Tuesday, October 21, 2014
Loading...



congratz Jason Grooms



Girls Swimming Miniutemen lead way in NLC prelims

Northridge first in six events; meet concludes Saturday.
Posted on Jan. 11, 2013 at 12:00 a.m. | Updated on Jan. 11, 2013 at 10:35 a.m.

Girls Swimming

Minutemen lead way in NLC prelims

The Minutemen of Concord finished first in five of 11 events while the Northridge Raiders were tops in three races Thursday in the preliminaries of the Nothern Lakes Conference girls swimming and diving championships at Northridge. Diving and swim consolations will be contested at 9 a.m. Saturday, Jan. 12. The finals for all events begin at 1 p.m.

NLC Championships

(At Northridge)

Summary of Events

(Top 8 to finals; next 8 to consolation)

200 medley relay — Concord (Mariah DeFreese, Ashley Schrock, Laura Housman, Sydney Shuff) 1:57.3, Warsaw 1:58.3, Northridge 2:02.16, Wawasee 2:06.88, Memorial 2:12.25, Plymouth 2:17.17, NorthWood 2:17.95.

200 freestyle — Breanna Robinson (Waw) 1:53.74, Brittney Walters (Nr) 1:54.18, Peyton Miller (C) 2:03.26, Tessa Peter (Nr) 2:04.19, Kendra Miller (Waw) 2:04.63, Avery Smith (C) 2:06.16, Cynthia Juarez (War) 2:07.01, Rachel Enright (C) 2:07.76.

Emma Hussey (G) 2:07.94, Heather Ronci (G) 2:10.14, Jessica Haines (War) 2:14.33, Lexi Manges (M) 2:15.27, Isabella Staltari (Nr) 2:16.13, Taylor Musialik (M) 2;16.67, Megan Senter (P) 2:17.44, Jamie McBride (NW) 2:17.45.

200 individual medley — Ashley Schrock (C) 2:14.52, Kayla Hershberger (Waw) 2:20.65, Laura Housman (C) 2;21.49, Hayley Ronci (G) 2:25.08, Ashley VanWormer (War) 2:26.74, Nikki Willey (Nr) 2:27.02, Courtney Clark (Nr) 2:28.33, Jenna Crane (M) 2:30.

Cassidy Manning (Waw) 2:32.69, Caitlin Clevenger (Waw) 2:32.74, Miranda VanCoppenoelle (Nr) 2:33.45, MacKenzie Bilbrey (G) 2:35.22, Jessica Sweatland (War) 2:35.43, Laura Olivo (G) 2:37.43, Meghan Boston (War) 2:37.45, Taylor Kendall (M) 2:40.44.

50 freestyle — Brittani Grove (Nr) 25.02, Kenzie Wright (C) 25.37, Mariah DeFreese (C) 25.87, tie between Sydney Boyer (Nr) and Margot Rheinhardt (War) 26.12, Sydney Shuff (C) 26.27, Kendra Miller (Waw) 26.29, Natalie Evans (G) 26.91.

Olivia Wenger (Nr) 27.06, Erin Sandberg (War) 27.1, Claire Palczynski (G) 27.39, Mikala Mawhorter (Waw) 27.45, Sydney Petersheim (Nr) 28.55, Layne Holloway (P) 29.28, Samantha Bontrager (Waw) 29.29, Tricia Petit (M) 29.37,

Diving — To be contested Saturday.

100 butterfly — Natalie Evans (G) 1:02.51, Ashley Owens (Nr) 1:03.31, Laura Housman (C) 1:04.8, Rachel Rozow (Waw) 1:07.22, Mikala Mawhorter (Waw) 1:09.19, Erin Sandberg (War) 1:09.31, Molly Hill (G) 1:09.54, Margot Rheinhardt (War) 1:09.87.

Megan Campbell (Nr) 1:10.58, Cassidy Manning (Waw) 1:13.37, Anela Helmuth (Nr) 1:14.03, Frankie Lietzan (G) 1:14.11, Lexi Fetters (P) 1:15.08, Estella Donis (C) 1:15.36, Katelyn Davis (NW) 1:20.22, Makenzie Todd (M) 1:22.86.

100 freestyle — Breanna Robinson (Waw) 53.22, Brittani Grove (Nr) 54.93, Kenzie Wright (C) 56.81, Sydney Boyer (Nr) 57.64, Heather Ronci (G) 58.33, Elizabeth Rozow (Waw) 58.54, Olivia Wenger (G) 58.99, Carlie Manges (M) 1:00.92.

Jessica Sweatland (War) 1:01.04, Malorie Rheinhardt (War) 1:01.27, Layne Holloway (P) 1:02.17, Surae Woods-Cross (G) 1:02.64, Delaney Gilbert (M) 1:03.15, Sydney Petersheim (Nr) 1:03.63, Izzy Heiden (War) 1:03.82, Tricia Petit (M) 1:04.07.

500 freestyle — Peyton Miller (C) 5:30.28, Tessa Peter (Nr) 5:31.58, Hayley Ronci (G) 5:34.48, Kayla Hershberger (Waw) 5:34.61, Cynthia Juarez (War) 5:39.73, Rachel Enright (C) 5:40.55, Avery Smith (C) 5:43.76, Emma Hussey (G) 5:48.86.

