Friday, November 21, 2014

Anderson leads strong Penn outing in boys swim sectional
Posted on Feb. 21, 2014 at 3:28 a.m.

MISHAWAKA — Penn junior Bowen Anderson posted two top times and also helped a pair of relay teams to the top spot at the boys swimming and diving Mishawaka Sectional preliminaries on Thursday, Feb. 20.

Anderson won the 100 butterfly and the 500 free while also playing a key roll in Penn’s 200 medley relay and 200 frestyle relay teams.

The Kingsmen, who finished fourth at the state finals in 2013, posted the top time in four individual events.

Sectional finals will be held on Saturday, Feb. 22 at Mishawaka High with diving preliminaries starting at 9 a.m. and swimming and diving finals at 1 p.m..

MISHAWAKA SECTIONAL

Preliminaries

200 medley relay — Penn (Kyle Morris, Jansen Utech, Mate Kovacs, Bowen Anderson) 1:40.32, St. Joseph 1:41.21, SB Riley 1:42.51, New Prairie 1:42.71, Bremen 1:54.94, Marian 1:57.32, SB Clay 2:02.43, Mishawaka 2:02.45.

200 freestyle — Chase Carroll (SJ) 1:46.18, Andre Marin (SJ) 1:47.41, Adam Wait (P) 1:47.81, Hunter Papai (NP) 1:48.20, Blake Schaeffer (SJ) 1:48.51, Jake Toppen (R) 1:49.17, Grant Vanparys (P) 1:49.52, Brion Doyle (R) 1:49.55.

200 individual medley — Hudson Bursch (P) 1:55.99, Anthony Vernasco 1:58.76, Chris Bals (SJ) 1:58.81, Lance Fozo (R) 1:59.70, Justin Knobloch (SJ) 1:59.82, Anthony Kolbus (SJ) 2:00.01, Jansen Utech (P) 2:03.51, David Salmon (R) 2:03.98..

50 freestyle — Mate Kovacs (P) 21.47, Billy Miller (SJ) 22.30, Krent Hueni (B) 22.41, Cole Short (SJ) 22.42, Oliver Harmon (SJ) 22.98, James Kempa (P) 23.26, Parker Brandenburg (P) 23.35, Joshua Cooper (NP) 23.66.

100 butterfly — Bowen Anderson (P) 50.95, Cole Short (SJ) 52.47, Kyle Morris (P) 52.59, Adam Wait (P) 52.82, Justin Knobloch (SJ) 53.01, Nolan Filchak (B) 54.32, Devin Herban (R) 54.37, Tom Serf (B) 54.71.

100 freestyle — Krent Hueni (B) 48.70, Todd Suttor (NP) 48.99, Tim Greci (SJ) 49.40, Oliver Harmon (SJ) 49.66, Grant Vanparys (P) 49.87, Billy Miller (SJ) 49.93, Brody Fozo (R) 50.37, James Kempa (P) 50.57.

500 freestyle — Bowen Anderson (P) 4:37.75, Hudson Bursch (P) 4:45.98, Chase Carroll (SJ) 4:50.21, Andre Marin (SJ) 4:50.32, Brion Doyle (R) 4:53.78, Jake Toppen (R) 4:54.54, Nolan Filchak (B) 4:57.93, John Harmon (SJ) 5:03.27.

200 freestyle relay — Penn (Grant Vanparys, Anthony Vernasco, Parker Bradenburg, Bowen Anderson) 1:30.42, Bremen 1:31.49, St. Joseph 1:31.50, Riley 1:35.93, New Prairie 1:37.75, SB Adams 1:40.50, Clay 1:43.47, Marian 1:45.25.

100 backstroke — Anthony Kolbus (SJ) 55.00, Kyle Morris (P) 55.31, Blake Schaeffer (SJ) 55.66, Dakota Danks (R) 56.66, Wilson Barrett (SJ) 57.46, Jansen Utech (P) 57.74, Will Serf (B) 57.97, Jake Sater (R) 58.31.

100 breaststroke — Lance Fozo (R) 57.83, Chris Bals (SJ) 58.05, Tim Greci (SJ) 58.94, Anthony Vernasco (P) 1:00.22, David Salmon (R) 1:02.26, Miles Blakesly (R) 1:02.84, Parker Brandenburg (P) 1:02.92, Andrew Spalding (P) 1:03.24.

400 freestyle relay — St. Joseph (Chase Carroll, Justin Knobloch, Andre Marin, Billy Miller) 3:20.43, Penn 3:21.69, Bremen 3:22.29, New Prairie 3:24.29, Riley 3:27.63, Clay 3:52.18, Adams 3:58.77, Mishawaka 4:10.87.

Next: Qualifiers in Mishawaka Sectional Saturday, Feb. 22, 9 a.m. and 1 p.m.