Tuesday, July 22, 2014
Loading...





Penn swimmer Anderson MVP of Northern Indiana Conference

Penn, coached by Jess Preston, went 8-0 and won another conference title.

Posted on Feb. 24, 2014 at 5:57 p.m.

SOUTH BEND — Penn's Bowen Anderson was named MVP and the Kingsmen earned first-team selection in all but one event during the 2013-14 Northern Indiana Conference boys swimming and diving season.

Anderson was tops in the 200 freestyle, 100 butterfly and was part of the 200 medley and 400 freestyle relays. Penn is coached by Jess Preston.

NIC Coach of the Year honors went to Tony Kowals of South Bend St. Joseph.

All-NIC Boys Swimming

First team: 200 medley relay — Penn (Kyle Morris, Anthony Vernasco, Bowen Anderson, Matyi Kovacs) 1:37.38. 200 freestyle — Bowen Anderson (Penn) 1:41.72. 200 individual medley — Hudson Bursch (Penn) 1:56.98. 50 freestyle — Matyi Kovacs (Penn) :21.32. Diving — Wayne Zheng (Penn) 431.70. 100 butterfly — Bowen Anderson (Penn) :50.69. 100 freestyle — Matyi Kovacs (Penn) :47.09. 500 freestyle - Hudson Bursch (Penn) 4:43.06. 200 freestyle relay — Penn (Hudson Bursch, Parker Brandenburg, Anthony Vernasco, Matyi Kovacs) 1:29.7. 100 backstroke — Kyle Morris (Penn) :55.24. 100 breaststroke — Chris Bals (St. Joseph) :59.35. 400 freestyle relay — Penn (Hudson Bursch, Adam Wait, Kyle Morris, Bowen Anderson) 3:16.8.

Second team: 200 medley relay — St. Joseph (Anthony Kolbus, Chris Bals, Justin Knobloch, Cole Scott) 1:38.71. 200 freestyle — Chase Carroll (St. Joseph) 1:47.74. 200 individual medley — Chris Bals (St. Joseph) 1:58.95. 50 freestyle — Anthony Kolbus (St. Joseph) :23.03. Diving — Josh Richardson (Marian) 439.55. 100 butterfly — Kyle Morris (Penn) :52.97. 100 freestyle — Anthony Kolbus (St. Joseph) :49.11. 500 freestyle — Chase Carroll (St. Joseph) 4:54.68. 200 freestyle relay — St. Joseph (Billy Miller, Oliver Harmon, Justin Knobloch, Anthony Kolbus) 1:30.45. 100 backstroke — Blake Schaeffer (St. Joseph) :57.82. 100 breaststroke — Anthony Vernasco (Penn) 1:01.11. 400 freestyle relay — St. Joseph (Billy Miller, Oliver Harmon, Chase Carroll, Chris Bals) 3:19.72.

Area honorable mention: 200 individual medley — Anthony Vernasco (Penn) 2:00.78. 100 butterfly — Adam Wait (Penn) :53.27. 500 freestyle — Adam Wait (Penn) 5:10.39. 200 freestyle relay — Elkhart Central (Conner Flora, Erik Huang, William Riblet, Payton Phelps) 1:33.82. 100 backstroke — Luiz DeMirandaLeao (Elkhart Central) :57.84. 400 freestyle relay — Elkhart Central (Erik Huang, Conner Flora, Liam O'Neill, Luiz DeMirandaLeao) 3:25.5.

NIC MVP: Bowen Anderson (Penn).

NIC Coach of the Year: Tony Kowals (St. Joseph).

Final NIC standings: Penn 8-0, St. Joseph 7-1, Riley 6-2, Elkhart Central 5-3, Adams 4-4, Marian 3-5, Clay 2-6, Mishawaka 1-7, Washington 0-8.




Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Back to top ^