Friday, December 19, 2014
Loading...





Penn’s Galat posts two top times at State

Galat posted the fastest time in the 200-yard individual medley and in the 100 breaststroke.

Posted on Feb. 14, 2014 at 10:22 p.m.

INDIANAPOLIS — Penn’s Bethany Galat may not have been the top seed in her two events heading into the preliminary round of the IHSAA Swimming and Diving State Finals on Friday, Feb. 14, but she certainly proved that she’s ready to defend her two state titles.

Galat posted the fastest time in the 200-yard individual medley at 1:59.97 and in the 100 breaststroke at 1:00.67. She won both titles in 2013 and the also claimed the title in the 200 IM in 2012.

Wawasee’s Breanna Robinson cut nearly a half-second off her sectional winning time in the 100 backstroke, but she will still enter Saturday’s final seeded second behind defending state champion Claire Adams of Carmel, who posted a state record time of 53.38 to Robinson’s 54.37.

Robinson posted the third fastest time in the 100 butterfly (54.02), ranking behind Chesterton’s Vanessa Krause (53.74) and Munster’s Nicole Smith (53.81)

Penn’s Emily Meckstroth (500 free) and Annie Spaulding (100 breastroke) are the only other area individuals to make the state final race. In addition, Penn’s 200 freestyle relay team posted the second best time, behind only Carmel.

On a day where four state records fell, the 100 butterfly mark set by 2012 Wawasee graduate Brittany Robinson remains intact.

The state diving preliminaries begin at 9 a.m. Saturday, Feb. 14, with the state finals in all events starting at 1 p.m. at the Indiana University Natatorium in Indianapolis.

IHSAA State Finals

At Indianapolis

Summary of Events

200 medley relay — Carmel 1:45.40 Also: 5, Penn (Annie Spaulding, Bethany Galat, Anna Darr, Casey Ziegert) 1:44.77.

200 freestyle — Claire Adams (Carmel) 1:46.96. Also: 13, Emily Meckstroth (Penn) 1:51.79; 14. , Kayla Molnar (Penn) 1:52.04; 12.

200 individual medley — Bethany Galat (Penn) 1:59.97. Also: 15. Paige Miller (Wawasee) 2:07.21..

50 freestyle — Amy Bilquist (Carmel) 22.15.

100 butterfly —Vanessa Krause (Chesterton) 53.74;.. Also: 3. Breanna Robinson (Wawasee) 54.02.

100 freestyle — Amy Bilquist (Carmel) 49.06..

500 freestyle — Hannah Kukurgy (Crown Point) 4:51.76. Also: 4. Emily Meckstroth (Penn) 4:53.36; 10. Kayla Molnar (Penn) 4:57.90; 15. Paige Miller (Wawasee) 5:03.09; 16. Katie Hughes (Northridge) 5:03.74.

200 freestyle relay — Carmel 1:33.82. Also: 2. Penn (Bethany Galat, Annie Spaulding, Casey Ziegert, Emily Meckstroth) 1:34.39,

100 backstroke — Claire Adams (Carmel) 53.38. Also: 2. Breanna Robinson (Wawasee) 54.37..

100 breaststroke — Bethany Galat (Penn) 1:00.67. Also. 5. Annie Spaulding (Penn) 1:03.16. 15. Kimberly Hochstedler (Penn) 1:05.29.

400 freestyle relay — Zionsville 3:24.33 Crown Point 3:24.39. Also: 10 Penn (Emily Meckstroth, Kayla Molnar, Casey Ziegert, Leeann Cecil) 3:32.87; 14. Wawasee (Kendra Miller, Kayla Hershberger, Paige Miller, Breanna Robinson) 3:35.05.


Recommended for You


Back to top ^