Friday, October 31, 2014
Loading...



congratz Tanner Cleveland



Boys Swimming Sectionals Favored Northridge looks dominant

Diving, all swim finals Saturday.
Posted on Feb. 14, 2013 at 12:00 a.m.

The heavily-favored Northridge boys swim team looked dominant Thursday in the Concord Sectional preliminaries.

Coach Joe Keller’s fourth-ranked Raiders posted the fastest times in all but one event, with senior Austin Flager, junior Jon Stoller and freshman Seth Cripe each seeded first in the finals.

Flager, the defending state champion in the backstroke, set fast time in that event by more than three seconds while also claiming the top spot in the 50 free. Cripe was the fastest in the 200 and 500 free, while Stoller is seeded first in the 200 medley and the butterfly. Jesse Drake, another Northridge freshman, set low time in the breaststroke

The Raiders’ three relay teams also set low times.

The only non-Northridge swimmer to be seeded No. 1 is Goshen’s Adam Bratten, who set the fast time in the 100 free (48.73).

Action begins at 9 a.m. Satursday at Concord with the diving preliminaries. Finals in all events are set for 1 p.m.

At the Penn Sectional, the Kingsmen’s Tanner Anderson posted the low time in the 200 medley and the 100 breast stroke, as Penn tries to defend its sectional title.

Although their three relay teams did not set low times, Penn will have six individual swimmers seeded No. 1 when the finals are held on Saturday

Concord Sectional

Preliminaries

Summary of Events

200 medley relay — Northridge (Austin Flager, Phillip Keller, Jeremy Burbrink, Jesse Drake) 1:43.77, Goshen 1:46.62, Central 1:48.34, Concord 1:50.25, Memorial 1:52.25, Wawasee 1:53.35, DeKalb 1:53.92, NorthWood 2:00.81.

200 freestyle — Seth Cripe (Nr) 1:48.62, Liam O’Neill (Ce) 1:50.10, Sebastian List (W) 1:51.28, Tyler Matthews (Nr) 1:51.71, Stephen Krecsmar (Co) 1:51.84, Alex Mark (Co) 1:52.82, Chayton Friesen (No) 1:53.12, Conner Flora (Ce) 1:55.41.

200 individual medley — Jon Stoller (Nr) 1:59.95, Austin Bernth (Nr) 2:01.48, Erik Huang (Ce) 2:06.62, Luke VanderVliet (Co) 2:07.15, Joe Mueller (Nr) 2:07.28, Andrew Hinds (Co) 2:11.44, Andrew Busse (W) 2:11.89, Arman Salim (F) 2:12.23.

50 freestyle — Austin Flager (Nr) 21.15 (broke pool record of 21.25 set by Concord’s Alex Burtch in 2009; broke sectional record of 21.28 set by Concord’s Michael Richline in 2009), Brad Whitehead (Ce) 22.76, Trent Chamness (Co) 22.79, Luke Smith (W) 23.03, Connor Sandt (Nr) 23.12, William Riblett (Ce) 23.49, Nathan Rose (C0) 23.52, Lucas McLain (Nr) 23.55.

100 butterfly — Jon Stoller (Nr) 53.82, Takoda Friesen (Nr) 55.09, Jeramy Burbrink (Nr) 56.40, Arman Salim (F) 57.48, Logan Brugh (W) 57.67, Daniel Swihart (G) 57.79, Samuel Wenzel (Ce) 59.13, John Turner (D) 59.30.

100 freestyle — Adam Bratten (G) 48.73, Luis DeMirandaleo (C) 50.26, Brad Whitehead (c) 50.57, Zac Hershberger (W) 50.68, Conner Sandt (Nr) 50.81, Trent Chamness (Co) 50.96, Jesse Drake (Nr) 51.74, Luke Smith (W) 51.99.

500 freestyle — Seth Cripe (Nr) 4:56.02, Joe Mueller (Nr) 4:59.88, Logan Brugh (W) 5:00.59, Erik Huang (Ce) 5:02.06, Tyler Matthews (Nr) 5:02.58, Alexander Busse (W) 5:09.29, Stephen Krecsmar (Co) 5:09.91.

