Friday, October 31, 2014


Marian's Sarah Dillon swims the breast stroke leg of the 200 yd Medley Relay against Elkhart Central 1/8/2013. (Truth Photo By J. Tyler Klassen) (AP)

Elkhart Central's Sarah Freehafer swims the back stroke during the 200 yd Individual Medley against Marian 1/8/2013. (Truth Photo By J. Tyler Klassen) (AP)

Elkhart Central's Emily Cutcliffe swims the 200 yd free style against Marian 1/8/32013 (Truth Photo By J. Tyler Klassen) (AP)

Elkhart Central's Sarah Freehafer swims the breast stroke during the 200 yd Individual Medley against Marian 1/8/2013. (Truth Photo By J. Tyler Klassen) (AP)

Marian's Maggie Pendergast swims the butterfly leg of the 200 yd Medley Relay against Elkhart Central 1/8/2013. (Truth Photo By J. Tyler Klassen) (AP)

Emily Cutcliffe swims the 100 yd butterfly for Elkhart Central against Marian 1/8/2013. (Truth Photo By J. Tyler Klassen) (AP)
Central, Memorial girls swim to win

Posted on Jan. 9, 2013 at 12:00 a.m.

Girls Swimming

Central 141, Marian 39

Summary of Events

200 medley relay — Central (Becca Hasler, Caroline Oakley, Emily Cutcliffe, Hannah Miers) 2:03.63, Central 2:19.64, Marian 2:22.92.

200 freestyle — Emily Cutcliffe (C) 2:13.93, Cat Brown (C) 2:24.01, Katie Batie (C) 2:32.74, Sarah Dillon (M) 2:32.80, Nora Pendergast (M) 2:42.55.

200 individual medley — Annie Hunsberger (C) 2:41.76, Maggie Pendergast (M) 2:42.07, Sarah Freehafer (C) 2:43.33, Hannah VanDerVellen (C) 3:06.36.

50 freestyle — Hannah Miers (C) 27.40, Shannon Hendricks (M) 28.32, Shelby Mecklenberg (C) 29.54, Karelyn Stout (C) 30.45, Theresa Rice (M) 31.75.

Diving — Kate Cobb (C) 192.25, Carly Losee (C) 147.05, Courtney Martin (M) 135.60, Donya Mckinney (C) 132.15.

100 butterfly — Emily Cutcliffe (C) 1:07.47, Taylor Sotebeer (C) 1:22.47, Theresa Rice (M) 1:27.11, Katelyn Stout (C) 1:31.03.

100 freestyle — Hannah Miers (C) 1:01.39, Maggie Pendergast (M) 1:04.30, Cat Brown (C) 1:05.03, Shelby Mecklenberg (C) 1:09.99, Courtney Martin (M) 1:22.30.

500 freestyle — Caroline Oakley (C) 6:00.61, Katie Batie (C) 6:44.69, Hannah VonDerVellen (C) 6:49.98, Sarah Dillon (M) 6:56.60.

200 freestyle relay — Central (Sarah Freehafer, Katelyn Stout, Shelby Mecklenberg, Cat Brown) 1:59.87, Central 2:09.44, Marian 2:20.40.

100 backstroke — Becca Hasler (C) 1:08.42, Annie Hunsberger (C) 1:19.51, Nora Pendergast (M) 1:22.13, Gabby Iocco (C) 1:30.04.

100 breaststroke — Becca Hasler (C) 1:17.14, Caroline Oakley (C) 1:19.69, Shannon Hendricks (M) 1:26.58, Kiley Warlick (C) 1:38.50..

400 freestyle relay — Central (Emily Cutcliffe, Hannah Miers, Caroline Oakley, Becca Hasler) 4:13.18, Marian 4:47.30, Central 4:47.36.

Next: Central at Penn Thursday.

Memorial 135, Plymouth 50

Summary of Events

200 medley relay — Memorial (Taylor Kendall, Rachel Collins, Carlie Manges, Delaney Gilbert) 2:12.72, Plymouth 2:18.00, Memorial 2:19.28.

200 freestyle — Lexi Manges (M) 2:14.44, Tayor Musialik (M) 2:15.61, Megan Senter (P) 2:25.52, Tricia Petit (M) 2:29.54, Anya Hettich (P) 3:06.52.

200 individual medley — Jenna Crane (M) 2:33.10, Taylor Kendall (M) 2:40.04, Samantha Green (M) 2:51.96, Brenda Lowe (P) 3:14.92, Simone Yates (P) 4:46.90.

50 freestyle — Delaney Gilbert (M) 29.37, Layne Holloway (P) 29.38, Lauren Page (P) 30.86, Layla Raven (M) 30.92, Chloe Sherman (M) 31.54.

Diving — Ally Roskos (M) 232.05, Logan Williams (M) 185.55, Megan Rody (M) 177.50, Katie Berg (P) 104.10, Simone Yates (P) 96.15.

100 butterfly — Carlie Manges (M) 1:15.55, Lexi Fetters (P) 1:21.00, Mackenzie Todd (M) 1:23.57, Sam Waterman (M) 1:27.68

100 freestyle — Layne Holloway (P) 1:02.21, Taylor Kendall (M) 1:03.51, Delaney Gilbert (M) 1:03.60, Samantha Green (M) 1:07.68, Brenda Lowe (P) 1:17.80.

500 freestyle — Jenna Crane (M) 5:48.69, Lexi Manges (M) 6:08.42, Taylor Musialik (M) 6:19.54, Megan Senter (P) 6:20.67, Hope Barrow (P) 9:55.27.

200 freestyle relay — Memorial (Delaney Gilbert, Jenna Crane, Taylor Musialik, Lexi Manges) 1:57.12, Memorial 2:06.38, Memorial 2:15.15.

100 backstroke — Carlie Manges (M) 1:14.37, Lexi Fetters (P) 1:19.56, McKayla Yeazel (M) 1:19.78, Alyssa Manges (M) 1:20.91, Sava nnah Mae (P) 1:46.99

100 breaststroke — Rachel Collins (M) 1:21.79, Chloe Sherman (M) 1:27.99, Lauren Page (P) 1:30.00, Taylor McKinney (M) 1:33.36, Brianna Hayes (P) 1:36.47.

400 freestyle relay — Memorial (Taylor Musialik, Lexi Manges, Jenna Crane, Carlie Manges) 4:18.79, Plymouth 4;34.46, Memorial 4:36.33.

Next: Memorial in NLC Prelims Thursday at Northridge.