Elkhart Truth Logo
Friday, April 18, 2014
Loading...





Concord lands three players on IFCA Region II football all-star squad

Selections eligible to complete in July 18 Grange Insurance All-Star game.



Posted on Jan. 23, 2014 at 11:16 a.m.

MISHAWAKA — Concord, which advanced to the Class 5A semistate last fall, landed three players on the Indiana Football Coaches Association Region II all-star squad.

Coaching staffs from Region II schools, which covers Elkhart, St. Joseph, Kosciusko and Marshall counties, voted on the team Wednesday, Jan. 22.

Quarterback Trevor Wilmore, wide receiver Adam Glanders and defensive tackle Michael McQueen were selected from the Minutemen, who played in back-to-back semistates.

Two athletes from Jimtown — center Cody Spurgeon and defensive end Jordan Hutsell — were honored. Elkhart Memorial receiver Nathan Troutman was chosen as an at-large choice.

Others selected from The Elkhart Truth area were Michael Farkas and defensive back Dominic Ravotto along with Penn linebacker Aaron Hancock.

Region II Football All-Stars

OFFENSE

Center: Cody Spurgeon (Jimtown), 5-11, 240.

Offensive Line: Hunter Schuman (Glenn), 6-2, 290; Lucas Wickey (Northridge), 6-0, 215; Tyler Coffel (Bremen), 5-11, 250; Thomas Cunningham (Penn), 6-1, 265.

Tight End: Chad Swain (New Prairie), 6-5, 235.

Quarterback: Trevor Wilmore (Concord), 6-1, 175.

Running Back: Shaq Vann (South Bend Adams), 6-0, 205; Tristan McClone (Warsaw), 5-11, 210.

Fullback: Michael Hartman (Plymouth), 6-1, 200.

Wide Receiver: Denton Gillis (South Bend St. Joseph), 6-3, 190; Adam Glanders (Concord), 6-2, 185.

Placekicker: Ryan Graff (Culver Academy), 6-1, 175.

DEFENSE

Linemen: Keegan Hood (Mishawaka), 6-4, 205; Mike McQueen (Concord), 6-2, 225.

Ends: Jordan Hutsell (Jimtown), 6-0, 185; Cameron Thomas (Mishawaka), 6-0, 190.

Inside Linebacker: Aaron Hancock (Penn), 5-10, 205; Cody Shively (Mishawaka), 6-1, 205.

Outside Linebackers: Gabe Furnivall (Warsaw), 6-1, 180; Jacob Bennitt (Bremen), 6-0, 165.

Cornerback: Ben Shriver (Tippecanoe Valley), 6-1, 185; Dominic Ravotto (Mishawaka Marian), 5-11, 160.

Safety: Daigen Morgan (South Bend), 6-0, 200; Cameron Gurtner (LaVille), 5-6, 150.

Punter: Michael Farkas (Mishawaka Marian), 6-4, 170.

AT-LARGE

Offense: Nathan Troutman (Elkhart Memorial), 5-11, 198.

Defense: Michael Garrity (Plymouth), 6-0, 170.



Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
 Goshen's Jacob Isnogle won the pole vault. Goshen hosted Northridge and Wawasee in a boys' track and field meet in Goshen on Thursday, April 17, 2014.
Truth Staff
Posted on April 17, 2014 at 11:26 p.m.
 Goshen pushes past Elkhart Central in a Thursday, April 17, dual match.
Truth Staff
Posted on April 17, 2014 at 11:31 p.m.
Truth Staff
Posted on April 17, 2014 at 11:33 p.m.
Back to top ^