Thursday, August 21, 2014

Girls swimming: Wawasee beats Warsaw to move to 3-0

Posted on Nov. 30, 2013 at 12:00 a.m.

Wawasee’s Breanna Robinson won two events, and the Warriors’ relay team swept their three races as Wawasee defeated Warsaw, 118-67, in the Northern Lakes Conference opener for both schools.

Caitlin Clevenger, Sleby Adams and Paige Miller all won individual events for Wawasee (3-0), while diver Tory Sylvester also placed first with a score of 211.34.

At Middlebury, state power Chesterton cruised to an easy victory over a young Northridge team.

Senior diver Jenna Denlinger was the only individual winner for the Raiders.

GIRLS SWIMMING

Wawasee 118, Warsaw 67

Summary of Events

200 medley relay — Wawasee (Paige Miller, Shelby Adams, Breanna Robinson, Kayla Hershberger) 1:55.89, Warsaw 2:01, Wawasee 2:06.94.

200 freestyle — Paige Miller (Waw) 1:58.24, Cynthia Junrez (War) 2:08.08, Anna Park (Waw) 2:15.03, Madison McBride (Waw) 2:18.57, Emily Thompson (War) 2:23.05.

200 individual medley — Shelby Adams (Waw) 2:20.64, Ashley VanWormer (War) 2:27.44, Erin Sandberg (War) 2:28.76 2:28.76, Caitlin Clevenger (Waw) 2:33.83, Cassidy Manning (Waw) 2:35.27.

50 freestyle — Breanna Morgan (War) 25.24, Kendra Miller (Waw) 27.13, Mikala Mawhorter (Waw) 27.59, Molly Swartz (Waw) 28.11, Allison Thompson (War) 30.57.

Diving — Tori Sylvester (Waw) 211.34, Mercedes Sanchez (War) 126.30, Hannah Rhodes (Waw) 113.55, Kaitlyn Williams (War) 53.10.

100 butterfly — Erin Sandberg (War) 1:07.90, Caitlin Clevenger (Waw) 1:09.97, Kendra Miller (Waw) 1:10.05, Mikala Mawhorter (Waw) 1:13.32, Karly Poyner (War) 1:24.55.

100 freestyle — Breanna Robinson (Waw) 52.51, Breanna Morgan (War) 53.72, Kayla Hershberger (Waw) 57.16, Cassidy Manning (Waw) 1:02.43, Jessica Haines (War) 1:03.77.

500 freestyle — Paige Miller (Waw) 5:16.74, Cynthia Juarez (War) 5:44.33, Anna Park (Waw) 6:00.44, Hannah Winters (Waw) 6:14.88, Charlene Orr (War) 6:23.45.

200 freestyle relay — Wawasee (Caitlin Clevenger, Sam Bontrager, Molly Swartz, Cassidy Manning) 1:57.21, Warsaw 2:02.60, Wawasee 2:12.66.

100 backstroke — Breanna Robinson (Waw) 57.47, Kayla Hershberger (Waw) 1:06.45, Jessica Haines (War) 1:13.51, Sam Bontrager (Waw) 1:14.23, Emily Thompson (War) 1:18.75.

100 breaststroke — Ashley Van Wormer (War) 1:10.8, Shelby Adams (Waw) 1:14.07, Hannah Winters (Waw) 1:18.22, Madison McBride (Waw) 1:20.74, Allison Miller (War) 1:22.6.

400 freestyle relay — Wawasee (Paige Miller, Kendra Miller, Kayla Hershberger, Breanna Robinson) 3:42.92, Warsaw 3:47.89, Warsaw 4:16.11.

Record: Wawasee 3-0 (1-0 NLC).

Next: Wawasee at Elkhart Memorial Tuesday, Dec. 3

Chesterton 140, Northridge 46

Summary of Events

200 medley relay — Chesterton (Caylee Casbon, Cara Krueger, Vanessa Krause, Marita Banta-Long) 1:49.53, Chesterton 1:55.34, Chesterton 1:57.73.

200 freestyle — Kelly Craig (C) 1:58.04, Amy Socha (C) 1:59.43, Katie Hughes (N) 2:00.47, Trenee Fancher-Keller (C) 2:00.85, Sydney Petersheim (N) 2:17.98.

200 individual medley — Cara Krueger (C) 2:09.30, Stephanie Krause (C) 2:15.47, Meagan Curley (C) 2:20.99, August Hartzell (N) 2:21.84, Miranda VanCoppenolle (N) 2:34.79.

50 freestyle — Vanessa Krause (C) 23.77, Marita Banta-Long (C) 25.54, Sydney Boyer (N) 25.67, Andres Hamas (C) 25.96, Piper Ornduff (N) 32.41.

Diving — Jenna Denlinger (N) 193.15, Cheyanne Comer (C) 171.15, Danielle Brown (N) 151.20, Rylee Dahlman (N) 145.35, Mikalay Claudin (C) 120.45.

100 butterfly — Vanessa Krause (C) 55.81, Marita Banta-Long (C) Erin Socha (C) 1:02.78, Anela Helmuth (N) 1:09.54, Megan Campbell (N) 1:15.23.

100 freestyle — Trenee Fancher-Keller (C) 56.05, Andrea Hanas (C) 56.47, August Hartzell (N) 56.55, Meagan Curley (C) 57.55, Allison Lantz (N) 1:07.58.

500 freestyle — Amy Socha (C) 5:15.9, Katie Hughes (N) 5:19.6, Kelly Craig (C) 5:19.71, Wendy Banta-Long (C) 5:31.77, Miranda VanCoppenolle (C) 5:58.7.

200 freestyle relay — Chesterton (Marita Banta-Long, Andrea Hanas, Brittany Borzych, Kelly Craig) 1:42.61, Chesterton 1:45.16, Northridge 1:46.26.

100 backstroke — Caylee Casbon (C) 1:00.64, Stephanie Krause (C) 1:02.56, Amy Thompson (C) 1:04.45, Sydney Boyer (N) 1:05.14, Amelia Helmuth (N) 1:08.75

100 breaststroke — Cara Krueger (C) 1:07.67, Aubrey Wing (C) 1:11.93, Brittany Borzych (C) 1:15.12, Nikki Willey (N) 1:15.54, Megan Campbell (N) 1:24.32.

400 freestyle relay — Chesterton (Vanessa Krause, Trenee Fancher-Keller, Meagan Curley, Kelly Craig) 3:41.73, Chesterton 3:48.80, Northridge 3:53.53.

Next: Penn-Bremen at Northridge Tuesday, Dec. 3