Wednesday, October 22, 2014
Loading...



congratz Jason Grooms



Who were area pacesetters in scoring, rebounding, assists and more in 2013-14?

Ritchie, Thorne, Linville, Giger, Waycaster among the category leaders. Also, a list of the 2013-14 team titles won.

Posted on April 11, 2014 at 11:48 a.m.

FINAL AREA BOYS BASKETBALL RECORDS

                                      W-L   Off   Def

Penn                           23-2    69.0  54.0

NorthWood                21-3    64.5  49.0

Northridge                 18-3    62.4  54.4

Westview                   23-5    60.4  50.5

Elkhart Christian      17-5    68.2  48.4

Concord                     15-9    56.9  51.5

Marian                        14-9    58.1  53.3

Fairfield                      12-9    57.2  53.2

Goshen                    13-10   48.8  49.4

Elkhart Memorial      8-13   55.0  59.5

Jimtown                     7-14   46.2  47.4

Elkhart Central         5-16   55.9  59.0

Wawasee                 4-17   45.8  54.3

Bethany Christian   3-18   44.6  60.4

Conference champs: Northridge (NLC), Penn (NIC), Westview (co-NECC).

Sectional champs: Concord (4A), Penn (4A), NorthWood (3A), Westview (2A).

Regional champ: Westview (2A).

Semistate champ: Westview (2A).

 

