Thursday, October 23, 2014
Loading...





4A boys sectionals for web

Penn, Adams in opposite halves of bracket at Mishawaka.
Posted on Feb. 17, 2013 at 12:00 a.m. | Updated on Feb. 17, 2013 at 6:37 p.m.

Concord drew a bye to go with its decisively best record in the Class 4A Elkhart Sectional when pairings for the 103rd annual boys basketball state tournament were drawn Sunday afternoon, Feb. 17 by the IHSAA.

The overall No. 15-rated Minutemen (17-1) play in a Friday, March 1 semifinal at North Side Gym against the winner of the Tuesday, Feb. 26 opener between Central (5-14) and Warsaw (10-9).

The other opening-night contest sends Memorial (8-10) against Goshen (12-6), with that survivor taking on Northridge (9-10) in the second semifinal that Friday.

Sectional championships are Saturday, March 2.

CLICK HERE for the entire Class 4A sectional brackets from the IHSAA

Over at the 4A Mishawaka Sectional, powerful Penn (14-4) drew a bye, while powerful South Bend Adams (17-2) is in the opposite half of the bracket.

The Crimson Chargers were 56-52 upset winners over the host Redskins when the teams met a month ago, while Warsaw nipped the host Blue Blazers 47-45 on Jan. 8.

Memorial, which graduated four of those starters, is the defending sectional champ, while Concord — 5-0 against the field this season — won in 2011 and Warsaw prevailed in 2010.

The field that will gather at Mishawaka has been even more balanced in recent seasons, with five different schools earning championships in the last six years, including Adams beating then-host Penn 66-58 in last March’s final.

The Kingsmen sent the host Eagles to one of the latter’s only two losses this season three weeks ago, 62-55.

The Mishawaka Sectional opens Tuesday, Feb. 26 with South Bend Riley (11-7) meeting South Bend Clay (12-8), followed by Adams against the host Cavemen (9-9). South Bend Washington (9-10) awaits the winner of that second contest.

Class 4A Elkhart Sectional

Tuesday, Feb. 26

Central (5-14) vs. Warsaw (10-9), 6 p.m.

Memorial (8-10) vs. Goshen (12-6), follows

Friday, March 1

Concord (17-1) vs. Central/Warsaw winner, 6 p.m.

Northridge (9-10) vs. Memorial/Goshen winner, follows

Saturday, March 2

Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Class 4A Mishawaka Sectional

Tuesday, Feb. 26

SB Riley (11-7) vs. SB Clay (12-8), 6 p.m.

Mishawaka (9-9) vs. SB Adams (17-2), follows

Friday, March 1

Penn (14-4) vs. Riley/Clay winner, 6 p.m.

SB Washington (9-10) vs. Mishawaka/Adams winner, follows

Saturday, March 2

Championship, 7:30 p.m.


Recommended for You


Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Back to top ^