Thursday, November 27, 2014
Loading...





Elkhart Memorial girls clip rival Central at Charger Field

Fairfield, Westview also post wins

Posted on April 2, 2014 at 6:56 a.m.

Elkhart Memorial beat crosstown rival Elkhart Central 70-62 Tuesday, April 1, at Memorial's Charger Field.

At Topeka, Grace Hales won the long jump and the 400, Jeannie Bontrager won the 100 and 200, Julie Wright took both hurdles races and Westview earned first places in 10 events Tuesday, April 1, to best Northridge and Jimtown in a three-way girls track meet.

At Benton, Riley Miller (100, long jump), Jessica Miller (100 hurdles,300 hurdles) and Taylor Stidham (1600, 3200) all won two individual events to aid Fairfield in beating Glenn.

Memorial 70, Central 62

3200 relay — Memorial (Allison Hoefle, Madeline Delucenay, Alisa Zoller, Francine Hernandez) 9:11.7.

110 HH — A. Williams (C) 17.06, A. Bailey (M) 17.6, M. Markle (C) 18.26.

100 — A. Williams (C) 13.53, O. Jenks (C) 14.26, A. Broadway (M) 14.46.

1600 — B. Moore (M) 5:20.48, A. Dibley (C) 5:35.9, H. Lehman (M) 5:47.5,

400 relay — Central (M. Markle, G. Yoder, O. Jenks, A. Williams) 53.01.

400 — A. Hoefle (M)1:02.2, M. Young (C) 1:03.3, T. Maddox (M) 1:07.77.

300 H — A. Bailey (M) 50.54, M. Markle (C) 51.84, A. Williams (C) 52.07.

800 — B. Moore (M) 2:24.87, A. Hoefle (M) 2:43.86, M. Delucenay (M) 2:46.09.

200 — A. Bailey (M) 29.15, T. Maddox (M) 29.45, A. Palmer (C) 30.28.

3200 — B. Moore (M) 11:25.16, A. Dibley (C) 11:53.07, H. Moore (M) 12:08.1.

1600 relay — Memorial (A. Hoefle, T. Maddox, K. Huber, B. Moore) 4:24.43.

Long Jump — T. Schultheis (M) 16-1 1/2, A. Bailey (EM) 15-6, O. Jenks (EC) 15-1 3/4.

Discus — J. White (EC) 88-5 1/2, D. Bonds (EC) 87-9 1/2, K. Malone (EM) 87-7 1/2.

High Jump — M. Young (C) 4-10, T. Schultheis (M) 4-8, S. Axsom (M) 4-8.

Shot Put — J. White (EC) 34-4 1/2, K. Malone (EM) 32-9 1/4, D. Bonds (EC) 31-5.

Pole Vault — M. Vaught (C) 7-6, L. Yeakey (C) 7-6, A. Disher (M) 7-6.

Next: Central, SB Adams at SB Riley, Northridge at Memorial, both Tuesday, April 15.

Westview 75, Northridge 58, Jimtown 34

3200 relay — Westview (Maddie Jones, Kaitlyn Warren, Kylie Baker, Amiah May) 10:58.75, Northridge 11:01.92.

100 HH — Julie Wright (W) 19.2, Rylee Dahlman (N) 20.2, Taylor Trittipo (W) 20.4, Jennifer Hostetler (W) 20.6.

100 — Jeannie Bontrager (W) 14.02, Shayla Abshagen (J) 14.64, Kathryn Lovell (W) 14.77, Madeline Hoover (N) 15.42.

1600 — Olivia Golden (N) 5:46, Kathy Franklin (W) 5:54, Mariah King (N) 5:55, Hanna Durbin (N) 6:00.

400 relay — Westview (Kathryn Lovell, Roshonda Farnsworth, Tori Wisler, Jeannie Bontrager) 53.50, Jimtown 55.2.

400 — Grace Hales (W) 1:05.87, Brey Baltazar (N) 1:06.55, Katie Vincic (J) 1:09.02, Nicole Duryea (J) 1:10.57.

300 H — Julia Wright (W) 55.08, Megan Campbell (N) 56.8, Jennifer Hostetler (W) 57.11.

800 — Olivia Golden (N) 2:37.03, Molly Campbell (N) 2:38.16, Maddie Jones (W) 2:39.23, Madison Dowdy (J) 2:49.06.

