Friday, September 19, 2014
Loading...


NorthWood rolls past Lakeland and into sectional semifinals

NorthWood beat Tippecanoe Valley by 15 during the regular season.

Posted on March 5, 2014 at 11:20 p.m.

SYRACUSE — NorthWood had little trouble with Lakeland Wednesday, March 7, in the Class 3A Wawasee Sectional boys basketball tournament.

The Panthers (19-2) raced out to a 20-5 lead by the end of the fourth quarter on the way to a 71-45 victory and earned the right to play Tippecanoe Valley (a 46-44 winner in Wednesday's other game) in the second semifinal on Friday, March 7.

Friday's first game features Fairfield (12-8) against West Noble (17-5) at 6 p.m. The championship is scheduled for 7:30 p.m. Saturday, March 8.

NorthWood topped Tippecanoe Valley 58-43 on Jan. 3 in the Rochester/NorthWood Winning Edge Tournament.

NorthWood played Wednesday without sophomore point guard Braxton Linville, who went home early from school with illness.

In-game injuries to senior Zach Zurcher (wrist) and senior Jonathan Wilkinson (leg) caused Panthers coach to sit the two stars as a precautionary measure.

Senior Will Stueve made 10 of 14 shots from the floor on his way to a game-high 21 points. He also pulled down six rebounds and blocked five shots.

"Will showed the ability to show some range with his game, knocking down a few jumpers," said Wolfe, who also saw Stueve throw down a pair of two-handed dunks. "He got to the rim and had some post moves."

Wilkinson netted 18 points on 8 of 16 shooting.

With Linville out, seniors Kyle McCoy (nine points, seven assists) and Tanner Farmwald (five assists) picked up some of the ballhandling slack.

"Kyle and Tanner did an exceptional job of running our basketball team," said Wolfe.

Zurcher had eight points for the Panthers.

Lakeland (7-14) was paced offensively by seniors Daemyn Priestly (12 points) and Marco Olivares (nine).

NORTHWOOD 71, LAKELAND 45

Lakeland — Brant Betts 2-6 0-0 6, Chandler Mynhier 3-10 2-5 8, Marco Olivares 4-7 1-1 9, Dustin Cunningham 1-2 0-0 2, Daemyn Priestly 5-13 0-0 12, Joseph Trost 0-0 0-0 0, Eric Herber 2-3 0-0 4, Tanner Oakley 1-2 0-0 2, Joshua Collyer 1-2 0-0 2, Martin Gordon 0-0 0-0 0, Zachary O’Brien 0-0 0-0 0, Jacob Hendrix 0-0 0-0 0. Totals: 19-45 (.422) 3-6 (.500) 45.

NorthWood — Will Stueve 10-14 1-2 21, Jonathan Wilkinson 8-16 0-0 18, Kyle McCoy 4-6 0-0 9, Tanner Farmwald 1-4 0-0 2, Zach Zurcher 4-9 0-0 8, Travis Bear 1-1 0-0 2, Cam Simpson 0-1 0-0 0, Dakyrion Fox 3-5 0-2 6, Vincent Miranda 2-2 0-0 5, Trey Bilinski 0-0 0-0 0 , David Eshelman 0-0 0-0 0, Chad Sellers 0-0 0-0 0. Totals: 33-58 (.569) 1-3 (.333) 71.

Scoring By Quarters

Lakeland — 5 8 22 10 — 45

NorthWood — 17 16 19 19 — 71

3-point goals: Lakeland (4-14) — Betts 2-4, Priestly 2-9; NorthWood (4-12) — Wilkinson 2-5, Miranda 1-1, McCoy 1-2.

Rebounds: Lakeland (16) — Trost 3, Collyer 3; NorthWood (29) — Stueve 6, Wilkinson 6, Farmwald 4.

Assists: Lakeland (10) — Herber 4, Priestly 3; NorthWood (21) — McCoy 7, Farmwald 5.

Steals: Lakeland (5) — Herber 3; NorthWood (9) — McCoy 4.

Turnovers: Lakeland 17, NorthWood 11.

Total fouls: Lakeland 10, NorthWood 11. Fouled out — none.

Officials: Mike DeBoy, Trent Fine, Bruce Klonowski.

Records: NorthWood 19-2, Lakeland 7-14.

Next: Fairfield vs. West Noble, 6 p.m., Tippecanoe Valley vs. NorthWood, following, Friday, March 7, in semifinals of Class 3A Wawasee Sectional.




Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Back to top ^