Thursday, October 23, 2014
Loading...





Saturday’s boys cross country: O’Dell’s 16:13 for Northridge paces area runners on busy day

Abad goes 16:42 for Goshen.
Posted on Sept. 28, 2013 at 1:00 a.m.

Northridge’s Blake O’Dell recorded the top time among area individuals, finishing 16th in the Elite Division at 16:13 during the multi-division Culver Academy Invitational boys cross country meet on Saturday, Sept. 28.

Wawasee was third as a team in the Open division and Fairfield placed third in the Closed division.

In the New Haven Invitational, Penn placed seventh and Goshen eighth overall among 22 teams.

Individually, Goshen’s Gerardo Abad was the top finisher from the area in that invite, placing 17th in 16:42.

Boys Cross Country

New Haven Invitational

(At Indiana Purdue Fort Wayne)

Team scores: Bloomington South 51, FW Dwenger 132, Guerin Catholic 176, Noblesville 178, Fishers 205, Huntington North 210, Penn 224, Goshen 226, Warren Central 244, West Noble 248, SB Riley 253, DeKalb 295, FW North 368, Homestead 394, Elkhart Memorial 401, SB Adams 403, East Noble 408, Concord 482, FW Northrop 501, Elkhart Central 528, FW South 541, Marion 604.

Top individuals (409 total runners): Calvin Kraft (Fish) 15:41.19, Kyle Burkes (Bloom South) 15:42.23, Anthony Williams (Bloom South) 15:47, Jacob Timmons (Adams) 15:58.06, Andy Timmons (Adams) 15:58.08, Mark Beckmann (DeK) 16:11, Damon Horn (Warren Cent) 16:23.07, Matt Klein (Dwen) 16:23.59, Evan Franklin (Bloom South) 16:23.96, Joseph Taylor (Guerin) 16:24

Top area individuals: 17th, Gerardo Abad (Gosh) 16:42; 25th, Taylor Neff (Penn) 16:57; 32nd, Shawn Graves (Gosh) 17:05; 37th, Ricardo Castillo (Gosh) 17:09; 38th, Jack Mader (Penn) 17:10; 42nd, Spencer Dibley (Memorial) 17:17; 47th, Thomas Gales (Penn) 17:24; 57th, Dominic Proffitt (Con) 17:31; 60th, Collin Elek (Penn) 17:34; 66th, Lane Graves (Gosh) 17:42.

Culver Academy Invitational

Top Elite team scores: (24 teams) Carmel 57, Columbus North 85, Mason (Ohio) 167, Illiana Christian 178, Lyons Twp. (Illl.) 206, West Lafayette 224, Bloomington North 236, Westfield 253, Northridge 289, Carroll (Fort Wayne) 297.

Top Elite individuals: Zach Panning (Concordia) 15:26, Cooper Williams (W.Lafayette) 15:42, Robert Browning (Carmel) 15:49, Ben Veatch (Carmel) 15:50.4. Kaden Easton (Columbus North) 15:50.6.

Top Northridge individuals: 16th, Blake O’Dell 16:13; 49th, Conner Sandt 16:48.

Top Open team scores: (23 teams) Indianapolis Brebeuf 122, LaPorte 127, Wawasee 157, FW Snider 182, Chesterton 196, SB St. Joseph 228, McCutcheon 230, Northview 240, Kankakee Valley 268, Frankfort 271.

Top Open individuals: David Kampf (New Prairie) 16:24.6, Lewis Duke (Eastern) 16:25.9, Craig Schildmeier (Hamilton Heights) 16:26.4, Robbie Deckard (Brebeuf) 16:27.3, Sam Miller (LaPorte) 16:37.

Top Wawasee individuals: 8th, Zach Cockrill 16:49; 9th, Adam Doll 16:51; 29th, Austin Yoder 17:31.

Top Closed team scores: (27 teams) Glenn 118, Rochester 132, Fairfield 134, Winamac 142, NorthWood 160, Park Tudor 170, Hebron 196, Brown County 209, Triton 257, Indianapolis Scecina 287. Also — 11th, Marian 337.

Top Closed individuals: Ben Savage (Morgan Twp.) 16:42.6, Kyle Collins (Winamac) 16:51.2, Luke Runyan (Glenn) 16:58, Zen Zupin (Winamac) 17:09, Alex Oberlin (Fairfield) 17:21.

Other top area individuals: 9th, Chris Meyer (Marian) 17:30; 10th, Landon Miller (Ffld) 17:31; 12th Caleb Darr (NW) 17:35; 14th, Nathan Miller (Ffld) 17:42; 17th, Jose Medina (NW) 17:50; 36th, Matt Rice (Marian) 18:18; 40th, William Kercher (Ffld) 18:24.; 41st, Manny Olvera (NW) 18:24; 44th, Hayden Klotz (NW) 18:26; 49th, Mason Pippenger (NW) 18:32.


Recommended for You


Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Back to top ^