FINAL AREA INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

Scoring

                                              G Pts Avg

Nate Ritchie, Northridge 21 505 24.0

Devin Cannady, Marian 23 504 21.9

Zach Zurcher, NWood 24 464 19.3

Ramon Johnson, Concord 24 461 19.2

Cory Waycaster, ECA 22 391 17.8

Jordan Geist, Penn 25 443 17.7

Jon Wilkinson, NWood 24 425 17.7

Jordyn Bontrager, Wtview 28 475 17.0

Joe Line, Fairfield 21 356 17.0

Tray Qualls, Memorial 7 114 16.3

Chandler Aspy, Wview 27 430 15.9

Filip Serwatka, Concord 24 382 15.9

Ryan Kupferschmid, ECA 22 343 15.6

Dimitri Giger, Memorial 21 321 15.3

Sol Brenneman, Bethany 21 286 13.6

Alex Clark, Wawasee 21 283 13.5

Treyton Harris, Central 21 271 12.9

Nick Floyd, Jimtown 21 260 12.4

Abe Thorne, Bethany 21 259 12.3

Billy Doslak, Penn 25 304 12.2

Deric Haynes, Goshen 23 278 12.1

Pete Smith, Northridge 21 240 11.4

Will Stueve, NorthWood 24 269 11.2

Cameron Maxwell, Memorial 21 235 11.2

Brady Bechtel, Goshen 13 144 11.1

Gage Reinhard, Wawasee 21 22910.9

Austin Woolett, Goshen 23 248 10.8

Jamar Weaver, Wview 28 267 9.5

A.J. Gary, Memorial 21 193 9.2

Judah Zickafoose, Wview 28 257 9.1

Rebounding

                                            G Reb Avg

Abe Thorne, Bethany  21 165 7.9

Nate Ritchie, Nridge  21 159 7.6

Dimitri Giger, Memorial  21 147 7.0

Tray Qualls, Memorial  7 48 6.9

Filip Serwatka, Concord  24 156 6.5

Ryan Kupferschmid, ECA  22 139 6.3

Stori Bright, Wawasee  20 124 6.2

Chandler Aspy, Wview  27 163 6.0

Joe Line, Fairfield  21 120 5.7

Zach Zurcher, NWood  24 137 5.7

Judah Zickafoose, Wview  28 159 5.7

Austin Woolett, Goshen  23 129 5.6

Jordyn Bontrager, Wview  28 157 5.6

Jon Wilkinson, NWood  24 126 5.3

Tanner Watson, ECA 22 115 5.2

Will Stueve, NWood  24 122 5.1

Jordan Geist, Penn  25 125 5.0

Nick Harris, Marian  23 115 5.0

Devin Cannady, Marian  23 110 4.8

Brett Austin, Concord  21 99 4.7

Trevor Hobbs, Jimtown  21 98 4.7

Taylor Brooks, Penn  25 114 4.6

Jude Allen, ECA  22 98  4.5

Assists

                                            G Ast Avg

Braxton Linville, NWood  23 126 5.5

Kenny Bearss, ECA  22 103 4.7

Jordyn Bontrager, Wview  28 124 4.4

Ramon Johnson, Concord  24 103 4.3

Brady Bechtel, Goshen  13 55 4.2

Joe Line, Fairfield  21 84 4.0

Cam Maxwell, Memorial  21 80 3.8

Jordan Geist, Penn  25 93 3.7

Pete Smith, Nridge  21 76 3.6

Jack Gingerich, Goshen  23 82 3.6

Devin Cannady, Marian  23 75 3.3

Steals

                                            G Stl Avg

Devin Cannady, Marian  23 66 2.9

Sol Brenneman, Bethany  21 59 2.8

Jordan Geist, Penn  25 62 2.5

Kenny Bearss, ECA  22 48 2.2

Ramon Johnson, Concord  24 52 2.2

Nate Miller, Penn  25 51 2.0

Adam Glanders, Concord  14 25 1.8

Dimitri Giger, Memorial  21 35 1.7

Pete Smith, Nridge  21 33 1.6

Jordyn Bontrager, Wview  28 43 1.5

Steve Weaver, ECA  22 33 1.5

Blocks

                                            G Blk Avg

Dimitri Giger, Memorial  21 39 1.9

Will Stueve, NWood  24 42 1.8

Judah Zickafoose, Wview  28 39 1.4

Devin Cannady, Marian  23 29 1.3

Nick Harris, Marian  23 28 1.2

Jordyn Bontrager, Wview  28 23 0.8

Filip Serwatka, Concord  24 18 0.8

Taylor Brooks, Penn  25 18 0.7

Nate Ritchie, Nridge  21 15 0.7

Cory Waycaster, ECA 22 16 0.7

Jude Allen, ECA  22 15 0.7

2-Point Shooting

(Minimum 2 Made Per Game)

                                            2P 2PA Pct

Cory Waycaster, ECA  135 194 69.6

Jude Allen, ECA  44 65 67.7

Filip Serwatka, Concord  130 202 64.4

Zach Zurcher, NWood  167 261 64.0

Will Stueve, NWood  109 174 62.6

Kenny Bearss, ECA  46 75 61.3

Adam Glanders, Concord  36 59 61.0

Nate Ritchie, Nridge  153 253 60.5

Taylor Brooks, Penn  80 135 59.3

Andrew Kimm, Penn  64 111 57.7

Sam Ahonen, Nridge  53 92 57.6

Tom Morrison, Nridge  43 75 57.3

Austin Woolett, Goshen  102 179 57.0

Jon Wilkinson, NWood  108 191 56.5

Marcus Rodes, Fairfield  42 75 56.0

Pete Smith, Nridge  44 80 55.0

Gage Reinhard, Wawasee  44 80 55.0

3-Point Shooting

(Minimum 1 Made Per Game)

                                            3P 3PA Pct

Kurtis Hochstetler, Nridge  21 39 53.8

Pete Smith, Nridge  42 84 50.0

Zach Zurcher, NWood  29 61 47.5

Jamar Weaver, Wview  51 113 45.1

John Stack, Fairfield  27 60 45.0

Drew Overmyer, ECA  44 98 44.9

Brock Goeglein, Fairfield  31 70 44.3

Jordan Geist, Penn  28 64 43.8

Billy Doslak, Penn  43 101 42.6

Cam Maxwell, Memorial  54 127 42.5

Ramon Johnson, Concord  31 73 42.5

Jon Wilkinson, NWood  38 94 40.4

Ryan Kupferschmid, ECA  69 172 40.1

Josh Stephens, Fairfield  40 100 40.0

Ryan Lutz, Penn  41 105 39.0

Jordyn Bontrager, Wview  45 116 38.8

Tom Morrison, Nridge  20 54 37.0

Treyton Harris, Central  45 122 36.9

Nate Ritchie, Nridge  22 61 36.1

Free Throw Shooting

(Minimum 1.5 Made Per Game)

                                            FT FTA Pct

Jon Wilkinson, NWood  95 112 84.8

Brady Bechtel, Goshen  48 57 84.2

Joe Line, Fairfield  117 141 83.0

Billy Doslak, Penn  59 72 81.9

Nate Ritchie, Nridge  133 164 81.1

Devin Cannady, Marian  106 131 80.9

Treyton Harris, Central  38 47 80.9

Taylor Brooks, Penn  46 57 80.7

Jamar Weaver, Wview  44 55 80.0

Jordan Geist, Penn  119 149 79.9

Ramon Johnson, Concord  120 151 79.5

Andrew Kimm, Penn  45 57 78.9

Christian Wittendorf, Penn  45 58 77.6

Jordyn Bontrager, Wview  104 135 77.0

Ryan Kupferschmid, ECA  58 76 76.3

Deric Haynes, Goshen  44 58 75.9

Adam DeShone, Jimtown  31 41 75.6

Danny McMahon, Concord  43 57 75.4

Notes: Field-goal percentages not available for Marian. Except for scoring, Wawasee stats exclude one game.

 


Recommended for You


Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Back to top ^