Sunday, November 23, 2014
Loading...





Boys track: Penn wins NIC title, Deal tabbed MVP

Memorial's Millsaps, Wawasee's Cook double winners in NLC Championships.
Posted on May 8, 2013 at 1:00 a.m. | Updated on May 8, 2013 at 7:29 p.m.

Meet MVP Tim Deal won both the 300-meter hurdles and the long jump and was in on a pair of relay wins while leading Penn to the team title in the Northern Indiana Conference Championships for boys track and field Tuesday night at Central’s Rice Field.

Conner Sowders of the Kingsmen set a meet record in the 400 at 49.10, and Penn’s 400 relay foursome had the other meet record on the night.

Tommy Grant won both individual sprints for the Kingsmen. Isaiah Cook and Thomas Gales also won individual events to give Penn first place in nine of 16 events overall.

In the Northern Lakes Conference Championships at Warsaw, Memorial’s Davontea Millsaps prevailed in both individuals sprints and Wawasee’s Clayton Cook captured both hurdles.

The host Tigers were the team champs, with Northridge second and Memorial third.

Other winners included Memorial’s McNeal Stewart and David Doyle, Northridge’s Josh Rheinheimer, NorthWood’s Will Stueve at 6 feet, 5 inches in the high jump, and the Chargers’ 1600 relay foursome.

Boys track

NIC Championships

(At Elkhart Central)

Team scores: Penn 138, Mishawaka 109, SB Adams 105, Central 88, SB Riley 73, SB Clay 45, Marian 28, SB Washington 20, SB St. Joseph 16

Summary of Events

(Top 2 and other Central, Penn, Marian)

3200 relay — Mishawaka (James Alexander, Jordan Annis, Austin Ganger, Aaron Hensley) 8:16.37, Central 8:18.30, Penn 8:28.78.

110 HH — Jordan Hunt (Cl) 15.03, Troy Badley (Mish) 15.84. Also — 6th, Max Weaver (P) 17.23; 7th, Matt Coleman (Mar) 17.63.

100 — Tommy Grant (P) 10.98, Shaq Vann (A) 11.23, Larry Gates (Cen) 11.29. Also — 6th, Zach Oakley (P) 11.58.

1600 — Andy Timmons (A) 4:22.38, Jake Timmons (A) 4:26.45. Also — 7th, Kyle Irvin (P) 4:38.87; 8th, Nathan Munet (Ce) 4:45.21.

400 relay — Penn (Blake Beehler, Greg Higgins, Tim Deal, Tommy Grant) 42.17 (meet record, replaces 42.77 by SB LaSalle in 2000), Adams 43.62, Central 44.07.

400 — Conner Sowders (P) 49.10 (meet record, replaces 49.52 by Leroy Dixon in 2002), Thomas Capers (R). Also — 4th, Elliott Miller (Cen) 51.51; 5th, Genoris Crawford (Cen) 51.59; 8th, Christian Hill (P) 52.88.

300 H — Tim Deal (P) 38.86, Jordan Hunt (Cl) 40.32. Also — 7th, Max Weaver (P) 43.72.

800 — Thomas Gales (P) 1:58.34, Joran Annis (Mish) 1:59.01. Also — 5th, Jon Koellner (P) 2:02.91; 8th, Chet Samuels (Cen) 2:05.93

200 — Tommy Grant (P) 21.93, Thomas Capers (R) 22.41. Also — 4th, Larry Gates (Cen) 22.66; 6th, Greg Higgins (P) 23.44; 8th, Edwin Ceniceros (Cen) 23.81

3200 — Jake Timmons (A) 9:43.06, Austin Ganger (Mish) 9:43.36, Billy Holbert (P) 9:50.67.

1600 relay — Penn (Christian Wittendorf, Zach Oakley, Conner Sowders, Tim Deal) 3:21.79, Central 3:29.35. Also — 7th, Marian 3:40.26

Pole Vault — Jake Burnham (Mar) 13-6, Joe Phillips (Cen) 13-0. Also — 4th, Peter Loughran (P) 12-6; 5th George Gavin (Cen) 11-6; 8th, Quentin Cooling (P) 11-0.

