Thursday, October 23, 2014


Northridge High School hosted boys' IHSAA swimming and diving meet in Middlebury on Thursday, Feb. 19 2014. (James Buck / The Elkhart Truth) (Buy this photo)

Northridge High School hosted boys' IHSAA swimming and diving meet in Middlebury on Thursday, Feb. 19 2014. (James Buck / The Elkhart Truth) (Buy this photo)

Wawasee sophomore Logan Brugh competes in the 500-yd freestyle.Northridge High School hosted boys' IHSAA swimming and diving meet in Middlebury on Thursday, Feb. 19 2014. (James Buck / The Elkhart Truth) (Buy this photo)

Elkhart Central senior Erik Huang competes in the 500-yd freestyle.Northridge High School hosted boys' IHSAA swimming and diving meet in Middlebury on Thursday, Feb. 19 2014. (James Buck / The Elkhart Truth) (Buy this photo)

Northridge swimmers compete in the 400-yd freestyle relay.Northridge High School hosted boys' IHSAA swimming and diving meet in Middlebury on Thursday, Feb. 19 2014. (James Buck / The Elkhart Truth) (Buy this photo)

Elkhart Memorial and Elkhart Central swimmers relax after competing in the 400-yd freestyle relay.Northridge High School hosted boys' IHSAA swimming and diving meet in Middlebury on Thursday, Feb. 19 2014. (James Buck / The Elkhart Truth) (Buy this photo)

Elkhart Central Liam O'Niell competes in the 100-yd breaststroke.Northridge High School hosted boys' IHSAA swimming and diving meet in Middlebury on Thursday, Feb. 19 2014. (James Buck / The Elkhart Truth) (Buy this photo)

Wawasee junior Mason Germonprez competes in the 100-yd breaststroke.Northridge High School hosted boys' IHSAA swimming and diving meet in Middlebury on Thursday, Feb. 19 2014. (James Buck / The Elkhart Truth) (Buy this photo)

Wawasee junior Mason Germonprez competes in the 100-yd breaststroke.Northridge High School hosted boys' IHSAA swimming and diving meet in Middlebury on Thursday, Feb. 19 2014. (James Buck / The Elkhart Truth) (Buy this photo)

Elkhart Memorial senior Austin King competes in the 100-yd breaststroke.Northridge High School hosted boys' IHSAA swimming and diving meet in Middlebury on Thursday, Feb. 19 2014. (James Buck / The Elkhart Truth) (Buy this photo)

Northridge High School hosted boys' IHSAA swimming and diving meet in Middlebury on Thursday, Feb. 19 2014. (James Buck / The Elkhart Truth) (Buy this photo)

Northridge High School hosted boys' IHSAA swimming and diving meet in Middlebury on Thursday, Feb. 19 2014. (James Buck / The Elkhart Truth) (Buy this photo)

Wawasee junior Danny Allen competes in the 100-yd backstroke.Northridge High School hosted boys' IHSAA swimming and diving meet in Middlebury on Thursday, Feb. 19 2014. (James Buck / The Elkhart Truth) (Buy this photo)

Northridge sophomore Jeremy Burbrink competes in the 100-yd backstroke.Northridge High School hosted boys' IHSAA swimming and diving meet in Middlebury on Thursday, Feb. 19 2014. (James Buck / The Elkhart Truth) (Buy this photo)

Concord sophomore Brandon White competes in the 100-yd backstroke.Northridge High School hosted boys' IHSAA swimming and diving meet in Middlebury on Thursday, Feb. 19 2014. (James Buck / The Elkhart Truth) (Buy this photo)
Raiders look strong, but Central is close in boys swimming
Posted on Feb. 20, 2014 at 11:03 p.m.

MIDDLEBURY — The Northridge boys swimming team entered the IHSAA Swimming and Diving Northridge Sectional as heavy favorites to win the school’s 12th straight sectional title.

After preliminaries were held on Thursday, Feb. 20, the Raiders look strong, but Elkhart Central may have opened a few eyes.

Northridge swimmers set the fast time in six individual events and one relay, while the Blue Blazers had two inviduals and two of their relay teams set fast times.

Jon Stoller of Northridge set the fast time in both the 200 IM and the 100 breaststroke, while Seth Cripe, Jeremy Burbrink, Spencer Lehman and Camden Koch also set fast times for the Raiders.

William Riblet (50 free) and Brad Whitehead (100 free) set fast times for Central, while the Blue Blazers’ 200 medley relay team and the 200 free relay team also posted top speeds. Whitehead, Luiz DeMiranda-Leao and Conner Flora even went 1-2-3 in the 100 free.

