Friday, October 31, 2014
Loading...



congratz Tanner Cleveland



Central's Quarandillo, McCoy go 1-2 in both hurdles

Blue Blazers edged by Adams, top Riley in NIC boys track triangular.


Posted on April 16, 2014 at 11:28 p.m.

Nick Quarandillo and Elliott McCoy of Elkhart Central went a tight 1-2 in both hurdles races as the host Blue Blazers split a Northern Indiana Conference boys track triangular Wednesday, April 16, at Rice Field

South Bend Adams, led by triple winner Andy Timmons, scored 68 points to shade the Blazers at 60. South Bend Riley scored 38.

At Penn, triple individual winner Tim Deal and the Kingsmen (100) cruised by South Bend Washington (32) and Marian (31). Isaiah Cook and Zack Oakley added two individual blues apiece for the hosts.

SB Adams 68, Elkhart Central 60, SB Riley 38

3200 relay — Central (Nathan Munet, Joseph Holtz, Brian Vance, Chet Samuels) 8:58, Riley 9:18.

110 HH — Nick Quarandillo (C) 17.24, Elliott McCoy (C) 17.62, Brian Otieno (A) 19.19.

100 — Shaq Vann (A) 11.54, Prince Gee (A) 11.64, Micah Johnson (C) 12.04, Jacquan Williams (R) 12.19.

1600 — Andy Timmons (A) 4:44, Hunter Niemzyk (C) 4:57, Chet Samuels (C) 4:59, Matt Waweru (R) 5:11.

400 relay — Adams 45.80, Riley 47.00.

400 — Thomas Capers (R) 49.77, Matt Cuskaden (R) 53.53, Tre Taylor (C) 53.60, Conner Pearson (A) 54.48.

300 H — Nick Quarandillo (C) 43.78, Elliott McCoy (C) 44.03, Brian Otieno (A) 44.47, Phillip Moss (A) 46.46.

800 — Andy Timmons (A) 2:04, Nathan Munet (C) 2:06, Joseph Holtz (C) 2:11, Steven Siade (R) 2:12.

200 — Shaq Vann (A) 22.87, Thadeous Phillips (R) 23.82, Jacquan Williams (R) 23.91, Conner Pearson (A) 23.98

3200 — Andy Timmons (A) 10:15, Travis Kulczar (R) 10:16, David Salmon (R) 10:40, Chet Samuels (C) 11:00.

1600 relay — Adams 3:34.84, Central 3:39.74.

Pole Vault — George Gavin (C) 10-6, Anthony Hardman (C) 10-0, Cory Stamets (A) 9-6, Campbell White (A) 9-0.

Long Jump — Jon Boye (R) 19-11, Micah Johnson (C) 19-8, Conner Pearson (A) 19-7, Treyton Harris (C) 19-4.

Discus — Austin Coons (A) 143-9, Travis Barnes (C) 121-5, D'Lan Mose (A) 115-2, Riley Norris (C) 113-0.

High Jump — Yoshua Reed (R) 6-0, Brian Otieno (A) 6-0, Treyton Harris (C) 5-10, Brion Crumbley (A) 5-10.

Shot Put — Austin Coons (A) 43-1, Malik Scott (C) 40-6, D'Lan Mose (A) 39-1, Tyler Lippert (R) 38-4.

Next: Central in Carmon Cripe Relays Saturday, April 19, at Northridge.

Penn 100, SB Washington 32, Marian 31

3200 relay — Penn (Jon Koellner, Tyler Krothwohl, Tommy Varner, Thomas Gales) 8:44.9, Marian 9:48.38

110 HH — Tim Deal (P) 17.02, Max Weaver (P) 17.39, Don Swanson (W) 18.58.

100 — Deonne Witherspoon (W) 11.32, Austin Laughman (P) 11.46, Tony Brazier (W) 11.76.

1600 — Jack Mader (P) 4:54.15, Chris Meyer (M) 4:57.25, Ryan Craker (P) 5:04.20.

400 relay — Washington 44.03, Penn 45.07.

400 — Zack Oakley (P) 52.57, Quincy Johnson (W) 54.88, Justin Horvath (M) 57.82.

300 H — Tim Deal (P) 43.59, Don Swanson (W) 45.50, Bailey Mott (P) 46.46.

800 — Thomas Gales (P) 2:06.31, Hudson Hurth (P) 2:13.56, Chris Meyer (M) 2:18.2.

200 — Zack Oakley (P) 23.13, Deon Witherspoon (W) 23.21, Denottus Crumbley (W) 24.02.

3200 — Matt Evans (P) 11:04.5, Cameron Castleman (P) 11:11.27, Joe Cantor (M) 12:26.59.

1600 relay — Penn (Max Weaver, Nate Ohlson, Jon Koellner, Christian Wittendorft) 3:39.46, Marian 3:55.38.

Pole Vault — Jake Bernham (M) 12-6, Quinton Cooling (P) 12-0, Peter Loughran (P) 12-0.

Long Jump — Tim Deal (P) 21-10 1/4, Denothus Crumbley (W) 20-1 1/2, Hunter Clark (P) 18-8.

Discus — Isaiah Cook (P) 147-7, Izayah Newsome (M) 118-8, Andrew Kimm (P) 100-5.

High Jump — Trey Burns (P) 5-8, Hunter Clark (P) 5-6, Tony Brazier (W) 5-3.

Shot Put — Isaiah Cook (P) 51-4, Izayah Newsome (M) 44-5 1/4, Tyler Callahan (P) 42-3.

 

Westview 83, Central Noble 48

3200 relay — Central Noble 11:02.79.

110 HH — Brock Miller (W) 18.71, Seth Black (C) 19.96, Matt Miller (W) 24.13.

100 — Bucky Carpenter (W) 12.14, Joel Cochard (C) 12.44, Conner Blevins (C) 12.66.

1600 — Micah Hunsberger (W) 5:01.77, Zach Rice (C) 5:09.74, Derek Miller (W) 5:11.18.

400 relay — Central Noble 49.36.

400 — Arthur Kohler (W) 57.82, Anthony Stevens (C) 59.71, Lindon McDonald (W) 1:00.99.

300 H — Brock Miller (W) 46.90, Seth Black (C) 50.38.

800 — Derek Miller (W) 2:21.84, Aaron Jordan (C) 2:23.09, Zach Rice (C) 2:25.19.

200 — Bucky Carpenter (W) 24.41, Nick Taylo (C) 24.75, Joel Cochard (C) 24.88.

3200 — Spencer Shank (W) 11:01, Aarronn Steele (C) 11:40, Connor Lundquiest (C) 13:16.

1600 relay — Westview (Trey Kennedy, Braden Reynolds, Micah Hunsburger, Nic Yoder) 3:57.42.

Pole Vault — Trey Kennedy (W) 14-9, Nic Yoder (W) 9-0, Arthur Kohler (W) 8-6

Long Jump — Nic Yoder (W) 17-6 1/4, Bucky Carpenter (W) 17-5, Colton Kirkpatrick (C) 17-2 3/4.

Discus — Gunner Eagleson (W) 109-9, Luke Leffers (C) 101-1, Tim Hostetler (W) 99-8.

High Jump — Lindon McDonald (W) 5-8, Joel Cochard (C) 5-8, Brock Miller (W) 5-4.

Shot Put — Chandler Aspy (W) 41-4, Steve Stonebreaker (C) 35-3, Gunner Eagleson (W) 33-2.


Recommended for You


Back to top ^