Tuesday, July 29, 2014
Loading...





Jimmies land three on Region II squad

Grange All-Star game set for July 19 in Indianapolis.

Posted on Jan. 18, 2013 at 12:00 a.m.

SOUTH BEND — Jimtown placed three players on the 2013 Indiana Football Coaches Association Region II All-Star squad.

Players from north central Indiana high schools were nominated and voted on by member coaches Wednesday night.

Fullback Tanner Adams, halfback Devan Emerson and safety Brody Olson were chosen from the Jimmies.

Central had two players selected — wideout Spencer Schnell and cornerback Austin McArt. Concord also had two picks in offensive lineman Tyler Hoffman and safety Tayler Miller. Marian and Penn each landed two spots with Michael Whitfield and defensive end Dillon Gohn for the Knights and end Sam Daggy and corner Michael Mason for the Kingsmen.

Roger Ballard of Memorial earned a linebacker slot while Eldon Burtsfield of Fairfield was chosen at kicker.

All players are eligible to be selected to play for the North team in the annual Grange Insurance All-Star Game in Indianapolis on July 19.

Recognized for Region II coaches of the year were Craig Redman (Adams), Bart Curtis (Mishawaka), Reggie Glon (Marian), Bob Miller (Fairfield) and Dan Klimczak (South Central); and Fairfield’s Glon was selected as the Region II representative to the North coach Jim Jones was nominated as an assistant.

District 2 Football All-Stars

OFFENSE

Center: Dylan Hensley, Marian, 6-3, 280, 3A

Offensive Line: Cameron Shephard, Warsaw, 6-3, 300, 5A; Dustin Dennig, SB Washington, 6-5, 315, 4A; Tyler Hoffman, Concord, 6-1, 260, 4A; Chad Eppley, Wawasee, 6-2, 250, 4A

Tight End: Matt Pinter, SB Adams, 6-0, 190, 5A

Wide Receivers: Spencer Schnell, Central, 5-8, 170, 5A; Ethan Pike, Bremen, 6-4, 195, 2A

Quarterback: Sam Schrader, Mishawaka, 5-10, 185, 4A

Fullback: Tanner Adams, Jimtown, 5-11, 185, 3A

Placekicker: Eldon Burtsfield, Fairfield, 5-9, 215, 2A

Running Backs: Michael Whitfield, Marian, 5-11, 175, 3A; Devan Emerson, Jimtown, 6-0, 175, 3A

At-Large: Sam Stevens, Plymouth, 6-0, 193, 4A

DEFENSE

Linemen: Matt Hurford, Culver, 6-2, 195, 1A; Kali Boyd, SB Adams, 6-0, 265, 5A

Inside Linebacker: Luke Stanici, New Prairie, 6-3, 215, 3A; Matt Smallbone, SB St. Joseph’s, 6-5, 227

Defensive End: Sam Daggy, Penn, 6-2, 235, 5A; Dillon Gohn, Marian, 5-11, 200, 3A

Cornerback: Michael Mason, Penn, 6-0, 170, 5A; Austin McArt, Central, 5-11, 172, 5A

Outside LB/Strong Safety: Roger Ballard, Memorial, 6-1, 180, 5A; Brody Olson, Jimtown, 6-1, 185, 3A

Free Safety: Bobby Cornett, Bremen, 6-0, 170, 2A; Taylor Miller, Concord, 5-10, 175, 4A

Punter: Cody Childress, Mishawaka, 6-6, 195, 4A

At-Large: Taylor Cone, Warsaw, 6-4, 190, 5A

Manager: Kyla Veshter, Fairfield, 2A




Back to top ^