Saturday, October 25, 2014

Indiana high school scores for Friday, Jan. 3

Posted on Jan. 3, 2014 at 12:00 a.m.

By Associated Press

BOYS BASKETBALL

Alexandria 73, Union (Modoc) 44

Andrean 62, Hanover Central 43

Bellmont 62, Heritage 58, OT

Blackford 59, Madison-Grant 36

Bloomfield 65, Shoals 22

Bloomington South 69, Eastern (Greene) 41

Blue River 54, Union City 38

Borden 61, Lanesville 55

Brownsburg 73, Frankfort 42

Cambridge City 76, Seton Catholic 57

Christian Academy 59, New Washington 33

Crawfordsville 69, Rockville 48

Danville 68, Greencastle 31

Delta 48, Shenandoah 39

Eastern (Pekin) 69, W. Washington 61

Eastern Hancock 50, Southwestern (Shelby) 44

Ev. Central 67, Jasper 59

Ev. Mater Dei 62, Ev. North 39

Fishers 75, Avon 70

Forest Park 61, Tell City 44

Franklin 67, Decatur Central 60

Greensburg 78, Indian Creek 42

Greenwood Christian 58, Edgewood 45

Guerin Catholic 35, New Castle 34

Hebron 47, N. Newton 24

Homestead 53, Ft. Wayne Concordia 46

Indpls Brebeuf 65, Lebanon 57

Indpls Cathedral 77, Indpls Howe 69

Indpls Herron 100, Christel House Academy 43

Indpls Perry Meridian 62, Center Grove 51

Indpls Scecina 67, Beech Grove 60

Indpls Tech 80, Lake Central 61

Lafayette Catholic 84, Faith Christian 52

Lawrence North 75, Terre Haute South 41

Lawrenceburg 59, Madison Shawe 33

Logansport 63, Lafayette Jeff 55

Marion 74, Oak Hill 58

Martinsville 69, Greenwood 59

Michigan City 54, Concord 49

Mt. Vernon (Posey) 40, Washington 39

N. Putnam 47, N. Montgomery 36

New Albany 65, Ev. Reitz 61

Noblesville 51, Merrillville 27

Northwestern 55, Twin Lakes 51

Orleans 46, Mitchell 41

Pike Central 56, Springs Valley 37

Plymouth 51, Whitko 21

Providence Cristo Rey 56, Indpls Arlington 27

S. Bend St. Joseph’s 72, Michigan City Marquette 70

Southern Wells 49, Daleville 43

Speedway 60, Indpls Ritter 49

Switzerland Co. 73, S. Central (Harrison) 41

Tecumseh 51, N. Daviess 47

W. Noble 63, Eastside 43

Warsaw 40, Triton 33

Western 93, Rossville 85

Western Boone 64, Lafayette Harrison 54

White River Valley 40, Vincennes Rivet 35

Whiting 42, Highland 40

Winchester 59, Bluffton 49

Wood Memorial 32, Loogootee 31

Yorktown 58, Anderson 46

Zionsville 45, Indpls Pike 44

Ben Davis Shootout

Bowman Academy 67, Lawrence Central 60

Indpls Ben Davis 81, Bowman Academy 71

Bi County Tournament

First Round

Covington 57, Attica 40

Fountain Central 45, Seeger 42

Bob Wettig Tournament

Consolation

Connersville 53, Indpls Metro 38

Connersville 37, E. Central 27

E. Central 47, Tindley 42

Portage 58, Greenfield 51

Portage 59, Rock Creek Academy 47

Tindley 62, Indpls Metro 45

Quarterfinal

Columbus North 75, Bedford N. Lawrence 54

Ft. Wayne North 74, Jennings Co. 57

Jeffersonville 76, Norwell 74

Richmond 69, Floyd Central 39

Caston Shootout

First Round

Caston 57, Central Noble 53

Kankakee Valley 42, Oregon-Davis 39

Lowell 66, Churubusco 44

Northfield 50, Rensselaer 34

Clinton Central Tournament

First Round

Clinton Prairie 77, Clinton Central 53

Tri-Central 56, Carroll (Flora) 47

Lakeland Christian Classic

Clinton Christian 56, Lakeland Christian 23

Covenant Christian (DeMotte) 48, Clinton Christian 45

NorthWood Tournament

First Round

Fairfield 71, Rochester 59

NorthWood 58, Tippecanoe Valley 43

Winter Classic

First Round

Argos 58, W. Central 52

Winamac 49, Knox 35

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Bremen vs. Washington Twp., ppd. to Feb 8.

Lake Station vs. Kouts, ppd.

Morristown vs. Baptist Academy, ppd.

Rushville vs. Brown Co., ppd.

Ben Davis Shootout

Indpls Ben Davis vs. Gary West, ppd.

Lawrence Central vs. Gary West, ppd.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Adams Central 50, Muncie South 43

Anderson 56, Noblesville 50

Carmel 55, Lawrence Central 32

Caston 34, Pioneer 16

Chesterton 92, Gary Roosevelt 23

Columbus Christian 61, Indpls Lighthouse 40

Elkhart Memorial 70, Michigan City 54

Ev. Bosse 58, Vincennes 33

Ev. Harrison 46, New Albany 42

Forest Park 49, Crawford Co. 32

Guerin Catholic 39, Jennings Co. 38

Heritage 46, Churubusco 38

Indpls Chatard 77, Indpls Marshall 27

Indpls N. Central 45, Greenwood 39

Kokomo 62, Carroll (Ft. Wayne) 61, OT

LaPorte 66, S. Bend Washington 51

Lawrence North 78, Indpls Roncalli 50

N. White 45, Frontier 29

New Castle 36, Jay Co. 19

Northwestern 55, Twin Lakes 43

Pendleton Hts. 55, New Palestine 43

Southport 68, Whiteland 52

Tri-West 76, Indpls Shortridge 70

Trinity Lutheran 52, Lanesville 39

Union (Modoc) 58, Hagerstown 32

Washington Catholic 52, Cannelton 34

Bi County Tournament

First Round

Attica 46, Covington 38

Charlestown Tournament

First Round

Charlestown 42, Silver Creek 23

Clarksville 53, Providence 50

Clinton Prairie Tournament

First Round

Clinton Prairie 44, S. Newton 15

Cloverdale 52, Eastern (Greentown) 39

Consolation

Cloverdale 44, S. Newton 24

Championship

Clinton Prairie 45, Eastern (Greentown) 26

Greenfield-Central Tournament

First Round

Fishers 57, Bloomington North 39

Greenfield 76, Centerville 20

Consolation

Bloomington North 55, Centerville 33

Championship

Fishers 46, Greenfield 27

Lakeland Christian Tournament

Granger Christian 65, Lakeland Christian 39

Granger Christian 64, Covenant Christian (DeMotte) 33

Winter Classic

First Round

Kankakee Valley 81, Rochester 80, OT

W. Central 64, Argos 48

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Morristown vs. Baptist Academy, ppd.

N. Decatur vs. Franklin Co., ppd.