Thursday, July 24, 2014
Loading...





Elkhart Sectional teams looking for even more redemption in basketball semifinals

What does the tournament trail hold for boys basketball sectional hopefuls in semis?

Posted on March 6, 2014 at 3:42 p.m.

ELKHART — Lawrence Avenue — site of North Side Gym — has driven more like Redemption Road so far.

After all, it's the only place in the state that produced reversals of regular-season outcomes in both matchups during the opening night of Indiana boys high school basketball sectionals on Tuesday, March 4.

Concord eliminated Elkhart Memorial 70-53 in the first round of the Class 4A Elkhart Sectional after losing to the Crimson Chargers during the regular season.

Then Goshen ousted Warsaw 46-45 on DJ Ambrose's putback basket just before time expired, after the Tigers prevailed 48-41 during the regular season.

Now the Minutemen (13-8) shoot for an even more challenging flip-flop when they take on No. 17-ranked Northridge (18-2) in Friday's opening semifinal. The teams met just three weeks ago, with the host Raiders barely escaping 62-59 after trailing 44-39 entering the final quarter.

Of course, Northridge, which had a first-round bye, has made an art of escaping. The Raiders have played nine games decided by five points or fewer, and are 8-1 in those games.

"They're just a very good team," Concord coach Steve Austin said Tuesday. "Nate Ritchie, inside or outside, is hard to stop. They had a couple other shooters hurt us in our game — (Kurtis) Hochstetler, and the one who's like one of 18,000 brothers (Pete Smith) — so we've got to watch out for a number of guys. They're beatable, but we'll have to play very well."

The second semifinal sends the Redskins (12-9) against bye team Elkhart Central (5-15).

The Blue Blazers beat host Goshen 52-47 early in the regular season, but that was the second of 10 straight games that Redskin point guard Brady Bechtel missed due to knee surgery.

Goshen is 9-2 in games Bechtel has played, including 8-1 since his return.

PENN IN DANGEROUS DEN

No. 6-ranked Penn (20-1) tries to avenge its only loss all season when it faces the host Panthers (14-4) in Friday's opening semifinal at the 4A South Bend Washington Sectional.

Washington won the regular-season meeting 61-57 on Jan. 17 on the same court, and is 8-1 overall at home.

If Penn advances, the title game will be moved to 7 p.m. Monday, March 10, due to the Kingsmen girls playing Saturday in the State Finals.

NORTHWOOD EYES 20TH

Class 3A No. 5-rated NorthWood (19-2) shoots for a program-record 20th victory when it faces Tippecanoe Valley (17-3) in Friday's second semifinal at the Wawasee Sectional.

The Panthers won the regular-season meeting against the Vikings, 58-43 on Jan. 3, but Valley won last year's sectional final between the same two teams at Wawasee.

WOUNDED EAGLE

Drew Overmyer, Elkhart Christian's top 3-point shooter at 44-of-98 for 45 percent, suffered a sprained ankle early in the Eagles' first-round win over Bethany Christian at the 1A Hamilton Sectional, but coach Ryan Culp said Thursday he's hopeful Overmyer will be able to play in Friday's second semifinal against Fort Wayne Blackhawk.

ECA (17-4) is ranked No. 4 in 1A, while the No. 11 Braves (14-9) have navigated one of the premier schedules embarked upon by a 1A program.

TRUE FAVORITES?

All six sectionals involving area schools feature the so-called favorites still standing entering the semifinals.

But in the cutthroat, parity-dotted world of Indiana boys basketball, even favorites aren't necessarily pure favorites, at least based upon computer-based program results on John Harrell's Indiana hoops website.

For example, strictly on won-loss records, Northridge, Penn and Elkhart Christian would all seem fairly solid favorites, yet the computer suggests picking the field over any of them.

It gave the Raiders a 41 percent shot of emerging as champion when sectionals opened, the Kingsmen a 42 percent chance and the Eagles a 47 percent likelihood.

At 3A Jimtown, South Bend St. Joseph was given a 44 percent chance, while at Wawasee and at 2A Westview, NorthWood and Westview were pure favorites at 66 and 57 percent, respectively.

Statewide, just 29 of the 64 sectionals had favorites who were given better than a 50 percent chance of winning.

AREA SECTIONAL LINEUP

CLASS 4A ELKHART

Friday, March 7

Game 3 — Northridge (18-2) vs. Concord (13-8), 6 p.m.

Game 4 — Elkhart Central (5-15) vs. Goshen (12-9)

Saturday, March 8

Championship, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS 4A SB WASHINGTON

Friday, March 7

Game 4 — SB Washington (14-4) vs. Penn (20-1), 6 p.m.

Game 5 — SB Riley (13-8) vs. Plymouth (11-10)

Saturday, March 8

Championship, 7:30 p.m. (Note: if Penn playing, final will be moved to 7 p.m. on Monday, March 10)

CLASS 3A JIMTOWN

Friday, March 7

Game 3 — Culver Academy (12-6) vs. Mishawaka Marian (13-8), 6 p.m.

Game 4 — Rochester (4-16) vs. SB St. Joseph (15-6)

Saturday, March 8

Championship, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS 3A WAWASEE

Friday, March 7

Game 4 — Fairfield (12-8) vs. West Noble (17-5), 6 p.m.

Game 5 — Tippecanoe Valley (17-3) vs. NorthWood (19-2)

Saturday, March 8

Championship, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS 2A WESTVIEW

Friday, March 7

Game 3 — Bremen (3-17) vs. Fremont (6-15), 6 p.m.

Game 4 — LaVille (11-9) vs. Westview (18-4)

Saturday, March 8

Championship, 7 p.m.

CLASS 1A HAMILTON

Friday, March 7

Game 4 — Hamilton (5-14) vs. Lakewood Park (11-10), 6 p.m.

Game 5 — Fort Wayne Blackhawk (14-9) vs. Elkhart Christian (17-4)

Saturday, March 8

Championship, 7:30 p.m.




Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
 NorthWood High School volleyball tryouts Aug. 4-5.

Posted on July 23, 2014 at 1:50 p.m.
 Basketball among the offerings in latest local sports calendar.

Posted on July 23, 2014 at 1:13 p.m.
Back to top ^