Monday, November 24, 2014
Loading...





NorthWood, Tippy Valley move into sectional final

Rematch with Tippecanoe Valley awaits NorthWood for a sectional championship.
Posted on March 2, 2013 at 12:00 a.m. | Updated on March 2, 2013 at 12:25 a.m.

SYRACUSE — NorthWood held Fairfield scoreless for a seven-minute stretch Friday, March 1, and pulled away to a 71-41 win in the semifinals of the Class 3A Wawasee Sectional boys basketball tournament.

The Panthers (16-6) used a 23-0 run — 10 points by junior Tanner Farmwald, five by junior Kyle McCoy, four by junior Zach Zurcher and two each by senior Tommy Klem and junior Will Stueve — that began at 6:20 of the second quarter to separate themselves from the Falcons (11-12) and earn a place in the championship at 7:30 p.m. Saturday, against Tippecanoe Valley (19-3), a 63-53 winner against Lakeland (6-16) in Friday’s second game.

“(Zurcher) read the double teams close to the basket and was extremely unselfish tonight,” said NorthWood coach Aaron Wolfe. “Our guards — Farmwald, McCoy and (freshman Braxton) Linville — did a nice job of running our basketball team tonight.”

NorthWood will be seeking its second straight sectional title while Tippy Valley will be its first since 2006-07. The Vikings beat the Panthers 59-53 in the championship game of the Tippecanoe Valley holiday tournament on Dec. 22.

“They’ve earned the right to be on this stage,” said Wolfe of a group of players that hustled to a fifth straight win after a season-long five-game losing streak.

On Friday, NorthWood led Fairfield 12-9 when the run began and the Panthers took a 33-9 lead into halftime.

“We shot the ball extremely well in the first half,” said Wolfe, who saw his team make 14 of 20 field goal attempts and take advantage of 11 Falcon turnovers in the first two periods.

“It kind of felt like a buzzsaw in that second quarter,” said Fairfield coach Troy Beachy. “That was a really good team that was really shooting the ball well.”

Beachy said his emphasis in practices leading up to the game was on transition defense.

“You have to get back and take care of the ball,” said Beachy. “We had turnovers that led to easy baskets.”

Junior Jonathan Wilkinson (16 points), Zurcher (15), Stueve (11) and Farmwald (10) paced a balanced NorthWood attack.

Wilkinson tallied 10 points and Zurcher canned eight in third quarter. Stueve, who had a thunderous dunk at the end of the first half, tossed in seven points in the fourth quarter. All of Farmwald’s points came during the second quarter.

Klem pulled down nine of the Panthers’ 21 rebounds. Farmwald dished four assists while McCoy and Stueve handed out three apiece.

Sophomore Joe Line netted seven of his team-leading 10 for Fairfield in the third quarter.

Graduation will take three Fairfield players — Friday starters Brad Lantz and Garrett Scott plus reserve Alex Miller.

“Our freshmen, sophomores and juniors who got a lot of playing time this year, if they stick with it they are going be the experienced ones,” said second-year coach Beachy. “We are trying to build a program here.”

Class 3A Wawasee Sectional

Semifinals

NorthWood 71, Fairfield 41

Fairfield — Garrett Scott 4-10 0-0 8, Marcus Rodes 3-10 0-0 7, Brad Lantz 0-3 2-2 2, Joe Line 3-10 3-3 10, Josh Stephens 2-5 1-2 6, John Stack 1-1 0-0 2, Thomas Martin 0-0 0-0 0, Brock Goeglein 1-2 2-2 4, Nate Miller 0-1 0-0 0, Alex Miller 1-1 0-0 2, Mitch DeWitt 0-0 0-0 0, Clay Bontrager 0-0 0-0 0. Totals: 15-43 (.349) 8-9 (.889) 41.

NorthWood — Zach Zurcher 5-8 4-4 15, Tommy Klem 3-6 1-3 7, Jonathan Wilkinson 6-9 4-5 16, Tanner Farmwald 4-5 0-0 10, Kyle McCoy 3-4 0-0 8, Will Stueve 4-4 3-5 11, Braxton Linville 0-1 0-0 0, Spencer Culp 0-1 0-0 0, Travis Bear 0-0 1-2 1, Cameron Simpson 0-0 2-2 2, Dakyrion Fox 0-1 1-4 1, Gabe Williams 0-0 0-0 0. Totals: 25-39 (.641) 16-25 (.640) 71.

Scoring By Quarters

Fairfield 5 4 16 16 — 41

NorthWood 12 21 21 17 — 71

3-point goals: Fairfield (3-16) — Line 1-2, Stephens 1-4, Rodes 1-6; NorthWood (5-11) — Farmwald 2-3, McCoy 2-3, Zurcher 1-1.

Rebounds: Fairfield (19) — Lantz 6; NorthWood (21) — Klem 9.

Assists: NorthWood — Farmwald 4, McCoy 3, Stueve 3.

Steals: NorthWood — Klem 3.

Turnovers: Fairfield 17, NorthWood 10.

Fouls: Fairfield 22, NorthWood 11. Fouled out — none.

Officials: Ron Day, Steve Godfroy, Jack Rupley.

Records: NorthWood 16-6, Fairfield 11-12.

Other semifinal: Tippecanoe Valley 63, Lakeland 53. Top scorers: Records: Tippecanoe Valley 19-3, Lakeland 6-16.

Next: NorthWood vs. Tippecanoe Valley, Saturday, March 2, in Class 3A Wawasee Sectional championship, 7:30 p.m.


Recommended for You


Back to top ^