Tuesday, September 2, 2014

Final 2012-13 area boys basketball stat leaders

Posted on March 30, 2013 at 1:00 a.m.

Area boys basketball

2012-13 Final Records

W-L Off Def

Concord 19-2 59.6 44.1

Westview 20-4 60.5 44.9

Penn 17-5 66.7 56.2

NorthWood 16-7 63.0 51.4

Elkhart Christian 14-8 63.5 51.6

Goshen 14-8 52.8 49.1

Marian 11-10 66.3 60.4

Fairfield 11-12 50.9 51.4

Northridge 10-12 53.7 52.5

Memorial 8-13 55.0 60.5

Jimtown 7-14 42.7 50.6

Central 6-15 50.8 53.0

Wawasee 5-16 50.6 65.2

Bethany Christian 4-18 47.6 60.4

Conference champions: Concord (NLC), Penn (co-NIC), Westview (NECC).

Final Individual Leaders

Scoring

G Pts Avg

Demetrius Jackson, Marian 20 536 26.8

Markese McGuire, Memorial 21 487 23.2

Nate Ritchie, Nridge 22 412 18.7

Ryan Kupferschmid, ECA 22 402 18.3

Austin Torres, Penn 22 395 18.0

Zach Zurcher, NWood 22 364 16.5

Jonathan Wilkinson, NWood 23 378 16.4

Franko House, Concord 20 364 16.4

Sam Stegelmann, Goshen 22 320 14.5

Kyle Miller, Westview 24 346 14.4

Devin Cannady, Marian 21 302 14.4

Caleb Morris, Bethany 22 305 13.9

Alex Clark, Wawasee 21 288 13.7

Terell Street, Central 19 250 13.2

Filip Serwatka, Concord 21 272 13.0

Chandler Aspy, Westview 24 311 13.0

Sol Brenneman, Bethany 22 266 12.1

Conner Sowders, Penn 22 259 11.8

Tanner Watson, ECA 22 258 11.7

Jordyn Bontrager, Westview 24 271 11.3

Jordan Geist, Penn 22 248 11.3

Garrett Scott, Fairfield 23 251 10.9

Kenny Bearss, ECA 22 239 10.9

Michael Whitfield, Marian 21 221 10.5

Jesse Good, Goshen 22 205 9.3

Blake Brouwer, Central 20 183 9.2

Rebounding

G Reb Avg

Austin Torres, Penn 22 210 9.5

Franko House, Concord 20 160 8.0

Brad Lantz, Fairfield 23 162 7.0

Garrett Scott, Fairfield 23 150 6.5

Abe Thorne, Bethany 22 139 6.3

Nate Ritchie, Nridge 22 134 6.1

Ryan Kupferschmid, ECA 22 126 5.7

Dimitri Giger, Memorial 21 120 5.7

Demetrius Jackson, Marian 20 114 5.7

Caleb Morris, Bethany 22 122 5.5

Tyler VanArsdale, ECA 22 122 5.5

Tommy Klem, NWood 23 119 5.2

Sam Stegelmann, Goshen 22 115 5.2

Jordyn Bontrager, Westview 24 120 5.0

Austin Woolett, Goshen 21 104 5.0

Filip Serwatka, Concord 21 102 4.9

Markese McGuire, Memorial 21 101 4.8

Zach Zurcher, NWood 22 105 4.8

Stori Bright, Wawasee 21 27 4.6

Assists

G Ast Avg

Jordyn Bontrager, Westview 24 107 4.5

Ramon Johnson, Concord 20 80 4.0

Kyle McCoy, NWood 22 86 3.9

Caleb Morris, Bethany 22 79 3.6

Demetrius Jackson, Marian 20 70 3.5

Kenny Bearss, ECA 22 73 3.3

Jordan Geist, Penn 22 67 3.0

Gage Reinhard, Wawasee 21 60 2.9

Markese McGuire, Memorial 21 58 2.8

Brady Bechtel, Goshen 22 60 2.7

Austin Henke, Goshen 22 58 2.6

Tanner Farmwald, NWood 23 60 2.6

Jonathan Wilkinson, NWood 23 58 2.5

Sam Ahonen, Nridge 22 55 2.5

Steals

G Stl Avg

Kenny Bearss, ECA 22 62 2.8