Action resumes at 9 a.m. Saturday, Feb. 22 at Northridge with the diving preliminaries, while the finals in both swimming and diving begin at 1 p.m.

NORTHRIDGE SECTIONAL

Preliminaries

200 medley relay — Elkhart Central (Luiz DeMiranda-Leao, Liam O’Neill, Erik Kruip, William Riblet) 1:39.51, Northridge 1:43.02, Elkhart Memorial 1:45.89, Concord 1:48.30, Wawasee 1:50.36, DeKalb 1:53.23, Goshen 1:54.84, NorthWood 1:56.80..

200 freestyle — Seth Cripe (Nr) 1:48.45, Conner Flora (EC) 1:48.79, Spencer Lehman (Nr) 1:49.29, Logan Elijah (Nr) 1:50.14, Stephen Krecsmar (C) Logan Brugh (W) 1:53.46, Liam O’Neill (EC) 1:54.24, Alexander Mark (C) 1:54.34.

200 individual medley — Jon Stoller (Nr) 1:59.87, Camden Koch (Nr) 2:"02.43, Clayton Friesen (Nr) 2:02.58, Erik Huang (EC) 2:03.91, Andrew Hinds (C) 2:08.25, Cameron Green (M) 1:08.91, Luke VanderVliet (C) 2:10.64, Mason Germonprez (W) 2:11.14..

50 freestyle — William Riblet (EC) 22.23, Nathan Rose (C) 22.64, Brad Whitehead (EC) 22.77, Conner Sandt (Nr) 23.01, Takoda Friesen (Nr) 23.06, Payton Phelps (EC) 23.26, Lucas McLain (Nr) 23.35, Seth Gillespie (D) 23.66.

100 butterfly — Jeremy Burbrink (Nr) 53.98, Stephen Krecsmar (C) 54.88, Erik Kruipp (EC) 56.45, Cameron Green (M) 57.05, Lucas McLain (Nr) 57.06, Jesse Drake (Nr) 57.21, Jack Fann (EC) 57.51, Sam Wenzel (EC) 57.78..

100 freestyle — Brad Whitehead (EC) 49.37, Luiz DeMiranda-Leao (EC) 49.52, Conner Flora (EC) 49.69, Logan Elijah (Nr) 50.53, Nathan Rose (C) 50.61, Conner Sandt (Nr) 50.75, Brian Rees-Paul (C) 50.95, Zac Hershberger (W) 50.97..

500 freestyle — Spencer Lehman (Nr) 4:47.24, Seth Cripe (Nr) 4:53.15, Chayton Friesen (Nr) 4:54.07, Logan Brugh (W) 5:03.14, Erik Huang (EC) 5:04.26, Alexander Mark (C) 5:14.90, Cameron Culp (C) 5:15.33, Ryan JAckowiak (C) 5:18.12..

200 freestyle relay — Central (Luiz DeMiranda-Leao, Conner Flora, William Riblet, Payton Phelps) 1:28.70, Northridge 1:32.05, Concord 1:36.33, DeKalb 1:37.45, Wawasee 1:40.66, Memorial 1:42.81, NorthWood 1:44.22, Goshen 1:44.46..

100 backstroke — Camden Koch (Nr) 56.74, Jeremy Burbrink (Nr) 57.93, Brandon White (C0 58.35, Alex Bernth (Nr) 59.03, Erik Kruip (EC) 59.13, Luke VanderVliet (C) 59.38, Danny Allen (W) 1:00.45, Ian Shreiner-Barger (G) 1:00.57..

100 breaststroke — Jon Stoller (Nr) 59.09, Jesse Drake (Nr) 1:01.85, Andrew Hinds (C) 1:03.00, Liam O’Neill (EC) 1:03.67, Alejandro Heredia (C) 1:03.80, Philip Keller (Nr) 1:04.59, Brian Vance (EC) 1:04.72, Austin King (M) 1:05.10..

400 freestyle relay — Northridge (Camden Koch, Conner Sandt, Alex Bernth, Takoda Friesen) 3:21.40, Central 3:23.06, Concord 3:34.10, Memorial 3:36.10, Goshen 3:44.85, Wawasee 3:50.67, East Noble 3:56.00, NorthWood 4:13.56..

Next: Qualifiers in Northridge Sectional Saturday, Feb. 22, 9 a.m. and 1 p.m.