Saturday, December 27, 2014

Junior High: Big 11 track and field results

Posted on May 22, 2013 at 1:00 a.m. | Updated on May 22, 2013 at 6:07 p.m.

Junior High

Big 11 Championships

Eighth Grade Boys

Team scores: Concord 107, Schmucker 72, NorthWood 53, Discovery 51, Goshen 42, North Side 36, Northridge 32, Grissom 24, Pierre Moran 23, John Young 21, West Side 6.

Top finishers

100 — Cedric Mitchell (Con) 11.91, Frederick Zeon (Sch) 12.27.

200 — Cedric Mitchell (Con) 24.92, Frederick Zeon (Sch) 25.27.

400 — Collin Lane (Con) 56.93, Kyle Cocquyt (Gris) 57.47.

800 — Caleb Darr (NW) 2:14.29, Reis Kennedy (Dis) 2:14.41.

1600 — Caleb Darr (NW) 5:04.48, Reis Kennedy (Dis) 5:07.03.

110 hurdles — Cedric Mitchell (Con) 15.82, Tim Calderone (JY) 15.98.

400 relay — Concord (Gavin Roush, Alejandro Heredia, My Cole McGee, Collin Lane) 48.63, Goshen 48.98.

1600 relay — Concord (Gavin Roush, Jonathon Gomez, Collin Lane, Tyler Schwartz) 4:04.92, NorthWood 4:05.00.

High jump — Cedric Mitchell (Con) 5-10 1/4, Timothy Gundersen (PM) 5-8.

Long jump — Nick Newcomer (NW) 18-0 1/4, Andrew Salmon (PM) 17-7.

Shot put — Anthony Wilson (Sch) 42-11 1/2, Ian Shreiner Berger (Go) 42-4 1/2.

Discus — Nolan Metcalf (Dis) 127-0, Devin Jones (NS) 124-8.

Seventh Grade Boys

Team scores: Concord 75.5, Discovery 70, Northridge 61, Pierre Moran 59, West Side 37, NorthWood 35, North Side 34.33, Goshen 31, Schmucker 30.83, Grissom 30, John Young 4.33.

Top finishers

100 — Shakim Riley (Con) 12.42, Nick Hicks (Sch) 12.54.

200 — Shakim Riley (Con) 25.57, Jacob Chupp (NW) 26.67.

400 — Colton Shail (Dis) 57.18, Evan Porman (Dis) 59.90.

800 — Colton Shail (Dis) 2:14.71, Kevin Pineda (WS) 2:19.20.

1600 — Colton Shail (Dis) 4:58.00 (meet record), Kevin Pineda (WS) 5:18.13.

110 hurdles — Jarrett Talbott (Nr) 17.51, Derrick Bradberry (PM) 17.93.

400 relay — Concord (Caleb Smith, Zacharay Hudkins, Nick Binkley, Shakim Riley) 51.55, Pierre Moran 51.77.

1600 relay — Northridge (Brad Schwartz, Nick Yoder, Nick Hooley, Keegan Hoag) 4:16.94, Discovery 4:18.14.

High jump — Rashaun Smith (NS) 5-0, Adler Chamberlin (NW) 5-0.

Long jump — Bernard Batey (PM) 16-6, Shakim Riley (Con) 15-10 1/4.

Shot put — Christian Arroyo (Con) 38-1 1/4, Mitch Bernard (Gri) 36-2.

Discus — Mitch Bernard (Gris) 106-3, Christian Arroyo (Con) 97-7 1/2.

Eighth Grade Girls

Team scores: Schmucker 91, Discovery 68, Grissom 65, Concord 59, Northridge 49, Wet Side 37.5, Pierre Moran 28.5, Goshen 28, NorthWood 26, North Side 11, John Young 5.

Top finishers

100 — Sommer Domal (Sch) 13.01, Maddy Newman (Sch) 13.16.

200 — Taitlyn Trenshaw (NW) 28.76, Ashleigh Macleod (Gris) 29.02.

400 — Ashleigh Macleod (Gris) 1:02.83, Emma Jankowski (Sch) 1:04.03.

800 — Emma Jankowski (Sch) 2:26.92 (meet record), Brey Baltazar (Nr) 2:30.48.

1600 — Emma Jankowski (Sch) 5:24.69 (meet record), Ashton Ellis (Go) 5:31.61.

100 hurdles — Ally Bailey (WS) 16.95, Mackenzie Weaver (Gris) 17.12.

400 relay — Schumucker (Sommer Domal, Katie Joers, Tori Varga, Maddy Newman) 53.69, Concord 55.95.

1600 relay — Schmucker (Sommer Domal, Emma Jankowski, Maddy Newman, Katie Joers) 4:31.71, Grissom 4:36.40.

High jump — Ohemaa Barnes (PM) 5-1 (meet record), Elli Mott (Gri) 5-0.

Long jump — Maddy Newman (Sch) 15-6 1/2, Katie Quinlan (Dis) 15-0.

Shot put — Jazmyne Geist (Dis) 29-11 3/4, Zacarra Marsh (Con) 29-6.

Discus — Emily Mack (Dis) 77-10 1/2, Jazmyne Geist (Dis) 72-2 1/2.

Seventh Grade Girls

Team scores: Concord 86, Discovery 80, Pierre Moran 70, Schmucker 65, Grissom 47, Northridge 39, Goshen 36, John Young 25, NorthWood 9, West Side 8, North Side 3.

Top finishers

100 — Mallory Newman (Sch) 13.51, McKenna Curry (PM) 13.57.

200 — Sierra Peete (PM) 28.71, McKenna Curry (PM) 29.13.

400 — Madison Kreil (JY) 1:05.30, Nigh Hardrict (Sch) 1:05.41.

800 — Jillian Kissinger (Go) 2:33.47, Dani Spring (Dis) 2:35.89.

1600 — Jillian Kissinger (Go) 5:35.41, Jillian Woods (Sch) 5:35.44.

100 hurdles — Jillian Kissinger (Go) 17.14 (meet record), Ella Cunningham (Con) 17.53.

400 relay — Pierre Moran (McKenna Curry, Sierra Peete, Sierra Hardy, Kambria Dale) 55.35, Northridge 56.95.

1600 relay — Schmucker (Nigh Hardricht, Paige Sears, Jillian Woods, Delaney Groves) 4:44.92, Discovery 4:45.74.

High jump — Tamya Houston (Con) 4-10, Ella Cunningham (Con) 4-10.

Long jump — Madeline Lasley (Dis) 15-5 1/4, Dani Spring (Dis) 14-8.

Shot put — Riley Kronk (Con) 27-11, Sydney Middleton (Gris) 27-2 3/4.

Discus — Riley Kronk (Con) 69-5, Alexis Gray (Sch) 64-8.