Demetrius Jackson, Marian 20 52 2.6

Jordyn Bontrager, Westview 24 60 2.5

Ramon Johnson, Concord 20 41 2.1

Sol Brenneman, Bethany 22 45 2.0

Jordan Geist, Penn 22 45 2.0

Caleb Morris, Bethany 22 44 2.0

Devin Cannady, Marian 21 41 2.0

Kyle McCoy, NWood 22 41 1.9

Markese McGuire, Memorial 21 38 1.8

Gage Reinhard, Wawasee 21 37 1.8

Chase Hoeflinger, Jimtown 18 30 1.7

DuWhan Alford, Concord 21 34 1.6

Cory Waycaster, ECA/Jim 17 25 1.5

Pete Smith, Nridge 22 32 1.5

Mitch DeWitt, Fairfield 23 32 1.4

Jonathan Wilkinson, NWood 23 32 1.4

Tanner Watson, ECA 22 30 1.4

Blocks

G Blk Avg

Austin Torres, Penn 22 69 3.1

Will Stueve, NWood 23 55 2.4

Dimitri Giger, Memorial 21 26 1.2

Franko House, Concord 20 22 1.1

Brett Yoder, Westview 24 24 1.0

Zach Zurcher, NWood 22 22 1.0

Nick Harris, Marian 18 18 1.0

Cory Waycaster, ECA/Jim 17 17 1.0

2-Point Field Goal Percentage

(Minimum 2 made per game)

2P 2PA Pct

Will Stueve, NWood 63 90 70.0

Caleb Stayton, ECA 26 38 68.4

Austin Torres, Penn 166 270 61.5

Filip Serwatka, Concord 91 150 60.7

Demetrius Jackson, Marian 150 256 58.6

Tanner Watson, ECA 73 126 57.9

Zach Zurcher, NWood 133 233 57.1

Franko House, Concord 107 188 56.9

Chandler Aspy, Westview 108 192 56.3

Kenny Bearss, ECA 54 96 56.3

Tommy Klem, NWood 60 108 55.6

Austin Woolett, Goshen 44 80 55.0

Sam Stegelmann, Goshen 94 171 55.0

Michael Hobbs, Jimtown 62 113 54.9

Kyle Miller, Westview 87 159 54.7

Nate Ritchie, Nridge 130 238 54.6

Jonathan Wilkinson, NWood 96 177 54.2

3-Point Field Goal Percentage

(Minimum 1 made per game)

3P 3PA Pct

Josh Stephens, Fairfield 30 66 45.5

Ryan Kupferschmid, ECA 63 139 45.3

Nick Floyd, Jimtown 30 68 44.1

Tanner Watson, ECA 29 68 42.6

Blake Brouwer, Central 33 78 42.3

Jesse Good, Goshen 32 78 41.0

Ryan Lutz, Penn 24 60 40.0

Demetrius Jackson, Marian 35 89 39.3

Conner Sowders, Penn 44 113 38.9

Devin Cannady, Marian 48 124 38.7

Kyle Miller, Westview 35 94 37.2

Cam Maxwell, Memorial 22 60 36.7

Jonathan Wilkinson, NWood 33 91 36.3

Jake Hutchinson, Wawasee 24 67 35.8

Pete Smith, Nridge 31 87 35.6

DuWhan Alford, Concord 21 59 35.6

Free Throw Percentage

(Minimum 1.5 made per game)

FTM FTA Pct

Conner Sowders, Penn 63 74 85.1

Devin Cannady, Marian 40 47 85.1

Chase Hoeflinger, Jimtown 47 57 82.4

Markese McGuire, Memorial 106 130 81.5

Jonathan Wilkinson, NWood 87 107 81.3

Demetrius Jackson, Marian 131 162 80.9

Marcus Rodes, Fairfield 37 46 80.4

Kyle Miller, Westview 67 84 79.8

Jordyn Bontrager, Westview 56 72 77.8

Ramon Johnson, Concord 38 49 77.6

Jordan Geist, Penn 91 118 77.1

Jesse Good, Goshen 47 61 77.0

Nate Ritchie, Nridge 113 147 76.9

Ryan Kupferschmid, ECA 57 75 76.0

Sam Stegelmann, Goshen 99 132 75.0

Joe Line, Fairfield 45 60 75.0

Terell Street, Central 42 56 75.0