:44.20.

200 — Riley Miller (F) 27.00, Amairany Cruz (WN) 27.10, Erin Mawhorter (WN) 28.40.

3200 — Yvette Rojas (WN) 12:47, Calyn Howell (F) 13:08, Taylor Stidham (F) 13:21.

1600 relay — Fairfield (Cierra Lau, Katie Kieper, Brittany Kitson, Alyssa Zook) 4:46.00, West Noble 4:54.00.

Long Jump — Jessica Miller (F) 15-03, Riley Miller (F) 14-11, Erin Mawhorter (WN) 14-09.

Discus — Andrea Hagar (F) 98-11, Cara Groff (WN) 85-00, Hannah Siegel (F) 82-09.5.

High Jump — Cierra Lau (F) 4-10, Micaela Snider (F) 4-08, Alyssa Zook (F) 4-06.

Shot Put — Andrea Hagar (F) 32-10, Hannah Siegel (F) 28-10, Cara Groff (WN) 26-06.

Next: Fairifeld at Northridge Relays Saturday, April 19.




 NorthWood's Rylee Beck (16) gets tangled up with CentralÕs Kaylee Nunez (14) Saturday Sept. 20, 2014. NorthWood defeated Central 1-0.

Posted on Sept. 20, 2014 at 10:47 p.m.
 Goshen's  Shawn Graves (933) and Gerardo Abad (929), shown here competing in the County Clash on Sept. 13 at Ox Bow, were both top-10 finishes on Sept. 20 in the West Noble Invitational.

Posted on Sept. 20, 2014 at 11:21 p.m.
 Elkhart Memorial's Brooke Moore leads Elkhart Christian's Kayla Casaletto to the finish during the 2014 County Clash at Ox Bow Park Saturday Sept. 13, 2014. Casaletto placed second Saturday in the 21-school West Noble Invitational.

Posted on Sept. 20, 2014 at 11:07 p.m.
Back to top ^