Wednesday, September 17, 2014
Loading...





Prep boys golf: Northridge’s Erekson takes NLC crown

NorthWood, Warsaw wind up tied for overall team honors.
Posted on May 18, 2013 at 1:00 a.m.

Northridge junior Will Erekson captured a one-hole playoff for medalist honors over NorthWood’s Dylan Gessinger and Warsaw’s Will Petro after each shot 73 in the Northern Lakes Conference championship meet Saturday, May 18 at Maplecrest Country Club.

Warsaw nipped dual champion NorthWood 308-310 for team honors, leaving the Tigers and Panthers tied for the overall title based on the combination points system.

NorthWood’s Brad Duerksen was tabbed by his peers as league Coach of the Year.

At the Northeast Corner Conference meet, Lakeland shaded Fairfield 308-311 for team honors.

The Lakers Zac Paxson was medalist at 73, while the Falcons’ Jordan Davidhizar and John Stack each carded 75s.

Boys Golf

NLC Meet

(At Maplecrest)

Team scores: Warsaw 308, NorthWood 310, Northridge 316, Memorial 321, Concord 328, Wawasee 331, Plymouth 335, Goshen 341.

Top 15: Will Erekson (Nr) 73, Dylan Gessinger (NW) 73, Will Petro (Wr) 73, Alex Hartsough (G) 75, John Schram (Wr) 75, Mike Foy (M) 78, Logan Kauffman (NW) 78, Frank Iavagnilio (M) 79, Braden Sherwood (M) 79, Tom Morrison (Nr) 79, Ryan Thompson (NW) 79, Evan Cultice (Wr) 80, A.J. Sandlin (C) 80, Payton Grubbs (NW) 80, Tim Johnson (C) 80.

All-NLC: — Will Erekson (Nr), John Schram (Wr), Will Petro (Wr) Alex Hartsough (G), Dylan Gessinger (Nw), PAyton Grubbs (Nw), Frank Iavagnilio (M), Jonny Hollar (Wr)

Honorable mention: Logan Kauffman (NW), Luke Jackson (Wa), Brandon Shwerwood (M), Tim Ahlersmeyer (Wr).

Coach of the Year: Brad Duerkson, NorthWood.

NECC Meet

(At Noble Hawk)

Team scores: Lakeland 308, Fairfield 311, Fremont 331, Prairie Heights 333, Angola 352, Churubusco, 353, Westview 360, Central Noble 369, West Noble 380, Eastside 382, Hamilton 422

Medalist: Zac Paxson (L) 73.

Fairfield — Zach Hochstedler 77, Jordan Davidhizar 75, Jacob Fry 84, John Stack 75, Tyler Hostetler 87.

Westview — Logan Miller 87, Cody Litwiller 89, Reed Oesch 91, Nate Gerardot 93, Skyler Reynolds 100.

NSC Meet

(At Mystic Hills)

Team scores: Triton 319, Glenn 329, LaVille 337, New Prairie 347, Bremen 353, Jimtown 402, Culver 420, Knox 441.

Top 15: Ryan Rapp (T) 71, Quentyn Carpenter (T) 72, Tyler Prentkowski (G) 75, Kevin Woodyard (B) 77. Zach Gurtner (L) 77, C.J. Cowalski (NP) 78, Cam Gurtner (L) 81, Trent Elliott (C) 82, Michael Schmeltz (G) 83, Nick VanderVelden (G) 85, Austen Hayes (G) 86, Micah Knoblock (B) 87, Zach Hostetler (L) 88, Broc Maurer (J) 88, Jacob Chadderdon (NP) 88, Mitchell Newport (NP) 88, Lucas Shafer (T) 88, Greg Music (T) 88.

Flo Troeger Invitational

(At Knollwood)

Team scores: Culver Academy 322, Marian 323, Penn 324, SB Adams 348, SB St. Joseph 352, Central 356, Mishawaka 377, SB Riley 387, SB Trinity 392, SB Clay 432.

Medalist: John Connelly (CA) 76.

Marian — Michael Makris 77, Connor Isban 77, Matt Rozycki 87, Alex Stopczynski 82, Augie Hartnagel 90.

Penn — J.T. Schwartz 80, Connor Buckman 83, Tommy Butler 82, Richard Jung 83, Nick Thurin 79.

Central — Alex Brosh 82, Riley Keagle 86, Sam Sheets 93, Adam Freehafer 99, Ross Linton 95.




Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Back to top ^