Tuesday, September 2, 2014

Boys track sectionals: Grant breaks 59-year-old mark in 100 as Penn cruises to crown

Posted on May 16, 2013 at 1:00 a.m.

Tommy Grant broke a 59-year-old meet record in the 100 meters and Tim Deal was a four-time winner as Penn convincingly captured its own boys track and field sectional Thursday, May 16.

Grant was clocked at 10.53 seconds, bettering the standard of 10.70 by Bernard Haag of LaPorte in 1954.

The Kingsmen scored 145 points to runner-up Mishawaka’s 95.

Grant was also part of a record-setting 400 relay foursome for Penn, while Deal won both the 300 hurdles and long jump in additon to participating on both Kingsmen relay victories.

Penn Sectional

Team scores: Penn 145, Mishawaka 95, SB Adams 92, SB Riley 83, SB Washington 46, SB Clay 43, Marian 29, Bremen 28, Glenn 28, SB St. Joseph 26, LaVille 8.

Summary of Events

(Top 4 to Kokomo Regional)

3200 relay — Mishawaka (Austin Ganger, Angelo Multari, Aaon Hensley, Jordan Annis) 8:14.76, Penn (Kyle Irvin, Christian Wittendorf, Jon Hoellner, Thomas Gales) 8:14.88. Also — 6th, Marian 9:06.88

110 HH — Jordan Hunt (Cl) 14.66, Danny Grose (Cl) 15.86. Also — 6th, Max Weaver (P) 16.73; 8th, Bryce Talbot (P) 17.33.

100 — Tommy Grant (P) 10.53 (sectional record, replaces 10.70 by Bernard Haag of LaPorte in 1954), Shaq Vann (Ad) 10.97. Also — 6th, Dominic Ravotto (Mar) 11.50; 8th, Austin Laughman (P) 11.67.

1600 — Bruce Bragg (Ri) 4:24.63, Jake Timmons (Ad) 4:28.64. Also — 6th, Kyle Irvin (P) 4:39.32.

400 relay — Penn (Zach Oakley, Blake Beehler, Tommy Grant, Tim Deal) 42.12 (sectional record, replaces 42.19 by Penn in 2012), Washington 43.05.

400 — Thomas Capers (Ri) 48.97, Conner Sowders (P) 49.71. Also — 6th, Andrew Guinan (Mar) 52.16.

300 H — Tim Deal (P) 39.40, Jordan Hunt (Cl) 39.76. Also — 4th, Max Weaver (P) 42.53.

800 — Jordan Annis (Mish) 2:01.57, Thomas Gales (P) 2:02.24. Also — 4th, Tyler Krathwohl (P) 2:05.87.

200 — Shaq Vann (Ad) 21.91, Thomas Capers (Ri) 22.08. Also — 6th, Greg Higgins (P) 23.25

3200 — Jake Timmons (Ad) 9:46.74, Andy Timmons (Ad) 9:48.77. Also — 3rd, Billy Holbert (P) 9:54.45; 8th, Collin Elek (P) 10:36.69.

1600 relay — Penn (Thomas Gales, Zach Oakley, Conner Sowders, Tim Deal) 3:21.57, Brmen 3:25.04. Also — 8th, Marian 3:39.32.

Pole Vault — Peter Loughran (P) 13-0, Jacob Burnham (Mar) 13-0. Also — 3rd, Quentin Cooling (P) 12-9.

Long Jump — Tim Deal (P) 23-4, Preston Maxfield (Mish) 22-7 3/4. Also — 6th, Sabin Gorset (P) 20-10.

Discus — Geoff Wilson (Ri) 147-11, Sam Daggy (P) 145-3. Also — 5th, Sam Rassi (P) 138-4.

High Jump — Robert Lambert (Mish) 6-2, Yoshua Reed (Ri) 6-0. Also — 3rd, Devin Cannady (Mar) 6-0; 7th, Trey Burns (P) 5-8.

Shot Put — Isaiah Cook (P) 50-9 3/4, Hunter Schuman (Gl) 50-9 3/4. Also — 4th, Kirk Barron (Mar) 45-1 3/4.

Next: Qualifiers at Kokomo Regional Thursday, May 23.