Jenna Crane (M) 5:49.45, Miranda VanCoppenoelle (Nr) 5:52.16, Courtney Clark (Nr) 5:56.96, Hannah Winters (Waw) 5:59.82, Audra Harman (War) 6:01.56, Megan Senter (P) 6:04.22, Meghan Boston (War) 6:06.82, Lexi Manges (M) 6:11.28.

200 freestyle relay — Concord (Ashley Schrock, Peyton Miller, Avery Smith, Kenzie Wright) 1:45, Northridge 1:49.79, Warsaw 1:50.15, Goshen 1:52.75, Wawasee 1:53.08, Memorial 1:56.86, Plymouth 2:01.91, NorthWood 2:08.3.

100 backstroke — Brittney Walters (C) 1:00.98, Elizabeth Rozow (Waw) 1:04.38, Malorie Rheinhardt (War) 1:06.57, Claire Palczynski (G) 1:07.72, Mariah DeFreese (C) 1:08.3, Surae Woods-Cross (G) 1:11.28, Sydney Shuff (C) 1:11.32, Anela Helmuth (Nr) 1:11.71.

Caitlin Clevenger (Waw) 1:11.85, tie between Samantha Bontrager (Waw) and Gale Immel (G) 1:12.34, Jessica Haines (War) 1:12.37, Carlie Manges (M) 1:12.46, Isabella Staltari (Nr) 1:13.2, Katelyn Davis (NW) 1:13.73, Lexi Fetters (P) 1:16.98.

100 breaststroke — Ashley Schrock (C) 1:07.64, Ashley VanWormer (War) 1:11.53, Ashley Owens (Nr) 1:12.68, Nikki Willey (Nr) 1:14.01, Rachel Rozow (Waw) 1:16.04, Hannah Winters (Waw) 1:16.59, Rachel Collins (M) 1:19.58, Molly Hill (G) 1:19.96.

Taylor Kendall (M) 1:20.49, Megan Campbell (Nr) 1:20.95, MacKenzie Bilbrey (G) 1:20.97, Izzy Heiden (War) 1:21.38, Emma Donahoe (Waw) 1:22.81, Jamie McBride (NW) 1:23.05, Audra Harman (War) 1:25.3, Laura Olivo (G) 1:26.48.

400 freestyle relay — Northridge (Brittani Grove, Tessa Peter, Brittney Walters, Nikki Willey) 3:51.13, Concord 4:02.28, Warsaw 4:07.2, Wawasee 4:10.2, Memorial 4:12.79, Goshen 4:34.88, NorthWood 4:44.16, Plymouth 5:12.35.

Next: NLC Championships Saturday (consolation and diving prelims at 9 a.m.; all finals at 1 p.m.).

Penn 125, Central 60

Summary of Events

200 medley relay — Penn (Madeline Bradford, Abby Hildebrandt, Addisynn Bursch, Miriam Martin) 2:01.87, Central 2:04.63, Penn 2:06.96.

200 freestyle — Annie Spalding (P) 1:58.60, Casey Ziegert (P) 2:08.98, Caroline Caldey (C) 2:09.65, Emily Neice (P) 2:11.06, Emily Cutcliffe (C) 2:12.63.

200 individual medley — Addisynn Bursch (P) 2:08.57, Becca Hasler (C) 2:24.06, Brooke Buckingham (P) 2:29.48, Annie Hunsberger (C) 2:41.67, Sarah Freehafer (C) 2:43.22.

50 freestyle — .Madeline Bradford (P) 25.83, Abby Hildebrandt (P) 26.38, Hannah Wiers (C) 27.13, Alyssa Morris (P) 28.48, Shelby Mecklenberg (C) 29.59.

Diving — Danielle Forbes (P) 207.60, Kate Cobb (C) 192.20, Carly Losee (C) 134.95, Donya McKinney (C) 118.70.

100 butterfly — Emily Meckstroth (P) 1:00.17, Emily Cutcliffe (C) 1:07.47, Kendra Kuhlman (P) 1;12.31, Taylor Sotebeer (C) 1:21.03, Katelyn Stout (C) 1:22.94.

100 freestyle — Abby Hildebrandt (P) 56.48, Hannah Wiers (C) 1:00.16, Isabel Lavengood (P) 1:00.21, Alyssa Morris (P), Shelby Mecklenberg (C) 1:07.17.

500 freestyle — Addisynn Bursch (P) 5:04.92, Anna Darr (P) 5:32.08, Bianne Oberlie (P) 5:45.31, Cat Brown (C) 6:22.61, Katie Batie (C) 6:38.20.

200 freestyle relay — Penn (Emily Neice, Annie Spalding, Casey Ziegert, Emily Meckstroth) 1:44.27, Penn 1:53.84, Penn 1:58.12.

100 backstroke — Madeline Bradford (P) 1:02.04, Becca Hasler (C) 1:06.31, Shanon Domal (P) 1:08.89, Emily Neice (P) 1:13.28, Annie Hunsberger (C) 1:19.41

100 breaststroke — Bethany Galat (P) 1:02.94, Caroline Oakley (C) 1:18.94, Phoebe Lytle (P) 1:21.18, Sarah Freehafer (C) 1:22.12, Micayla Gebby (P) 1:28.92.

400 freestyle relay — Penn (Abby Hildebrandt, Miriam Martin, Madelin Bradford. Addisynn Bursch) 3:57.55, Central 4:05.79, Penn 4:13.52).

Next: Central, Penn in NIC Championships Saturday at Penn.


Recommended for You


Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Back to top ^