Thursday, July 31, 2014
Loading...





Elkhart Memorial tops Elkhart Central in boys track

Crimson Chargers take 11 events in besting crosstown rivals.

Posted on April 2, 2014 at 6:54 a.m.

Elkhart Memorial beat Elkhart Central 76.67-55.33 Tuesday, April 1, in boys track at Memorial's Charger Field.

Blake Kramer was a four-time winner for the Crimson Chargers, taking two individual and two relay events.

At Benton, Cameron Kitson won the 100, 110 hurdles and 300 hurdles and Morgon Cosby took the pole vault and high jump as Fairfield defeated Glenn.

Memorial 76.67, Central 55.33

3200 relay — Memorial (Cory Edwards, Blake Kramer, Spencer Dibley, Daniel Brummett) 8:42.6.

110 HH — Charles Pates (M) 16.14, Malik Johnson (M) 17.44, N. Quarandillo (C) 17.57.

100 — D. Doyle (M) 11.42, M. Johnson (C) 12.09, D. Baker (M) 12.12.

1600 — B. Kramer (M) 4:36.69, N. Munet (C) 4:47.27, C. Edwards (M) 4:53.07.

400 relay — Memorial (D. Doyle, C. Sommers, D. Brummett, J. Pulliam) 46.15.

400 — C. Edwards (M) 53.63, C. Parker (C) 54.2, T. Taylor (C) 55.47.

300 H — E. McCoy (C) 45.07, N. Quarandillo (C) 45.17, M. Johnson (M) 46.1.

800 — B. Kramer (M) 2:03.5, C. Samuels (C) 2:15.44, J. Holtz (C) 2:15.58.

200 — D. Doyle (M) 23.46, T. Harris (C) 25.12, E. Ceniceros (C) 25.39.

3200 — S. DIbley (M) 10:43.28, N. Munet (C) 10:49.62, H. Niemzyk (C) 10:55.26.

1600 relay — Memorial (J. Pulliam, C. Edwards, D. Brummett, B. Kramer) 3:38.27.

Pole Vault — G. George (C) 11-0, A. Keen (M) 9-0, T. Edwards (M) 8-0.

Long Jump — D. Doyle (M) 21-7 1/4, D. Baker (M) 21-6, M. Johnson (C) 21-2 1/4.

Discus — K. Johnson (C) 135-7 1/4, E. Green-Rogers (M) 127- 1/2, T. Faus (M) 120-2 1/2.

High Jump — T. Harris (C) 5-10, C. Parker (C) 5-8, tie between J. Rhodes (M), T. Taylor (C), S. Johnson (M).

Shot Put — K. Johnson (C) 50-8, B. Banghart (EM) 47-2.75, C. Hawkins (EM) 45-5.

Next: Central at Concord Thursday, April 3; Concord at Memorial Thurday, April 18.

Fairfield 99, Glenn 33

3200 relay — Glenn (Joe Mahank, Luke Runyan, Nathan Palmer, Nick Mendenhall) 8:43.29, Fairfield 8:59.13.

110 HH — Cameron Kitson (F) 15.88, Nolan Miller (F) 17.51, Sethan Hoffman (F) 18.28.

100 — Cameron Kitson (F) 12.29, Zach Combes (G) 12.76, Zack Wagler (F) 12.87.

1600 — Alex Oberlin (F) 4:59.35, Landon Miller (F) 4:59.77, Nathan Palmer (G) 2:15.85.

400 relay — Fairfield (Spencer Roose, Konrad Dallas, Javen Yoder, Sethan Hoffman) 47.62, Glenn 48.12.

400 — Trever Yoder (F) 56.16, Brady Willard (F) 57.33, Thomas Martin (F) 58.25.

300 H — Cameron Kitson (F) 46.88, Grant Sanchez (F) 47.44, Tony Carrera (G) 49.06.

800 — Adrian Torres (F) 2:14.73, Nathan Palmer (G) 2:15.85, Landon Miller (F) 2:21.97.

200 — Nolan Miller (G) 24.57, Zach Combes (G) 25.41, Konrad Dallas (F) 26.04.

3200 — Luke Runyan (G) 10:22.88, Alex Oberlin (F) 10:41.94, Joe Mahank (G) 10:42.64.

1600 relay — Fairfield (Brady Willard, Luke Adam, Trever Yoder, Nolan Miller) 3:55.95, Glenn 4:06.46.

Pole Vault — Morgan Cosby (F) 13-0, Cameron Kitson (F) 12-0, Luke Adam (F) 11-0.

Long Jump — Zack Wagler (F) 18-0, Tony Carrera (G) 18-0, Nathan Azzarito (F) 17-0.

Discus — Austin Miller (F) 124-0, Hunter Schuman (G) 121-0, Alec Brock (F) 109-0.

High Jump — Morgon Cosby (F) 5-0, Thomas Martin (F) 5-0, Nathan Azzarito (F) 5-0.

Shot Put — Hunter Schuman (G) 51-0, Garrett Cole (F) 42-0, Austin Miller (F) 41-0.

Record: Fairfield 1-0.

Next: Fairfield at Bremen Thurday, April 3.

Central at Concord Thursday, April 3; Concord at Memorial Thursday, April 17. 




Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Back to top ^