Long Jump — Tim Deal (P) 22-1, Preston Maxfield (Mish) 21-2, Larry Gates (Cen) 21-1. Also — 6th, Treyton Harris (Cen) 20-8.

Discus — Geoff Wilson (R) 145-9, Austin Coons (A) 138-6, Seth Rassi (P) 135-1. Also — 5th, Sam Daggy (P) 130-1; 6th, Alex Buitendorp (Cen) 129-5; 7th, Travis Brnes (Cen) 126-10

High Jump — Robert Lambert (Mish) 6-1, Dylan Kruis (Cen) 6-0, Treyton Harris (Cen) 6-0, Devin Cannady (Mar) 5-10. Also — 7th, Trey Burns (P) 5-8.

Shot Put — Isaiah Cook (P) 47-8, Dominique Avila (R) 46-10. Also — 4th, Kirk Barron (Mar) 44-4 1/2; 6th, Lakeem Cook (Cen) 43-1.

MVP: Tim Deal (Penn).

Coach of Year: Brad Robertson (Penn).

NLC Championships

(At Warsaw)

Team scores: Warsaw 169.33, Northridge 116.5, Memorial 101.83, Goshen 88.5, Wawasee 84.33, Concord 63.5, Plymouth 53, NorthWood 52.

Summary of Events

3200 relay — Warsaw (Ismael Calderon, Jacob Poyner, Daniel Messenger, Tyler Houvener) 8:00.74, Goshen 8:04.03, Memorial 8:04.43, Northridge 8:07.02, Concord 8:33.66, Plymouth 8:47.40, NorthWood 9:06.58.

110 HH — Clayton Cook (Ww) 15.19, Taylor Cone (Wr) 15.34, Austin Healey (Nr) 15.70, Zachary Telschow (NW) 15.89, Timothy Yoder (C) 16.04, Andrew Tefft (M) 16.23, Michael Presnell (Nr) 16.34, Quinten Holley (G) 16.36.

100 — Davontea Millsaps (M) 10.99, Wyatt Jones (Wr) 11.16, Tristan McClone (Wr) 11.34, Clayton Cook (Ww) 11.48, Jameyron Gary (C) 11.58, Caleb Platz (M) 11.59, Jacob Wargo (Nr) 11.61, Alex Mark (Nr) 11.78.

1600 — Robert Murphy (Wr) 4:22.41, Jacob Poyner (Wr) 4:25.25, Reid Zimmerman (G) 4:27.43, James Bradberry (Nr) 4:29.24, Adam Doll (Ww) 4:30.25, Conner Sandt (Nr) 4:36.50, Zach Cockrill (Ww) 4:39.75, Grerardo Abad (G) 4:39.95.

400 relay — Warsaw (Wyatt Jones, Nathan Koble, Gabrial Furnivall, Tristan McClone) 42.92, Goshen 44.28, Concord 44.32, Wawasee 44.48, Northridge 46.54, Plymouth 47.08, NorthWood 47.16.

400 —McNeal Stewart (M) 49.60, Michael Hartman (P) 50.05, Gabrial Furnivall (Wr) 50.35, Nathan Kolbe (Wr) 50.85, Hunter Johnson (Nr) 50.94, Darnell Bean (C) 52.82, Mason Reed (P) 53.06, Jerry Burciaga (Nr) 53.12.

300 H — Clayton Cook (Ww) 40.07, Cristian Barron (G) 40.27, Ryan Goon (Wr) 40.82, Taylor Cone (Wr) 41.48, Michael Presnell (Nr) 41.53, Zachary Telschow (NW) 43.49, Quinten Holley (G) 43.75, Josh Chupp (NW) 44.03.

800 — Robert Murphy (Wr) 1:54.21, Reid Zimmerman (G) 1:57.03, Nick Skwarcan (NW) 1:57.70, Jared Peek (M) 1:58.06, Ismael Calderon (Wr) 1:58.66, Blake Cramer (M) 2:01.38, Richardo Castillo (G) 2:01.88, Zach Cockrill (Ww) 2:02.36.