200 freestyle relay — Northridge (Jordan Lantz, Lucas McLain, Takoda Friesen, Austin Bernth) 1:33.26, Central 1:36.94, Concord 1:37.54, Wawasee 1:39.71, Memorial 1:39.75, DeKalb 1:40.10, Goshen 1:42.09, East Noble 1:46.33.

100 backstroke — Austin Flager (Nr) 52.08, Adam Bratten (G) 55.42, Luke VanderVliet (Co) 57.17, Jeremy Burbrink (Nr) 57.79, Sebastian List (W) 57.83, Brandon White (Co) 58.51, Luis DeMirandaleao (Ce) 58.71, Alex Bernth (Nr) 59.07.

100 breaststroke — Jesse Drake (Nr) 1:03.85, Liam O’Neill (Ce) 1:04.11, Zac Hershberger (W) 1:04.62, Andrew Hinds (Co) 1:04.72, Andrew Hinds (Co) 1:04.72, Mason Germonprez (W) 1:05.63, Phillip Keller (Nr) 1:06.64, Austin King (M) 1:06.29, Chayton Friesen (Nr) 1:06.70.

400 freestyle relay — Northridge. (Seth Cripe, Conner Sandt, Chayton Frisen, Tyler Matthews) 3:32.13, Wawasee 3:37.74, Central 3:38.92, Concord 3:39.33, Goshen 3:42.88, Memorial 3:54.25, Angola 4:02.19, East Noble 4:05.08.

Next: Diving prelims 9 a.m., all finals 1 p.m. in Concord Sectional Saturday, Feb. 16.

Penn Sectional

Preliminaries

Summary of Events

200 medley relay — Bremen (Kent Hueni, Stuart Schmeltz, Nolan Filchak, Joe Zeltwanger) 1:42.11, Penn 1:42.12, St. Joseph 1:43.22. Also: 6. Marian

200 freestyle — Trevor Carroll (SJ) 1:45.71, Brian Doyle (R) 1:46.66, Chase Carroll (SJ) 1:47.52, Adam Wait (P) 1:47.52. Also: 7: Grant VanParys (P) 1:48.74. 8.Sam Shakey (P) 1:50.83.

200 individual medley — Tanner Anderson (P) 2:00.41, Hudson Bursch (P) 2:00.61, Anthony Kolbus (SJ) 2:01.36. Also: Anthony Vernasco (P)2:01.48.

50 freestyle — Matt Kovacs (P) 22.07, Joe Zeltwanger (B) 22.46, Billy Miller (SJ) 22.59, Travis Bavar (P) 22.61. Also: 5. Connor Zalkowski (Ma) 23.14. 7. Erc Lee (P) 23.27.

100 butterfly — Bowen Anderson (P) 50.97, Adam Wait (P) 53.64, Anthony Kolbus (P) 54.06. Also: 5. Kyle Morris (P) 54.69.

100 freestyle — Seamus Lucero-Dixon (P) 48.85, Billy Miller (SJ) 49.29, Todd Suttor (NP) 49.84. Also: 6. Eric Lee (P) 50.51. 7. Samuel Sharkey (P) 50.58.

500 freestyle — Trevor Carroll (SJ) 4:42.42, Bowen Anderson (P) 4:43.82, Brian Doyle (R) 4:45.96. Also: 6. Hudson Bursch (P) 4:52.63.

200 freestyle relay — St. Joseph (Billy Miller, Anthony Kolbus, Andre Marin, Trevor Carroll) 1:31.16, Penn 1:31.74, New Prairie 1:33.62, Riley 1:33.62. Also: 7. Marian

100 backstroke — Kyle Morris (P) 56.47, Michiael Chettleburgh (P) 56.86, Oliver Harman (SJ) 57.30. Also: Anthony Vernasco (P) 58.06.

100 breaststroke — Tanner Anderson (P) 58.03, Chris Bals (C) 58.72, Lance Fozo (R) 59.46. Also: 5. Travis Baver (P) 104.19. 6. Parker Brandenburg (P) 1:04.78.

400 freestyle relay — St. Joseph (Billy Miller, Anthony Kolbus, Andre Marin, Trevor Carroll) 3:18.63, Riley 3:21.24, Penn 3:21.30. Also: 7. Marian.

Next: Diving prelims 9 a.m., all finals 1 p.m. in Concord Sectional Saturday, Feb. 16.


Recommended for You


Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Back to top ^