Wednesday, October 22, 2014

Prep Wrestling: Jimtown goes 5-0 at West Noble

Posted on Jan. 6, 2013 at 12:00 a.m.

Wrestling

West Noble Super Dual

Jimtown scores: Jimtown 59, Prairie Heights 24; Jimtown 66, Michigan City 18; Jimtown 54, West Noble 16; Jimtown 39, Hammond Morton 30; Jimtown 42, DeKalb 30.

Jimtown individuals: 106 — Greden Kelley 2-3. 113 — Sara Martin 2-3. 120 — Konner Chafin 4-1. 126 — Cole Watson 1-3. 132 — Cody Koebel 4-1. 138 — Marquis Schieber 4-1. 145 — Caleb Spires 3-2. 152 — Cameron Weiss 5-0. 160 — John Hurtt 4-1. 170 — Carter Gill 4-1. 182 — Tanner Adams 5-0. 195 — Corey Delater 2-2. 220 — Cody Spurgeon 5-0. Hwt — Ben Davis 1-4. Note: Jimtown’s Tanner Adams voted outstanding wrestler. Bremen also went 5-0.

Record: Jimtown 15-1.

Next: Fairfield at Jimtown Thursday.

Bellmont Super Dual

Fairfield scores: Pery Meridan 67, Fairfield 6; Penn 58, Fairfield 14, Bloomington South 63, Fairfield 9, Mishawaka 50, Fairfield 24, Lawrernce North 52, Fairfield 24.

Fairfield individuals: 120 — Forrest Glogouski 5-0 (23-0 on the year). 126 — Brent Martz 3-2

Next: Farifield at Westview, Tuesday.

Edwardsburg Invitastional

Tournamnent records: Penn “B” 5-0, Constantine 4-1, Sturgis 3-2, Edwardsburg 2-3, Maple Valley 1-4, Niles “B” 0-5.

Team scores: Round 1 — Edwardsburg 60, Maple Valley 21; Penn “B” 77, Niles “B” 0; Constantine 40, Sturgis 26. Round 2 — Edwardsburg 55, Niles “B” 15; Penn “B” 56, Stugis 11; Constantine 68, Maple Valley 6. Round 3 — Stugis 41, Edwarsburg 25; Maple Valley 39, Niles “B” 36; Penn “B” 39, Constantine 16. Round 4 — Penn “B” 60, Edwardsburg 18; Sturgis 60, Maple Valley 21; Constantine 50, Niles “B” 18. Round 5 — Constantine 55, Edwardsburg 18; Penn “B” 73, Maple Valley 6; Stugis 73, Niles “B” 6.

Unbeatens: Penn — Dakota Cochran (112), Jacob Parks (125), Tommy Varner (135), Jared Curcio (140), Joe Mortorano (145), Mitch Slatton (160), Mitch Meersman (189); Edwardsburg — Michael Higley (103), Seth Barnett (Hwt); Constantine — Ben Mallo (171), Andrew Coconower (215); Sturgis — Dakota Smith (119), Ricardo Soto (130), Dyland Bowser (152).

Next: Penn at Lakeshore, Coloma, Comstock, Paw Paw at Edwardsburg, both Wednesday.