200 — Davontea Millsaps (M) 22.16, Wyatt Jones (Wr) 22.53, Caleb Platz (M) 23.12, Jacob Wargo (Nr) 23.21, Jameyron Gary (C) 23.68, Michael Hardman (P) 23.78, Tristan McClone (Wr) 23.83, Alex Mark (Nr) 24.00.

3200 — Jacob Poyner (Wr) 9:31.01, Blake O’Dell (Nr) 9:38.77, Jacob Frost (Nr) 9:51.86, Adam Doll (Ww) 10:01.48, Owen Glogovsky (Wr) 10:05.22, Grerardo Abad (G) 10:08.41, Ryan Shank (C) 10:21.95, Nick Woodward (G) 10:23.75.

1600 relay — Memorial (Davontea Millsaps, Blake Kramer, McNeal Stewart, Jared Peek) 3:20.32, Warsaw 3:20.59, Goshen 3:30.20, Northridge 3:31.43, Concord 3:33.13, Plymouth 3:35.12, NorthWood 3:36.03, Wawasee 3:37.25.

Pole Vault — Josh Rheinheimer (Nr) 13-8, Devin Puckett (Nr) 13-0, Albert Gongwer (NW) 12-6, Jacob Isnogle (G) 11-6, Josh Bustos (G) 11-6, Kevin Carpenter (Ww) 11-6, Jake Fayed (Wr) 11, Gavin Longbrake (C) 10-0.

Long Jump — David Doyle (M) 20-9.75, JJ Gilmer (Ww) 19-8.75, Nathan Kolbe (Wr) 19-7.5, Austin Healey (Nr) 19-2, Jackson Marlow (C) 19-1.25, Darrius Baker (M) 19-1.25, Samuel Byler (G) 18-11.5, Caleb Klusman (Wr) 18-9.75.

Discus — Dan Samuelson (P) 143-10, Ethan Brown (Ww) 143-10, Adam Lacefield (P) 136-2, Tanner Faus (M) 131-11, Andrew Scheidt (Wr) 127-1, Nicholas Gerber (G) 121-9, Steven Gattman (C) 121-2, Cody Howell (Nr) 113-3.

High Jump — Will Stueve (NW) 6-5, JJ Gilmer (Ww) 6-4, Bennett Parker (NW) 6-2, Stephan Kolbe (Wr) 6-0, Jacob Wargo (Nr) 5-10, Jaylin Rhodes (M) 5-10, Samuel Byler (G) 5-8, Austin Healey (Nr) 5-8.

Shot Put — Seth Fouts (Wr) 53-5, Dan Samuelson (P) 51-7.25, Tyler Hoffman (C) 48-9.75, Michael Fickert (Nr) 46-11.75, Chad Eppley (Ww) 45-1.5, Michael McQueen (C) 43-11.5, Charles Hawkins (M) 43-4, Mitchell Watts (G) 42-3.

NECC Championships

(At Churubusco)

Team scores: (through first of two days) Lakeland 30, Westview 22, Churubusco 19, Fairfield 18, West Noble 10, Prairie Heights 10, Angola 6, Central Noble 1.5, Eastside 0.5.

Summary of Events

(Finals only; Top 2 and other Fairfield, Westview)

3200 relay — Lakeland (Mishael Theis, Mitch Herber, Eric Herber, Joseph Trost) 8:19.87, Churubusco 8:21.6. Also — 3rd, Westview 8:22.27; 5th, Fairfield 8:38.56.

High Jump — Lindon McDonald (Wv) 6-2, Kyler West (PH) 6-1. Also — 5th, Jarret Slabach (Wv) 5-11; 6th, Morgon Cosby (Ff) 5-10.

Shot Put — Austin McClure (Ch) 56-2 1/2, Evan Garretson (L) 53-8 3/4. Also — 3rd, David Miller (Ff) 50-11 3/4; 4th, Kyle Ostrander (Ff) 46-3 3/4; 7th, Chandler Aspy (Wv) 42-11.

Next: Conclusion of NECC Championships Friday, May 10, at Churubusco.


Recommended for You


Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Back to top ^