Sunday, September 21, 2014
Loading...


Central, Memorial girls swim to win

Central, Memorial swim to win
Posted on Jan. 9, 2013 at 12:00 a.m.

Girls Swimming

Central 141, Marian 39

Summary of Events

200 medley relay — Central (Becca Hasler, Caroline Oakley, Emily Cutcliffe, Hannah Miers) 2:03.63, Central 2:19.64, Marian 2:22.92.

200 freestyle — Emily Cutcliffe (C) 2:13.93, Cat Brown (C) 2:24.01, Katie Batie (C) 2:32.74, Sarah Dillon (M) 2:32.80, Nora Pendergast (M) 2:42.55.

200 individual medley — Annie Hunsberger (C) 2:41.76, Maggie Pendergast (M) 2:42.07, Sarah Freehafer (C) 2:43.33, Hannah VanDerVellen (C) 3:06.36.

50 freestyle — Hannah Miers (C) 27.40, Shannon Hendricks (M) 28.32, Shelby Mecklenberg (C) 29.54, Karelyn Stout (C) 30.45, Theresa Rice (M) 31.75.

Diving — Kate Cobb (C) 192.25, Carly Losee (C) 147.05, Courtney Martin (M) 135.60, Donya Mckinney (C) 132.15.

100 butterfly — Emily Cutcliffe (C) 1:07.47, Taylor Sotebeer (C) 1:22.47, Theresa Rice (M) 1:27.11, Katelyn Stout (C) 1:31.03.

100 freestyle — Hannah Miers (C) 1:01.39, Maggie Pendergast (M) 1:04.30, Cat Brown (C) 1:05.03, Shelby Mecklenberg (C) 1:09.99, Courtney Martin (M) 1:22.30.

500 freestyle — Caroline Oakley (C) 6:00.61, Katie Batie (C) 6:44.69, Hannah VonDerVellen (C) 6:49.98, Sarah Dillon (M) 6:56.60.

200 freestyle relay — Central (Sarah Freehafer, Katelyn Stout, Shelby Mecklenberg, Cat Brown) 1:59.87, Central 2:09.44, Marian 2:20.40.

100 backstroke — Becca Hasler (C) 1:08.42, Annie Hunsberger (C) 1:19.51, Nora Pendergast (M) 1:22.13, Gabby Iocco (C) 1:30.04.

100 breaststroke — Becca Hasler (C) 1:17.14, Caroline Oakley (C) 1:19.69, Shannon Hendricks (M) 1:26.58, Kiley Warlick (C) 1:38.50..

400 freestyle relay — Central (Emily Cutcliffe, Hannah Miers, Caroline Oakley, Becca Hasler) 4:13.18, Marian 4:47.30, Central 4:47.36.

Next: Central at Penn Thursday.

Memorial 135, Plymouth 50

Summary of Events

200 medley relay — Memorial (Taylor Kendall, Rachel Collins, Carlie Manges, Delaney Gilbert) 2:12.72, Plymouth 2:18.00, Memorial 2:19.28.

200 freestyle — Lexi Manges (M) 2:14.44, Tayor Musialik (M) 2:15.61, Megan Senter (P) 2:25.52, Tricia Petit (M) 2:29.54, Anya Hettich (P) 3:06.52.

200 individual medley — Jenna Crane (M) 2:33.10, Taylor Kendall (M) 2:40.04, Samantha Green (M) 2:51.96, Brenda Lowe (P) 3:14.92, Simone Yates (P) 4:46.90.

50 freestyle — Delaney Gilbert (M) 29.37, Layne Holloway (P) 29.38, Lauren Page (P) 30.86, Layla Raven (M) 30.92, Chloe Sherman (M) 31.54.

Diving — Ally Roskos (M) 232.05, Logan Williams (M) 185.55, Megan Rody (M) 177.50, Katie Berg (P) 104.10, Simone Yates (P) 96.15.

100 butterfly — Carlie Manges (M) 1:15.55, Lexi Fetters (P) 1:21.00, Mackenzie Todd (M) 1:23.57, Sam Waterman (M) 1:27.68

100 freestyle — Layne Holloway (P) 1:02.21, Taylor Kendall (M) 1:03.51, Delaney Gilbert (M) 1:03.60, Samantha Green (M) 1:07.68, Brenda Lowe (P) 1:17.80.

500 freestyle — Jenna Crane (M) 5:48.69, Lexi Manges (M) 6:08.42, Taylor Musialik (M) 6:19.54, Megan Senter (P) 6:20.67, Hope Barrow (P) 9:55.27.

200 freestyle relay — Memorial (Delaney Gilbert, Jenna Crane, Taylor Musialik, Lexi Manges) 1:57.12, Memorial 2:06.38, Memorial 2:15.15.

100 backstroke — Carlie Manges (M) 1:14.37, Lexi Fetters (P) 1:19.56, McKayla Yeazel (M) 1:19.78, Alyssa Manges (M) 1:20.91, Sava nnah Mae (P) 1:46.99

100 breaststroke — Rachel Collins (M) 1:21.79, Chloe Sherman (M) 1:27.99, Lauren Page (P) 1:30.00, Taylor McKinney (M) 1:33.36, Brianna Hayes (P) 1:36.47.

400 freestyle relay — Memorial (Taylor Musialik, Lexi Manges, Jenna Crane, Carlie Manges) 4:18.79, Plymouth 4;34.46, Memorial 4:36.33.

Next: Memorial in NLC Prelims Thursday at Northridge.




Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
 NorthWood's Rylee Beck (16) gets tangled up with CentralÕs Kaylee Nunez (14) Saturday Sept. 20, 2014. NorthWood defeated Central 1-0.

Posted on Sept. 20, 2014 at 10:47 p.m.
 Goshen's  Shawn Graves (933) and Gerardo Abad (929), shown here competing in the County Clash on Sept. 13 at Ox Bow, were both top-10 finishes on Sept. 20 in the West Noble Invitational.

Posted on Sept. 20, 2014 at 11:21 p.m.
 Elkhart Memorial's Brooke Moore leads Elkhart Christian's Kayla Casaletto to the finish during the 2014 County Clash at Ox Bow Park Saturday Sept. 13, 2014. Casaletto placed second Saturday in the 21-school West Noble Invitational.

Posted on Sept. 20, 2014 at 11:07 p.m.
Back to top ^