200 — Jeannie Bontrager (W) 27.6, Taryn Pruitt (W) 28.1, Shayla Abshagen (J) 28.16, Kathryn Lovell (W) 29.0.

3200 — Morgan Blyly (N) 12:21, Mariah King (N) 12:50, Kaitlyn Warren (W) 12:56, Sierra Weaver (W) 13:32.

1600 relay — Westview (Grace Hales, Maddie Jones, Tori Wisler, Kathy Franklin) 4:30, Northridge 4:40.

Long Jump — Grace Hales (W) 15-5 1/2, Jeannie Bontrager (W) 15-3 1/2, Shayla Abshagen (J) 15-0, Rylee Dahlman (N) 13-8.

Discus — Kim Swank (N) 100-10 3/4, Madison Lilly (J) 91-6 1/2, Kristen Duff (W) 89-9 1/2, Andrea Garcia (N) 88-8 1/2.

High Jump — Nicole Duryea (J) 4-10, Natalie Adams (J) 4-8, Raelle Hurtekant (J) 4-8, Tori Wisler (W) 4-8.

Shot Put — Kristen Duff (W) 33-8, Kim Swank (N) 32-.1/2, Madison Lilly (J) 27-4 1/2, Andrea Garcia (N) 26-10.

Next: Central Noble at Westview, Northridge at Memorial, both Tuesday, April 15 and Elkhart Christian Academy at Jimtown Thursday, April 17.

Fairfield 109, Glenn 23

3200 relay — Fairfield (Kenzie Bobeck, Katie Kieper, Taylor Stidham, Anastasia Suderman) 11:18.71, Glenn 12:45.49.

110 HH — Jessica Miller (F) 17.36, Eva Rohrer (F) 18.31, Mayah Knowlton (G) 20.11, Alyssa Eldridge (G) 20.71.

100 — Riley Miller (F) 13.42, Danae Miller (F) 14.02, Nakia Haarer (F) 14.04, Kyannah Stull (G) 14.14.

1600 — Taylor Stidham (F) 5:56.54, Ashley Burnett (G) 6:05.91, Calyn Howell (F) 6:14.27, Karly Dallas (F) 6:34.46.

400 relay — Fairfield (Riley Miller, Cierra Lau, Danae Miller, Jessica Miller) 52.0, Glenn 56.58.

400 — Alyssa Zook (F) 1:08.17, Brittany Kitson (F) 1:09.74, Olivia Beery (G) 1:10.55, JoAna Hershberger (F) 1:16.26.

300 H — Jessica Miller (F) 52.25, Eva Rohrer (F) 56.23, Alyssa Eldridge (G) 1:06.17, Hayley Preston (G) 1:12.68.

800 — Kenzie Bobeck (F) 2:42.11, Anastasia Suderman (F) 2:46.48, Katie Kieper (F) 2:47.5, Karly Dallas (F) 2:53.11.

200 — Cierra Lau (F) 29.21, Danae Miller (F) 29.39, Kyannah Stull (G) 29.69, Nakia Haarer (F) 30.04.

3200 — Taylor Stidham (F) 13:06.48, Calyn Howell (F) 13:27.67, Anna Jousi (G) 15:41.50, Sam Switalski (G) 17:18.21.

1600 relay — Fairfield (Cierra Lau, Brittany Kitson, Eva Rohrer, Alyssa Zook) 4:50.19, Glenn 5:25.

Long Jump — Riley Miller (F) 14-10 1/2, Winifred Sceniak (F) 12-8 1/2, Nakia Haarer (F) 12-8 1/4, Alyssa Zook (F) 12-8.

Discus — Andrea Hagar (F) 99-9, Morgan Eggleston (G) 95-4 1/2, Hannah Siegel (F) 82-3, Brooke Nowicki (G) 80-10.

High Jump — Mayah Knowlton (G) 4-10, Cierra Lau (F) 4-8, Alyssa Zook (F) 4-6, JoAna Hershberger (F) 4-0.

Shot Put — Morgan Eggleston (G) 32-8, Andrea Hagar (F) 31-5, Abbie Drzewiecki (G) 26-11 1/2, Jodi Williams (G) 26-11.

Pole Vault — JoAna Hershberger (F) 7-0, Tori VanDiepenbos (F) 7-0, Klaudia Kovach (G) 7-0, Kenzie Bobeck (F) 6-6. 

Next: Fairfield at Bremen Thursday, April 3.




Recommended for You


Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Back to top ^